Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Nat Loopback

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Beans
    15

    Nat Loopback

    So I have an Ubuntu server setup but my modem from my ISP only has one ethernet port so I have to run my server behind a router. I have been able to get the sever viewable to everyone outside of my network but when someone is inside my network they have to view the server by the direct IP the web address doesnt work nor does the actual static IP. I believe this is something to do with my router not being able to loopback. It is a belkin N600 DB. Any info would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks again

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Beans
    7,094
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Nat Loopback

    Do you have a GUI on your server? Do you use the network-manager? Please show:

    Code:
    cat /etc/network/interfaces
    route -n
    lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
    lsmod
    cat /etc/NetworkManager/nm-system-settings.conf

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Beans
    15

    Re: Nat Loopback

    I do have a GUI I went for a LAMP install on 11.04.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Beans
    15

    Re: Nat Loopback

    cat /etc/network/interfaces
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.2.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth1
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1000 0 0 eth1
    0.0.0.0 192.168.2.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth1
    ethan@ethan-System-Product-Name:~$ lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
    00:12.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] [1106:3065] (rev 74)
    Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V8X-X Motherboard [1043:80a1]
    Kernel driver in use: via-rhine
    ethan@ethan-System-Product-Name:~$ lsmod
    Module Size Used by
    binfmt_misc 13213 1
    snd_via82xx 24685 2
    snd_ac97_codec 105614 1 snd_via82xx
    ac97_bus 12642 1 snd_ac97_codec
    snd_pcm 80042 2 snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec
    radeon 925094 3
    snd_page_alloc 14073 2 snd_via82xx,snd_pcm
    snd_mpu401_uart 13865 1 snd_via82xx
    snd_seq_midi 13132 0
    snd_rawmidi 25269 2 snd_mpu401_uart,snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq_midi_event 14475 1 snd_seq_midi
    ppdev 12849 0
    snd_seq 51291 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
    ttm 65184 1 radeon
    snd_timer 28659 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
    drm_kms_helper 40745 1 radeon
    snd_seq_device 14110 3 snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
    i2c_viapro 12969 0
    via_ircc 26953 0
    drm 184164 5 radeon,ttm,drm_kms_helper
    snd 55295 12 snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,snd_mpu401_uart ,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
    irda 185091 1 via_ircc
    soundcore 12600 1 snd
    ns558 12618 0
    parport_pc 32111 1
    gameport 15027 3 snd_via82xx,ns558
    crc_ccitt 12595 1 irda
    i2c_algo_bit 13184 1 radeon
    shpchp 32345 0
    it87 29275 0
    hwmon_vid 12658 1 it87
    lp 13349 0
    parport 36746 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
    usbhid 41704 0
    hid 77084 1 usbhid
    pata_via 13368 3
    via_rhine 27131 0
    floppy 60032 0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Beans
    1,403
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Nat Loopback

    Quote Originally Posted by Atsuisofu View Post
    So I have an Ubuntu server setup but my modem from my ISP only has one ethernet port so I have to run my server behind a router. I have been able to get the sever viewable to everyone outside of my network but when someone is inside my network they have to view the server by the direct IP the web address doesnt work nor does the actual static IP. I believe this is something to do with my router not being able to loopback. It is a belkin N600 DB. Any info would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks again
    I think that your router does not support that feature.

    I have checked that your router is not compatible with the firmware DD-WRT. This firmware is Linux based and has no problem about NAT loopback. Some inexpensive routers like the Buffalo WHR-300N or the classic Linksys WRT54GL runs fine with DD-WRT.

    If you do not plan to substitute your router, try to use a http proxy server located in Internet.
    Last edited by lmarmisa; August 24th, 2011 at 10:19 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Nat Loopback

    there are a couple of easy ways around this. The way I normally do it is:

    1. Set up a DNS server, make it authoritative for your domain. i.e. mysite.me. Do NOT change the DNS servers listed in your Domain Registration.

    2. Have all systems in your network use your DNS server.

    So if your LAMP box is at 192.168.0.200, add a DNS server to that box making it authoritive for your site. Then set up the DHCP on your router to use 192.168.0.200 for DNS. Now all systems in your network will see mysite.me as being 192.168.0.200 and the rest of the world will see it as your ISP provided IP. Problem solved.

    This makes it virtually seamless for access and just plain works. Not quite as clean as a Nat reflection but, it works.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Beans
    15

    Re: Nat Loopback

    Thanks very much for your timely replies. I will have to get a new router I work for the GeekSquad so that shouldnt be to difficult. Pick one up after work. I have never flashed new firmware to a router is it difficult? I have flash new firmware to phones and I am familiar with flashing Binaries to a NANDS is it similar?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Beans
    1,403
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Nat Loopback

    I have two Linksys WRT54GL for many years. I am very happy with them. They are great. The main disadvantage is that they do not include the new standards like Ethernet Gigabit 1000 Mbps or wireless 802.11n 300 Mbps. I had no problems when flashing alternative linux based firmwares like DD-WRT or Tomato. That was very easy. Anyway, pay attention to the instructions. If you make a mistake, you could brick your device.

    I am thinking to buy a Buffalo router of new generation now. I have read that they use DD-WRT as factory default firmware:

    http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/content/b...ctory-firmware
    Last edited by lmarmisa; August 25th, 2011 at 05:32 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •