Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Sound-ly Frustrated

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, US
    Beans
    76
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Sound-ly Frustrated

    So, I've got a great Acer Aspire 7736. Seems to have a RealTek ALC888 card & Intel HDA.

    I've upgraded Alsa.
    I've used the Drivers at the RealTek site.
    I've checked alsamixer over and over and over.

    Yet, currently I cannot get sound through the headphone jack.

    Originally, I had problems w/ headphone/speakers playing simlutaneously. Somewhere in my adventures I fixed that, but then only one app would use sound during a login (UGH). So, I kept poking...as all good linux users do...now I'm afraid I've totally wonked it.

    I'll put all pertinent alsa-info up here for an ubuntu-hero who will help!!

    I guess I'm bright enough to really mess it up, but dumb enough not to have a clue how to fix it.

    It has NEVER been able to recognize a headphone plugged in the jack automatically. I hope someone knows...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Decatur, Il
    Beans
    494
    Distro
    Ubuntu UNR

    Wink Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    I use the standard sound software that comes with Netbook Remix. There is an icon for "Indicator Applet 0.3.7" in the top bar, and if I left click it there is a "sound preferences" listed. By left clicking this and choosing "hardware", it lists all of the available hardware attached to my laptop. I can choose the one I want to use (i.e headphones, external speakers, etc.) Hope this helps...
    The two most common elements in the world are hydrogen and stupidity.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, US
    Beans
    76
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    For me, switching to headphones produces no sound at all. Only the Speakers work. Thanks for that suggestion, but no joy there.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Beans
    6,905
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 15.04 Vivid Vervet

    Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    Using a Terminal="Applications->Accessories->Terminal"
    Open this file for editing:
    Code:
     gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
    Insert this line at the bottom:
    Code:
     options snd-hda-intel model=acer-aspire-7730g
    Save. Close. Reboot. Check your levels in alsamixer.
    Code:
     alsamixer
    Press <F6> to select the correct soundcard.
    Press <F3> to show playback levels. <F4> selects capture levels [or use <Tab>]
    Use the left/right arrow keys to select and up/down arrow keys to change levels. <M> to mute/unmute.
    Go to "System ->Preferences ->Sound" and make sure the correct soundcard is default and adjust your profile on the hardware tab.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, US
    Beans
    76
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    Now no sound at all. See alsamixer screenshot.



    Quote Originally Posted by lidex View Post
    Using a Terminal="Applications->Accessories->Terminal"
    Open this file for editing:
    Code:
     gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
    Insert this line at the bottom:
    Code:
     options snd-hda-intel model=acer-aspire-7730g
    Save. Close. Reboot. Check your levels in alsamixer.
    Code:
     alsamixer
    Press <F6> to select the correct soundcard.
    Press <F3> to show playback levels. <F4> selects capture levels [or use <Tab>]
    Use the left/right arrow keys to select and up/down arrow keys to change levels. <M> to mute/unmute.
    Go to "System ->Preferences ->Sound" and make sure the correct soundcard is default and adjust your profile on the hardware tab.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Beans
    6,905
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 15.04 Vivid Vervet

    Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    Is that the soundcard you want to use? Press F6 in alsamixer to select. What is that USB device?

    Try changing that line in alsa-base.conf to this:
    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel model=acer
    Last edited by lidex; July 11th, 2010 at 01:35 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, US
    Beans
    76
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    I will give it a go. The USB device I believe is my webcam w/ integrated mic. Sharp eyes! I'll post back re: changing to simply acer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, US
    Beans
    76
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    Quote Originally Posted by lidex View Post
    Try changing that line in alsa-base.conf to this:
    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel model=acer
    Still no joy. AlsaMixer is still not showing me anything to change on Headphones. Please say there are more tricks to try
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Beans
    6,905
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 15.04 Vivid Vervet

    Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    From this thread:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1366524
    Quote Originally Posted by MrPotter View Post
    Hi lidex,

    here can you find the output from alsa-info script:
    http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=29...3aa224b21974e9

    Thank's for your support!

    +++++Update++++

    Now it works! I deleted the options-line in the config file completly. Then I changend in the sound preferences in the output-tab the "connection link" to "Headphones". After I turned up the volume from channel "Front" with alsamixer, I can change between speakers and headphones without any problem.
    *I see your 'Front' is muted*
    Another:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1485335
    Last edited by lidex; July 11th, 2010 at 02:29 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, US
    Beans
    76
    Distro
    Ubuntu 13.04 Raring Ringtail

    Re: Sound-ly Frustrated

    Per the other user, I deleted the line completely from my conf file. I can confirm I have sound again in the speakers. But, still nothing at all from headphones.

    As I mentioned above, I may have wonked them in my previous attempts to get them functioning correctly. I've been at this issue a while now.

    So, speakers = working great, headphones = no joy.



    Quote Originally Posted by lidex View Post
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •