Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: GUI problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    20

    Post GUI problems

    Hello Everybody

    I have ubuntu 11.10 beta 2 with no gui or any desktop enviornment
    I have only GDM and LightDM , and the default is GDM .
    On my login screen .. I have only 2 choices :
    1. Recovery Console
    2. User Defined Session

    Now , I wan to install Gnome ... When I enter the tty2 session and write the following command sudo apt-get install gnome .. here what the last line in the result is :

    E: Unable to fetch some archives, maybe run apt-get update or try with --fix-missing?

    I listen to his advice

    sudo apt-get update

    W: Some index files failed to download. They have been ignored , or old ones used instead.

    sudo apt-get install gnome --fix-missing

    E: Aborting install

    ........................

    Sorry guys i can't quote all the results bcz it's hundredes of lines and i can't copy them to another pc

    Please Help

    I'm here to listen to your Recommendations

    Thanks in Advanced

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Flanders
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: GUI problems

    Do you have an internet connection? Try
    Code:
    ping google.com
    (or any other site)

    and see if it responds

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    20

    Re: GUI problems

    Quote Originally Posted by sanderd17 View Post
    Do you have an internet connection? Try
    Code:
    ping google.com
    (or any other site)

    and see if it responds

    It seems no

    Code:
    ping www.google.com
    ping: unkown host www.google.com

    Code:
    ping 192.168.1.1
    //my network ip

    connect : Network is unreachable


    .........................


    So , it seems i have no access even to the network
    I face Network problem

    What to do in that case ??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Flanders
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: GUI problems

    Is it a wired network? In that case, executing dhcpcd will probably be enough.

    For wireless, do the following in tty:

    Code:
    iwconfig
    there you should see your wireless card, probably called wlan0. If it's called otherwise, change the name in the next commands.

    Code:
    ip link set wlan0 up
    Now it depends on your encryption:

    for no encryption:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "networkname"
    WEP:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "networkname" key "0241baf34c"
    WPA ASCII key:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "linksys" key "s:pass1"
    WPA:
    If your /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file is correct,
    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -B -Dwext -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    otherwise, you need to do first
    Code:
    wpa_passphrase networkname "my_secret_passkey" > /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    And as a final step, you can do
    Code:
    dhcpcd wlan0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    20

    Re: GUI problems

    Quote Originally Posted by sanderd17 View Post
    Is it a wired network? In that case, executing dhcpcd will probably be enough.

    For wireless, do the following in tty:

    Code:
    iwconfig
    there you should see your wireless card, probably called wlan0. If it's called otherwise, change the name in the next commands.

    Code:
    ip link set wlan0 up
    Now it depends on your encryption:

    for no encryption:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "networkname"
    WEP:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "networkname" key "0241baf34c"
    WPA ASCII key:
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "linksys" key "s:pass1"
    WPA:
    If your /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file is correct,
    Code:
    wpa_supplicant -B -Dwext -i wlan0 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    otherwise, you need to do first
    Code:
    wpa_passphrase networkname "my_secret_passkey" > /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    And as a final step, you can do
    Code:
    dhcpcd wlan0

    It's a wired Network

    how to execute dhcpcd ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Flanders
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: GUI problems

    just execute
    Code:
    dhcpcd
    or maybe with the device
    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •