Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: Monitor Input signal out of range!

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    32

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    ...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Beans
    491
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    does booting into a Live-CD work?
    There and back again...

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    32

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    My CD burner is broken but using a live usb works.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    32

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    ??????????

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    48
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    just to clarify, you cant even get a tty?

    I have gotten out or range messages when x is starting up before. if even a cli wont come up at all, have you tried remoting to the machine via ssh or similar?

    regards.
    Jenna, Asus N53 Intel Core i5 2430M, 6GB, 640GB HDD, 540M GT, Kubuntu 12.10 x64
    Margaret, Desktop Athlon 64 X2, 2GB, 3x80GB HDD, 8600 GT, OpenSuSE 11.3
    Jenny, Server Athlon II X4, MSI 760GM-P23, 4GB, 1TB, 500GB, 80GB HDD, Ubuntu 10.04 LTS x64

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    32

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    shh??? !!! What's that... I don't think I can access tty nothing happens when I press ctrl + alt and f1

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    48
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    im confused. you say your monitor says out or range, yet you can see the login screen? usually its one or the other.

    ssh gives you the ability to login remotely from another machine via command line. you can research it on wiki. basically you need it connected to the network and need to know the hostname or ip address of it, which you might not know either.

    if i recall correctly, there isnt a lot in the way of remote connectivity installed by default in a standard ubuntu desktop installation. you need some way of getting to a command line so that you can edit conf files and run x configuration in order to change X itself.

    upon booting, can you see or bring up Grub?
    Jenna, Asus N53 Intel Core i5 2430M, 6GB, 640GB HDD, 540M GT, Kubuntu 12.10 x64
    Margaret, Desktop Athlon 64 X2, 2GB, 3x80GB HDD, 8600 GT, OpenSuSE 11.3
    Jenny, Server Athlon II X4, MSI 760GM-P23, 4GB, 1TB, 500GB, 80GB HDD, Ubuntu 10.04 LTS x64

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    32

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    Sorry, I should of explained better, I can see the login screen but it is frozen, however on other monitors I can't see it at all.

    EDIT: I can bring up grub
    Last edited by coolcam; November 30th, 2010 at 10:18 PM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    48
    Distro
    Kubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    Quote Originally Posted by coolcam View Post
    Sorry, I should of explained better, I can see the login screen but it is frozen, however on other monitors I can't see it at all.

    EDIT: I can bring up grub
    from grub, have you tried using recovery mode?
    Jenna, Asus N53 Intel Core i5 2430M, 6GB, 640GB HDD, 540M GT, Kubuntu 12.10 x64
    Margaret, Desktop Athlon 64 X2, 2GB, 3x80GB HDD, 8600 GT, OpenSuSE 11.3
    Jenny, Server Athlon II X4, MSI 760GM-P23, 4GB, 1TB, 500GB, 80GB HDD, Ubuntu 10.04 LTS x64

  10. #20
    wojox is offline I Ubuntu, Therefore, I Am
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    8,630

    Re: Monitor Input signal out of range!

    Why don't you install Ubuntu Server and not The Desktop Edition?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •