Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: So i got a quad core now.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    #Ubuntu-CA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    So i got a quad core now.

    What are some programs that use more then one core? Is there a list somewhere?
    Running a forum? Check out MyBB.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Beans
    11,294
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: So i got a quad core now.

    Quote Originally Posted by themarker0 View Post
    What are some programs that use more then one core? Is there a list somewhere?
    Making a list would be impossible. Just watch your per-core CPU usage while a program is runing and find out.
    「明後日の夕方には帰ってるからね。」


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Porirua, New Zealand
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: So i got a quad core now.

    When I had Jaunty on my laptop (a dual core) remastersys was able to use both cores.
    Forum DOs and DON'Ts
    Never assume that information you find using a search engine is up-to-date.
    Please use CODE tags.
    A low-volume blog

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Beans
    2,893
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: So i got a quad core now.

    Try compiling things. 4 at a time if they're using automake on a single thread, or watch the speed of one cmake or waf build.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bordeaux, France
    Beans
    11,294
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: So i got a quad core now.

    Quote Originally Posted by jpeddicord View Post
    4 at a time if they're using automake on a single thread
    make -jN much?
    「明後日の夕方には帰ってるからね。」


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Internet
    Beans
    1,817
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: So i got a quad core now.

    http://handbrake.fr/

    Handbrake uses all the cores you can through at it. 2, 4, 8...

    Handbrake will max out all of your cores.

    ---

    Gimp is multicore aware as well:

    http://i.imgur.com/cxDur.png

    ---

    There's also a cool program fraqtive that maxes out all cores you have available when zooming around:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install fraqtive

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Beans
    2,893
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: So i got a quad core now.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bachstelze View Post
    make -jN much?
    of course.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Western Australia
    Beans
    11,480
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: So i got a quad core now.

    My program Blacklight (which encodes video for Sony Walkmans) does symetrical-multiprocessing in an interesting way.

    Walkmans only understand two video formats: MPEG-4 and H.264. For reasons of convenience (to myself and to the user) I chose my program to work only with MPEG-4, but the MPEG-4 encoder does not scale well across multiple cores. So if the user wants to encode multiple files, then Blacklight will send a video file to each core. Got a quad-core? You can encode four videos simultaneously.

    Now I've since noticed that Sound Converter does multiprocessing in the same way. The LAME MP3 encoder doesn't do multithreading, so Sound Converter sends a file to each core for processing.

    So, if your programs don't take up more than one core each, then you'll just have to run four such programs simultaneously.
    I try to treat the cause, not the symptom. I avoid the terminal in instructions, unless it's easier or necessary. My instructions will work within the Ubuntu system, instead of breaking or subverting it. Those are the three guarantees to the helpee.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Beans
    906
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Beans
    49
    Distro
    Xubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: So i got a quad core now.

    Quote Originally Posted by themarker0 View Post
    What are some programs that use more then one core? Is there a list somewhere?
    Supreme Commander was the first computer game to utilize more than one core. I still prefer the original Total Annihilation though. Besides that, computer game packaging is pretty standardized at this point. It should say on the back of the packaging if it utilizes multi-cored CPU's.

    Also, Windows 7 seems to utilize more of my Phenom II X4 965's processing power than Ubuntu 10.04. It idles at about 2-6% while Ubuntu idles at about 0-1%. Oh wait, that's a bad thing .

    What quad core CPU do you have?
    Last edited by NMFTM; July 11th, 2010 at 07:06 PM.
    The only thing I know for certain is that I know nothing at all, for certain.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •