Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    15

    Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    I just installed ubuntu and while I was able to run with all 8 processors at first. After a few restarts it started to hang on the line:
    Code:
    Booting Node   0 Processors #1
    The only way to always advance past that point is to disable all but one processor in the bios. When 2 core's are enabled (HT off) I can get it to boot about 10% of the time. Running 64 bit Ubuntu on a Core i7 910 with 6GB of RAM.

    Also, once when I had all 8 processors going it actually hung at
    Code:
    Booting Node   0 Processors #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6
    I haven't been able to tell what was different that time.

    EDIT: I should also probably mention that I had to take quiet out of the boot options in grub to get it to run at all (otherwise I only get a blank screen with a flashing cursor). I don't know if these problems are related.
    Last edited by coweatyou; March 13th, 2011 at 10:56 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Beans
    1,246
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    please post the output of

    cat /proc/cpu
    Last edited by |{urse; March 13th, 2011 at 10:50 PM.
    clear && echo paste url and press enter; read paste; (youtube-dl $paste) | zenity --progress --title="" --text "Downloading, please wait" --auto-close --pulsate && ans=$(zenity --file-selection); gnome-terminal -x mplayer "$ans"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    15

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    Quote Originally Posted by |{urse View Post
    please post the output of
    Code:
    pat@pat-desktop:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo 
    processor	: 0
    vendor_id	: GenuineIntel
    cpu family	: 6
    model		: 26
    model name	: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU         920  @ 2.67GHz
    stepping	: 4
    cpu MHz		: 1596.000
    cache size	: 8192 KB
    physical id	: 0
    siblings	: 1
    core id		: 0
    cpu cores	: 1
    apicid		: 0
    initial apicid	: 0
    fpu		: yes
    fpu_exception	: yes
    cpuid level	: 11
    wp		: yes
    flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp lm constant_tsc up arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 sse4_2 popcnt lahf_lm ida dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid
    bogomips	: 5333.50
    clflush size	: 64
    cache_alignment	: 64
    address sizes	: 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management:
    This is with only one processor enabled.

    EDIT: Just got it to start up with 2 processors:
    Code:
    pat@pat-desktop:~$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor	: 0
    vendor_id	: GenuineIntel
    cpu family	: 6
    model		: 26
    model name	: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU         920  @ 2.67GHz
    stepping	: 4
    cpu MHz		: 2661.000
    cache size	: 8192 KB
    physical id	: 0
    siblings	: 2
    core id		: 0
    cpu cores	: 2
    apicid		: 0
    initial apicid	: 0
    fpu		: yes
    fpu_exception	: yes
    cpuid level	: 11
    wp		: yes
    flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 sse4_2 popcnt lahf_lm ida dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid
    bogomips	: 5334.07
    clflush size	: 64
    cache_alignment	: 64
    address sizes	: 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management:
    
    processor	: 1
    vendor_id	: GenuineIntel
    cpu family	: 6
    model		: 26
    model name	: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU         920  @ 2.67GHz
    stepping	: 4
    cpu MHz		: 2661.000
    cache size	: 8192 KB
    physical id	: 0
    siblings	: 2
    core id		: 1
    cpu cores	: 2
    apicid		: 2
    initial apicid	: 2
    fpu		: yes
    fpu_exception	: yes
    cpuid level	: 11
    wp		: yes
    flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 sse4_2 popcnt lahf_lm ida dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid
    bogomips	: 5333.55
    clflush size	: 64
    cache_alignment	: 64
    address sizes	: 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management:
    Last edited by coweatyou; March 13th, 2011 at 11:10 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    15

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    Ok, did some more testing and it looks to be a strange hyperthreading problem. If I run without hyperthreading enabled everything boots fine. Also if I run with only one core and hyperthreading enabled it still works. As soon as I turn on more then one core with hyperthreading on it stops working.

    Even more strange is if I run with more then one core and hyperthreading I will still get the problem even if I disable hyperthreading. The only way to fix the problem is to go back to 1 processor without hyperthreading and it seems to clear the problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Rockport, TX
    Beans
    2,298
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    Try adding acpi=ht to your grub kernel command line and see if that makes a difference.

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BootOptions

    Could be it's just a detection problem.
    Last edited by cbowman57; March 14th, 2011 at 12:01 AM. Reason: Clarification

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    15

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    Quote Originally Posted by cbowman57 View Post
    Try adding acpi=ht to your grub kernel command line and see if that makes a difference.

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BootOptions

    Could be it's just a detection problem.
    Still didn't work, but at least I was just able to just restart without HT and didn't have to disable 3 core's again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Rockport, TX
    Beans
    2,298
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    Have you checked the manufacture website to see if there might be a bios upgrade for your motherboard?

    I've only got 2 cores so I'm just thinking out loud in the hopes that we'll stumble upon a solution.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Rockport, TX
    Beans
    2,298
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    What happens is you use maxcpus=8?http://oreilly.com/linux/excerpts/97...reference.html

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    15

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    Quote Originally Posted by cbowman57 View Post
    Have you checked the manufacture website to see if there might be a bios upgrade for your motherboard?

    I've only got 2 cores so I'm just thinking out loud in the hopes that we'll stumble upon a solution.
    That did it. For future searchers, I have an intel DX58SO motherboard and updating from the Sept 08 drivers to the Dec 10 drivers fixed it (at least for 2 boots so far. Also, it was not a HT problem after all as an attempt to reboot with 4 cores and no HT stalled booting processor 3.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Rockport, TX
    Beans
    2,298
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can't run with more then one processor enabled

    Quote Originally Posted by coweatyou View Post
    That did it. For future searchers, I have an intel DX58SO motherboard and updating from the Sept 08 drivers to the Dec 10 drivers fixed it (at least for 2 boots so far. Also, it was not a HT problem after all as an attempt to reboot with 4 cores and no HT stalled booting processor 3.
    So, you're now running all 8 cores hyperthreaded after a bios update?

    I bet she's running like a new machine now.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •