Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: MDADM Raid 5 Help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    9

    MDADM Raid 5 Help

    Hey everyone,

    I wasnt sure which section to place this in, so I hope this is appropriate. I upgraded to 12.04 last night on the desktop environment. I have a small RAID 5 setup, which is used as my NAS and everything else. For the past month or so, I have been having awkward things happen to my RAID. Everytime I checked mdadm --detail /dev/md127, I would see two devices removed on the raid. I decided by upgrading to 12.04 on a new install, that it may fix any weird things hapening by itself.

    Now all of a sudden, MDADM is showing I have 2 arrays and I have NO idea why. I see md126, and md127. Can you guys please please help me put this back together into 1 array, and get one of my removed drives active? I really cannot lose my data, and do not want to destroy/rebuild the RAID with out it.

    Lesson learned, multiple backups.

    I posted a picture of how far I have gotten. Please let me know how to proceed.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    /usr/bin/nerd/
    Beans
    35
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    if i was you i would pull everything off it before you start (double check you got everything), then kill it and reformat and rebuild the raid from start. The problem might be caused if some of the drives are sleeping at different times then the others are they different manufactors also is it on a ups? raids have a $%^% fit if they have a power cut.
    HACK THE PLANET!!! sorry

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    9

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    I would love to do that, but I cant even get the thing up or mounted to do so. I feel like there has to be away to get this back up

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    /usr/bin/nerd/
    Beans
    35
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    can i get a cat /proc/mdstat


    Cant promise i can help as my software raid-fu is pretty weak-sauce
    HACK THE PLANET!!! sorry

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    9

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    sure, but all of a sudden it mounted and only 1 of the drives is removed. NO idea why, but im transfering what data I can. I dont want to rebuild the array, if i can get it working i rather do that but atleast now we have the option of destroying and rebuilding if nothing else works since i can get my data

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    9

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    all i did was a reboot

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    9

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    update: so now that it seems to randomly work, I went ahead and added the other missing drive via:

    sudo mdadm --manage /dev/md127 --add/dev/sdf1

    and right now it says Spare Rebuilding for that drive.

    I have no idea why it suddenly works, but I def want to get this locked into working correctly. as soon as its done rebuilding ill post the proc.

    is there anything else i should be posting so you guys can help look at the status of the raid? also should i reboot and see if it ceases to work again?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Beans
    9

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    Here is my mdstat:


    vivek@Devastator:~$ sudo cat /proc/mdstat
    Personalities : [linear] [multipath] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4] [raid10]
    md127 : active raid5 sdf1[2] sdb1[4] sde1[0] sda1[6] sdc1[3] sdd1[1]
    9767552000 blocks super 1.2 level 5, 1024k chunk, algorithm 2 [6/6] [UUUUUU]
    bitmap: 0/15 pages [0KB], 65536KB chunk

    unused devices: <none>

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Beans
    45
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    I'm having some similar issues as well...

    root@ubuntu:/media# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/sda: 64.0 GB, 64023257088 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 7783 cylinders, total 125045424 sectors
    Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x0db54da5

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 2048 206847 102400 7 HPFS/NTFS/exFAT
    /dev/sda2 206848 125042687 62417920 7 HPFS/NTFS/exFAT

    Disk /dev/sdb: 14002.2 GB, 14002197364736 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1702336 cylinders, total 27348041728 sectors
    Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x000810fe

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    root@ubuntu:/media#

    root@ubuntu:/media# cat /proc/mdstat
    Personalities : [linear] [multipath] [raid0] [raid1] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4] [raid10]
    unused devices: <none>
    root@ubuntu:/media#
    root@ubuntu:/dev# mdadm --create /dev/md0 --level=raid5 --raid-devices=1 /dev/sdb
    mdadm: '1' is an unusual number of drives for an array, so it is probably
    a mistake. If you really mean it you will need to specify --force before
    setting the number of drives.
    root@ubuntu:/dev# mdadm --create /dev/md0 --level=raid5 --force --raid-devices=1 /dev/sdb
    mdadm: at least 2 raid-devices needed for level 4 or 5
    root@ubuntu:/dev# ls -al

    I'd love to be able to mount this device, but I'm not getting any luck... Is anyone making any progress?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Beans
    304
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: MDADM Raid 5 Help

    Quote Originally Posted by bjforesthowell View Post
    root@ubuntu:/dev# mdadm --create /dev/md0 --level=raid5 --force --raid-devices=1 /dev/sdb
    mdadm: at least 2 raid-devices needed for level 4 or 5
    root@ubuntu:/dev# ls -al

    I'd love to be able to mount this device, but I'm not getting any luck... Is anyone making any progress?
    mdadm can't and won't let you create a raid5 with 1 disk. Minimum of disks needed for raid 5 is 3! so you can create a raid 5 with 2 disks and one missing. Which is a degraded raid.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •