Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    232

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    Is there a way it can pick it up automatically rather than manually inserting it into the hosts file?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    43° 7' 41" 131° 54' 3"
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    That would be comparable to me guessing your name when we haven't been introduced.What's the problem editing the hosts file?
    EasyBCD.
    PrintersDatabase
    Boot Info Script: How to
    The post above and the post below suffer from the Rashomon effect!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    Quote Originally Posted by g3k0 View Post
    Is there a way it can pick it up automatically rather than manually inserting it into the hosts file?
    Yes, you need to run a dns server for your lan.

    dnsmasq is simple to install and configure. dnsmasq uses your hosts file, but will service multiple clients.

    otherwise, no you need to edit your hosts file.
    There are two mistakes one can make along the road to truth...not going all the way, and not starting.
    --Prince Gautama Siddharta

    #ubuntuforums web interface

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    43° 7' 41" 131° 54' 3"
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    Quote Originally Posted by bodhi.zazen View Post
    Yes, you need to run a dns server for your lan.

    dnsmasq is simple to install and configure. dnsmasq uses your hosts file, but will service multiple clients.

    otherwise, no you need to edit your hosts file.
    An excellent idea but possible overkill on a home network and the host file will still need to be edited.
    Dnsmasq will serve names from the /etc/hosts file on the firewall machine: If the names of local machines are there, then they can all be addressed without having to maintain /etc/hosts on each machine.
    EasyBCD.
    PrintersDatabase
    Boot Info Script: How to
    The post above and the post below suffer from the Rashomon effect!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    232

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    Why can you ping a hostname from a windows box on a normal network, but with ubuntu you need a dns server?

    Edit--
    I missed your message earlier regarding the problem with editing the hosts file. Yes I could live with it that way, I am just trying to learn why it has to be done that way. If I can ping hostname.local why isn't there someway for it to do that automatically?
    Last edited by g3k0; July 14th, 2010 at 10:01 PM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Oregon
    Beans
    4,434
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    You don't need a DNS server, as proved by you being able to ping hostname.local

    I had this same thing happen when I changed to openwrt on my main router. Your computer will ask the router for an IP address for the hostname.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    232

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    Quote Originally Posted by tgm4883 View Post
    You don't need a DNS server, as proved by you being able to ping hostname.local

    I had this same thing happen when I changed to openwrt on my main router. Your computer will ask the router for an IP address for the hostname.
    So how do I get it to work the way I want it to?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Montana
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu Development Release

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    Quote Originally Posted by jtarin View Post
    host file will still need to be edited.
    On one machine and not every client. It depends on how large a lan you have. If you are talking a single edit on a single machine, sure edit the hosts file.

    If you are talking maintaining a hosts file on multiple clients I would go dnsmasq.

    If your router performs DNS services, configure the router. If not use

    1. hosts file (good for a single clinet).

    2. dnsmasq - again very easy to install and configure.

    3. Settle for having to add .local
    There are two mistakes one can make along the road to truth...not going all the way, and not starting.
    --Prince Gautama Siddharta

    #ubuntuforums web interface

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    43° 7' 41" 131° 54' 3"
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    Quote Originally Posted by g3k0 View Post
    Why can you ping a hostname from a windows box on a normal network, but with ubuntu you need a dns server?

    Edit--
    I missed your message earlier regarding the problem with editing the hosts file. Yes I could live with it that way, I am just trying to learn why it has to be done that way. If I can ping hostname.local why isn't there someway for it to do that automatically?
    It will do it automatically once you set up your hosts file. Windows does this also for you transparently when you set up network shares. Take a look at you local copy of windows hosts file and see if your other computers address is listed. Linux allows you to do this with your complete knowledge of what is going on.
    EasyBCD.
    PrintersDatabase
    Boot Info Script: How to
    The post above and the post below suffer from the Rashomon effect!

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    232

    Re: cant ping windows box hostname unless I add .local

    I was able to get it to work automatically after reading a blog on the subject. What I had to do was add 'wins' to a line in /etc/nsswitch.conf
    Code:
    hosts:          files mdns4_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] wins dns mdns4
    install winbind
    install samba

    Thanks for the help everyone.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •