Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Beans
    2

    Lightbulb Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    Lockdown on Linux
    It really is possible, and without a virtual machine!

    This program is challenging to say the least, as it can detect if it's being run in a virtual machine. Therefore, a way around the compatibility problem had to be found without utilizing a virtual environment.
    Here's the guide I found to get it running on WINE and remember to follow it closely! It worked for me, running Ubuntu 10.10, and a friend running another distribution.

    http://themadhacker.net/lockdown

    I didn't have to dual-boot or install a virtual machine; all i needed was to do some tweaking and investigating of my school's ID number and voila! it worked. I can now take my online quizzes from my computer, running linux (and nothing else!), and not have to suffer the Lockdown's side effects like disabling open windows and the like. Good luck and I hope this helps!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    11

    Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    That source is not available. Any mirrors, or a list of steps out there? Thanks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Beans
    2

    Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    Any one else have the instructions on hand, the link above is broken. Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Beans
    9

    Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    Yeah I'm kind of curious about this, since I was under the assumption that respondus used code natively compiled for Windows/OSX.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    South Dakota
    Beans
    1,134
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Arrow Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    This is a really big deal. Lock down browser not being available for Linux puts people in a very difficult (and I think, unfair) position. I really, really, really - hope some solution is made available for this. The experience has been absolutely excruciating!
    ------------------------

    Edit:

    Quote Originally Posted by imnichol View Post
    Yeah I'm kind of curious about this, since I was under the assumption that respondus used code natively compiled for Windows/OSX.
    Wine (what the original poster mentioned) is software that allows one to run Windows programs on Linux, but it isn't perfect with every single Windows program. Lock Down browser is one of them. When I tried to run it under Wine it did not work. A more experienced person may be able to make the tweaks necessary to get it to work in Wine; but as for myself, I would need to be guided.

    And yes, the link in the original post is not good.
    Last edited by ClientAlive; November 13th, 2011 at 08:02 PM.
    “ The best method for accelerating a computer is the one that boosts it by 9.8 m/s2. ”
    - Anonymous

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    154
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    this post is a MESS please test building wine up and leaving elements of this post out and report back to further refine what is going on. im 100% positive that this is over kill and im installing things that i do not need.(ESPECIALLY in the wine tricks department) (though it is setup and APPEARS working with all this excessive garbage installed. some of the install dialogs are fixed, and some of the install dialogs are still blank... so just be aware of this) (ppa:ubuntu-wine/ppa to get new wine to try to resolve moar errors regarding old winsock support and excessive winsock errors this PPA comes with winetricks to make your life easier)

    ala googles page cache feature....

    Code:
    Lockdown Browser on LINUX!
    posted by themadhacker on Mon, 12/26/2011 - 10:53
    Image: 
    Body: 
    
    Lockdown Browser has given many Linux users trouble, given Respondus' false claims about LDB not being able to be run in any environment but Windows.
    
     
    
    Folder - Site.png
    
    STEP 1: Get WINE  2.3 [or latest version] and install. 
    
    STEP 2: Find your school's LDB code. The code can be found at the download page that your school directs you to; the url will also contain your school's ID in the format "http://www.respondus.com/lockdown/informationb.pl?ID=451214388" where ID=451214388 is the information you need.
    
    STEP 3: Download and unpack in an archive manager.
    
    Inside of the archive (LockDownSFX.exe) there are two folders, the "id.txt" file you need will be in a folder like "/tmp/z451214388_26122011-121119-71/". 
    
    STEP 4: Edit the line that is "<451214388>" for this example, keeping your school's code in between the brackets
    
    STEP 5: Install and Run via WINE set to "WINDOWS 7" settings.
    i have installed wine tricks to install DLL's recommended on wines page to run this. to do wine tricks....

    ala wine hq's instructions to install
    http://wiki.winehq.org/winetricks
    then when you run winetricks your going to want to select the default prefix, hit ok...

    then install a windows dll hit ok...

    then scroll down to mfc42.dll and install (and first try for me this was really choppy no text shown. im going to try mfc40.dll and actually reboot this time.)

    im inserting the link to windows latest java as per this posts date... i might have to wine tricks flash up on there too.... http://javadl.sun.com/webapps/downlo...BundleId=58124 my schools having black board problems so it might work with out this, and this is freaking wine out anyways. it will not install and im not going to get all persistent about it just yet.

    im going to wine the windows version of java and see if it resolves errors later on in this post.

    then download the stupid lockdown browser from your schools directions / link because your lock down browsers link code will be different.

    and as before its missing some fonts so i can only read like 1/4th the install dialog, but can guess my way to installed. im getting tons of errors
    Code:
    fixme:advapi:GetCurrentHwProfileA (0x33fbc8) semi-stub
    fixme:heap:HeapSetInformation (nil) 1 (nil) 0
    fixme:win:RegisterDeviceNotificationA (hwnd=0x12bb00, filter=0xe6e9d4,flags=0x00000001) returns a fake device notification handle!
    fixme:heap:HeapSetInformation (nil) 1 (nil) 0
    fixme:heap:HeapSetInformation (nil) 1 (nil) 0
    fixme:advapi:RegisterEventSourceW ((null),L"Bonjour Service"): stub
    fixme:advapi:ReportEventA (0xcafe4242,0x0004,0x0000,0x00000064,(nil),0x0001,0x00000000,0x79e5dc,(nil)): stub
    fixme:advapi:ReportEventW (0xcafe4242,0x0004,0x0000,0x00000064,(nil),0x0001,0x00000000,0x128328,(nil)): stub
    fixme:winsock:WSAIoctl WS_SIO_UDP_CONNRESET stub
    fixme:winsock:WS_setsockopt Unknown IPPROTO_IP optname 0x00000013
    fixme:winsock:WSAIoctl SIO_GET_EXTENSION_FUNCTION_POINTER: unimplemented WSARecvMsg
    fixme:winsock:WSAIoctl -> SIO_ADDRESS_LIST_CHANGE request: stub
    fixme:iphlpapi:DeleteIpForwardEntry (pRoute 0x79e970): stub
    fixme:iphlpapi:CreateIpForwardEntry (pRoute 0x79e9a8): stub
    fixme:advapi:ReportEventA (0xcafe4242,0x0004,0x0000,0x00000064,(nil),0x0001,0x00000000,0x79e5dc,(nil)): stub
    fixme:advapi:ReportEventW (0xcafe4242,0x0004,0x0000,0x00000064,(nil),0x0001,0x00000000,0x128328,(nil)): stub
    fixme:service:EnumServicesStatusW 0x1285f0 type=30 state=3 (nil) 0 0x79e7d0 0x79e7d8 0x79e7cc
    fixme:advapi:ReportEventA (0xcafe4242,0x0004,0x0000,0x00000064,(nil),0x0001,0x00000000,0x79e5dc,(nil)): stub
    fixme:advapi:ReportEventW (0xcafe4242,0x0004,0x0000,0x00000064,(nil),0x0001,0x00000000,0x128328,(nil)): stub
    fixme:netapi32:NetGetJoinInformation Stub (null) 0x79e694 0x79e68c
    fixme:winsock:WSAIoctl WS_SIO_UDP_CONNRESET stub
    fixme:winsock:WS_setsockopt Unknown IPPROTO_IP optname 0x00000013
    fixme:winsock:WSAIoctl SIO_GET_EXTENSION_FUNCTION_POINTER: unimplemented WSARecvMsg
    fixme:storage:create_storagefile Storage share mode not implemented.
    fixme:ole:CoCreateInstance no instance created for interface {ea1afb91-9e28-4b86-90e9-9e9f8a5eefaf} of class {56fdf344-fd6d-11d0-958a-006097c9a090}, hres is 0x80004002
    fixme:shell:IShellLinkW_fnGetPath (0x152d60): WIN32_FIND_DATA is not yet filled.
    fixme:shell:IShellLinkW_fnGetPath (0x152d60): WIN32_FIND_DATA is not yet filled.
    fixme:shell:IShellLinkW_fnGetPath (0x10e6c50): WIN32_FIND_DATA is not yet filled.
    fixme:shell:IShellLinkW_fnGetPath (0x10e6c50): WIN32_FIND_DATA is not yet filled.
    so it looks like i gotta install some things to wine yet. probably wininet in wine tricks (since this is a browser after all)

    i installed fontfix && corefonts && liberation && uff && unifont, now my font problems are half way resolved and i can read the install dialogs.

    some of the official microsoft fonts stall for my wine tricks.... i simply take the link from the output, and download the file via browser / firefox / seamonkey / opera... then locate the file to the folder that wine tricks wants to wget the file to... example

    download this
    ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt...x/eurofixi.exe

    then sudo mv $HOME/Downloads/eurofixi.exe $HOME/.cache/winetricks/lucida

    then re wintricks the lucida font....

    back to the subject at hand, respondus does not like windows xp mode. im going to have to dig out where to set it to windows 7 mode...

    && located

    /usr/bin/winecfg

    bottom of the dialog that pops up is windows 7 mode

    in shell execute

    wine $HOME/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Respondus\ LockDown\ Browser/LockDown.exe

    it will load the browser, but wont load my schools web stuff, probably because of requiring flash/java to access blackboard. or my school maintaining blackboard right now....
    Last edited by boblizar; February 3rd, 2012 at 07:29 PM.
    curiosity killed the process, but thats ok because i'm god.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    South Dakota
    Beans
    1,134
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.10 Saucy Salamander

    Arrow Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    Hope I'm not off base here, not sure if it's of any help but sun java can be installed directly onto Linux.

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1876671

    skip post 5
    “ The best method for accelerating a computer is the one that boosts it by 9.8 m/s2. ”
    - Anonymous

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    154
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    you need a windows version of java for wine to access.... regardless this program loads, but does not load content....
    curiosity killed the process, but thats ok because i'm god.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    35

    Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    I don't think this should be marked as SOLVED, because the above instructions don't let me use Lockdown browser.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Beans
    10

    Re: Respondus Lockdown Browser on Linux (No VM needed)

    I installed Respondus through WINE in 12.04, then changed the settings to Windows 7, and fallowed only part of the tutorial above (error message sidetracked me), tried opening it again, just for who-whos and ha-has and it opened no problem. I can still see the unity dock though, and the browser is of course full screen, can still switch between workspaces and even browse the web. Not sure if the winetricks did anything or if just changing the settings did the trick, but it's working and I'm not complaining.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •