Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Install SliTaz on old pc

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    a Place with Ubuntu!!
    Beans
    138

    Unhappy Install SliTaz on old pc

    trying to restore and old pc(its an old gateway.), impressed with Slitaz and want it as main and only OS. burning .iso to CD and loading it loads boot screen, then blinks to a (DOS?) screen showing bits of code. i was told this means that it ran out of ram? and or space to install. i am trying to boot Siltaz from floppy now, how can i burn Slitaz to a floppy? the pc i am posting this question on is running Lubuntu and has a floppy drive.
    Remember, im a noobie ill lose you after ''sudo''

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    27
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    I did have slitaz running on 128 mb of ram, but I have tried installing it to a 256mb usb with no success, Could it be some grease or a scratch on the cd?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    241

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    Can you better describe the "bits of code?"

    http://doc.slitaz.org/en:handbook:livecd

    "When the loading process has finished, you can log-in to the desktop as the tux user, without any password. To use the administrator account, or root, you can start a Terminal and type the command su. The default password is root."

    Boot the live CD and type "tux" for user name and then press enter for the password and see what happens.

    What are the specs on this machine? Processor speed, ram? If it is a pentium 4 it might be able to boot off USB, but older than that it is a lot of work.

    You may be able to try this:
    http://www.bodhilinux.com/about.html

    MarshaG.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    a Place with Ubuntu!!
    Beans
    138

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    see http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1676611 for a photo i uploaded, i think the code is the same ill check tomorrow, as well as try everything else mentioned
    Remember, im a noobie ill lose you after ''sudo''

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    a Place with Ubuntu!!
    Beans
    138

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    i don't know Processor speed, ram etc.. how do i find it? its a old Gateway PC think it ran windows 2000. or used to.
    Remember, im a noobie ill lose you after ''sudo''

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Beans
    45

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    It looks like a kernel panic. You need to install it from floppy. To do this, you can grab the Floppy image and write it to a floppy. Then boot from it. A mini-tutorial is on the Downloads page. As for finding your system specs, is dxdiag present in Windows 2000? If it is, just click run, and type in dxdiag. It will give you all of your system information.

    If SliTaz doesn't work, there is always Tiny SliTaz, blueflops, and if you're desperate, BasicLinux. However, if you have more than 64mb RAM, and at least a Pentium II, you're in luck. Arch Linux + IceWM will run in under 32mb RAM. Debian's net install + IceWM will run in under 32mb RAM. Slackware will run in under 64mb RAM. Puppy Linux, although slow, will run on 64mb RAM. KolibriOS, which is not Linux, will run well in under 16mb RAM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    241

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    It would help a lot if you could make a swap partition before booting slitaz. Grab and burn a copy of DamnSmallLinux and use a terminal to run fdisk and create a swap partition of say 600 MB or so - if it was running with 128 MB, that should do the trick.

    MDG

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    a Place with Ubuntu!!
    Beans
    138

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    i played with DamnSmallLinux. had a Ether of a time installing it. besides Slitaz is better looking. HurDur, Booting from floppy is what I'm trying to do. i don;t understand how to do it on a PC running Lubuntu that will not show me a Floppy Drive icon. and booting in Windows 2000 on the old Gateway? no can do. OS is obsolete it was removed by a tech friend somehow.

    ''terminal to run fdisk and create a swap partition of say 600 MB or so - if it was running with 128 MB, that should do the trick.'' <----WHA!??!
    Remember, im a noobie ill lose you after ''sudo''

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    a Place with Ubuntu!!
    Beans
    138

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    marshag63 im curios, under your username is
    Gee! These Aren't Roasted!
    did you set that? and if so how?
    mine says ''5 cups of ubuntu'' which i never set?
    Remember, im a noobie ill lose you after ''sudo''

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    a Place with Ubuntu!!
    Beans
    138

    Re: Install SliTaz on old pc

    i think i have 64 ram. and on Boot it says Pentium II. i think if cant get Slitaz working, ill try Arch Linux + IceWM BUT im going to need help instaling it!! i have a live Cd for Arch Linux, and i installed it. and booted to a blue terminal!! login, then a blinky # sign. i was told i had to install the Desktop screen..which boggled me.
    Should i run Slitaz? or IceWm on Arch?
    Remember, im a noobie ill lose you after ''sudo''

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •