Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    63

    How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    I installed gnome-session-fallback (GNOME Classic) to give it a whirl, and decided I wanted the regular GNOME3 desktop like defaults in Fedora. This package is gnome-shell, but after installing it and logging into it I'm still getting GNOME Classic interface with the launcher bar, Applications pulldown menu, etc.

    I've tried to uninstall everything and try again. removing everything installed by both packages according to Software Centre, then tried gnome-shell again. Still classic.

    I realize a lot of people prefer the classic GNOME launcher and desktop, but I'd like to give the new interface a try. Help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Beans
    178
    Distro
    Xubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
    RAM: CORSAIR XMS3 DHX 4GB ( 2 X 2GB )1333MHz DDR3
    GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
    Mobo: XFX nForce 790i Ultra 3-Way SLI

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    63

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    Those instructions use a new repository. Aren't these packages included with the default repositories in Oneiric? This blog post suggests as much.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Beans
    2,367
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    Installing the gnome-shell package was all I had to do. When you log on, click on the little star-like icon to the right of your user name. Gnome is the first item listed on my machines and what you want. Ubuntu & Ubuntu 2D are the unity screens. I also downloaded the fallback package so have Ubuntu Classic and Ubuntu Classic - no effects which are the gnome 2 - like screens.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    63

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    Well, I'm well messed up, then; because GNOME and GNOME Classic produce the same vaguely 2.x desktop that most people only get in GNOME Classic mode.

    I'll keep this thread open and try any ideas people give, but if I can't get it fixed by the weekend I guess I'll do a clean install.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    370

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    Open a terminal and run
    Code:
    gnome-shell --replace
    Post the output in code tags.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    3,225

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    This sounds like a graphics card problem ......

    what graphics card do you have ?

    If its Nvidia or ATI it may need the drivers setting up first ......

    ok ( yep good call )

    gnome-shell --replace

    in a terminal will give the reason why its not working .........

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    63

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    Okay, done that.

    Code:
    $ gnome-shell --replace
    Window manager warning: Missing composite extension required for compositing
    It's hung up on that, trying to close the window informs the task is still running and I'll have to kill it.

    Critical parts of my interface (launcher, taskbar, etc) are gone now, and ctrl-alt-del doesn't work, so I'll have to do a hard reboot.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    370

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    Quote Originally Posted by Psyael View Post
    Code:
    $ gnome-shell --replace
    Window manager warning: Missing composite extension required for compositing
    Are you using Xinerama? Because that is incompatible with compositing. If not, attach your /var/log/Xorg.0.log.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    63

    Re: How do I get a GNOME3 desktop?

    I do have the packages libxinerama1 and x11proto-xinerama-dev installed. I'm not sure when they got on there, as their description doesn't make them sound like anything I would use. I also see a xinerama reference in that log file you mentioned.

    However, trying to remove either of them would remove scores of other packages that I use, ranging from Flash to Solitaire.

    I'm using an NVidia, with post-release drivers. I've made GNOME3 work on Fedora when I goofed off with it on a spare drive once, so I doubt it's a hardware profile issue.
    Last edited by Psyael; October 14th, 2011 at 09:12 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •