Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Beans
    10

    Help?

    So I'm currently trying to fix my IBM think pad and well i posted a question early about this and didn't get much help from it so i've type in ifconfig -a and got the output of this eth0 link encap:ethernet HWaddr 00:09:6b:53:00:31BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0collisions:0 txquelen:1000RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B) irda0 Link encap:IrLAP HWaddr 00:00:00:00NOARP MTU:2048 Metric:1RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0 TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0collisions:0 txqueuelen:8 RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B) Lo Link encap: Local Loopback inet addr:127 .0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overrunes:0 frame:0 TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overrunes:0 carrier:0 collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)so what now?
    Last edited by Missconfiguration; August 8th, 2011 at 12:01 PM. Reason: [SOLVED]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Beans
    74
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Help?

    Would you post that again please? Put the ifconfig output inside
    CODE delimiters so we can read it without going cross-eyed?

    I don't see an 'UP' in there for your eth0, or an IP address, try
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig up 192.168.0.xxx
    also, look in the system->Administration->network tools dialogue?
    Last edited by jal; August 2nd, 2011 at 09:35 AM. Reason: add sudo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Beans
    10

    Re: Help?

    eth0 link encap:ethernet HWaddr 00:09:6b:53:00:31
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    collisions:0 txquelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    irda0 Link encap:IrLAP HWaddr 00:00:00:00
    NOARP MTU:2048 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:8
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    Lo Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr:127 .0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overrunes:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overrunes:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)


    Sorry about that , also i look there and notice that Using a modem to connect to the internet wasn't checked so i re-checked it and it didn't do much but i can't really find the network setting i don't think there are any besides the ones in firefox about the proxy settings which are already set to auto detect sorry for the late response

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Beans
    10

    Re: Help?

    Also when i put in sudo ifconfig 182.168.0.xxx


    The output:

    lo link encap:loacl loopback
    inet addr:1.0.0.1 Mask : 255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: : : 1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets : 8 errors :0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets : 8 errors :0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions :0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:480 (480.0 B) TX bytes:480 (480.0 B)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Beans
    74
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Help?

    Quote Originally Posted by Missconfiguration View Post
    Also when i put in sudo ifconfig 182.168.0.xxx
    My apologies, that command would not have worked. Try this instead:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.0.50
    then do another ifconfig.

    I'm not a network expert, these are just things that have worked for me.

    I presume you have the cable in and there are lights flashing next to the cable ports?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Beans
    74
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Help?

    Quote Originally Posted by Missconfiguration View Post

    Sorry about that , also i look there and notice that Using a modem to connect to the internet wasn't checked so i re-checked it and it didn't do much but i can't really find the network setting i don't think there are any besides the ones in firefox about the proxy settings which are already set to auto detect sorry for the late response

    I was referring to the Gnome System menu, on my Maverik setup it's in the bar at the top of the screen on the left
    there is the gnome symbol, then
    Applications Places System
    and under System is Administration -> Network tools

    ifconfig changes are temporary, this is a place to set up the network to work between restarts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Beans
    10

    Re: Help?

    Quote Originally Posted by jal View Post
    I was referring to the Gnome System menu, on my Maverik setup it's in the bar at the top of the screen on the left
    there is the gnome symbol, then
    Applications Places System
    and under System is Administration -> Network tools

    ifconfig changes are temporary, this is a place to set up the network to work between restarts.
    Yes one is a green like then a flashy orange one , what do i do after iconfig? and i looked all i have is user and groups no admin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,149
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Help?

    Hi! Hope you haven't given up on it yet. Please post back the current result of the command:
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    Also-
    Code:
    lsb_release -a
    and
    Code:
    sudo dhclient
    A screenshot of your desktop may help us determine the position of correct icons/menus.

    Important: Whenever you post an output of a terminal command, just copy the output selecting it with your mouse cursor, paste it in your new post here, then select only the pasted output and click on the # icon at the top of the box in which you type a new post. Doing this will automatically create [ code] and [ /code] tags around the selected text.

    This makes your post tidy and the output more readable. Consider this as an important step.
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •