Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Magic City of the Plains
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu 17.10 Artful Aardvark

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    Quote Originally Posted by Primus1 View Post
    Thanks every one. The machine has 4gb of RAM so I think I'll choose the 32bit. Thanks for the information.
    64-bit Ubuntu runs extremely well on 2 GB RAM, let alone 4 GB. In my opinion if you have 64-bit hardware, use 64-bit software.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    LOCATION=/dev/random
    Beans
    5,767
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    +1

    I always use 64-bit unless the hardware doesn't support it.
    Cheesemill

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northern Michigan USA
    Beans
    2,048
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    for new computer do 64. All the latest apps will be 64 soon

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Beautiful BC Canada
    Beans
    51
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    Hi guys,

    Another question then (and yes I will show my ignorance <G>): I have just received an HP i7 with 8 gigs ram - since I can not seem to find an 64 bit version for the i7, am I supposed to use the AMD 64 version?

    I've been a user since 6.
    something but I've never had to look at this before.

    Thanks,

    Kent
    Wisdom is about the journey, Robert
    Go.. Seek.. and take a bath while you are at it.
    Bucky Cat in Get Fuzzy

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Beans
    5,714

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    AMD64 is just a name, it will work on any 64 bit CPU
    Debian Testing(64bit) + XFCE4 AM2 5200+ ATI Radeon HD4350, 4gig RAM,320Gig and 750gig HDs

    what's the difference between an answer and a solution? An answer is what they want to hear, a solution is what they don't want to hear

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    London
    Beans
    924

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    Yeah that's the one to use...

    The "AMD64" title is just a name, it's for any 64bit platform. I use it on my i7 with no issues whatsoever

    (I'm sure someone will tell us why lol)
    - "Make me a coffee..."
    - "No"
    - "sudo make me a coffee"
    - "OK"

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Beans
    5,714

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    Quote Originally Posted by KdotJ View Post
    Yeah that's the one to use...

    The "AMD64" title is just a name, it's for any 64bit platform. I use it on my i7 with no issues whatsoever

    (I'm sure someone will tell us why lol)
    *if* I remember right, AMD came up with the 64bit first so they kind of got naming rights so to speak ~L~
    Debian Testing(64bit) + XFCE4 AM2 5200+ ATI Radeon HD4350, 4gig RAM,320Gig and 750gig HDs

    what's the difference between an answer and a solution? An answer is what they want to hear, a solution is what they don't want to hear

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Beautiful BC Canada
    Beans
    51
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    Thank you all; your replies are much appreciated - I figured that AMD64 was the one to use but I didn't want to get halfway through the install only to find out that there was another flavour I should use <G>.

    Kent
    Wisdom is about the journey, Robert
    Go.. Seek.. and take a bath while you are at it.
    Bucky Cat in Get Fuzzy

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Astoria, Oregon
    Beans
    197
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: which iso for computer 32 or 64bit?

    I have often chosen the 32 bit for a 64 bit machine, since some problems used to occur getting Flash and other stuff to work . . .
    HOWEVER, I noticed a 4X improvement in the speed at which my machine ripped DVDs to Xvid using Handbrake.
    64-bit gets some tasks done SUPER-FASTER than 32-bit.
    Not all tasks but some. And I ripped a lot of DVDs in those days. I was surprised when the 64-bit version of Handbrake ripped a DVD in a half-hour on my machine, when it used to take 3-4 hours sometimes running 32-bit.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •