Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Beans
    4
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Question How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    hello,
    I'm using Sierra Wireless AT&T USB wireless modem. My problem my modem automatically choose the network for me. I have 3G access in the area where i live but with unknown reason my modem choses GPRS speed (which is ridiculously slow). I used to be using MacOS X Snow Leopard (now i'm fully migrated to Linux) and there are special software provided by AT&T that allow me to choose preferred network either "3G Only", "GPRS Only" or "Auto". Now i think the setting in linux is at "Auto" state because the modem chooses the network automatically for me (by choosing GPRS network on 3G available area). How can i change it to "3G only" network so i can use internet at 3G speed all the time?

    PS: Sorry, i'm not very good in english

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    A world without windows
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    hi

    may depend on the type of modem ZTE and Huawie have different AT commands

    there is a doc for sierra wireless here it will auto download

    http://www.sierrawireless.com/resour...rence-v2.4.pdf
    Last edited by alexfish; June 6th, 2010 at 02:24 AM. Reason: link for sierra wireless
    Two tin cans are better than an iphone

    http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_2067160_ma...hone.html?cr=1

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Beans
    4
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    wow, thankyou. i think i've found what i need but where can i use this AT command? how to send it to the modem?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    A world without windows
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    hi

    sometimes you can use in the init codes of the likes of wvdial , gnomeppp a front end of wvdial would be the best if you want to change the way the modem behaves on a regular basis , place the AT commands at the start of the Inits , as for a serial terminal I find the best serial port terminal for Ubuntu is moserial
    Two tin cans are better than an iphone

    http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_2067160_ma...hone.html?cr=1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Beans
    4
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    i have tried using minicom to communicate with my modem (/tty/ttyUSB04) and it doesn't give any output/replies. where can i read more about this procedure?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    A world without windows
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    hi

    for minicom docs from the terminal

    code:

    Man minicom

    as mentioned above , if your a novice install "moserial" the interface is easy to use, it will detect the ports automatically and has a user friendly input box
    have a look in syaptic package manager or search web , it's a gnome application

    or try gtkterm
    Last edited by alexfish; June 6th, 2010 at 10:36 AM.
    Two tin cans are better than an iphone

    http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_2067160_ma...hone.html?cr=1

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Malaysia
    Beans
    4
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    at last, i have done it using minicom by using command at!selrat=01 i've set my modem to UMTS 3g only network. thankyou very much alexfish um.. one more thing, is this setting permanent or i have to do this everytime i power up the modem?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    7

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    guys,

    i am experiencing almost same problem here. i installed 10.04 recently and cant(?) send any at commands through minicom. example :

    i run = $ minicom -o

    then i must type ^A E (toggle echo) twice to get what i typed be shown on screen.

    then begin typing = ATI
    minicom response is =
    Sierra Wireless, Inc.
    C885
    APP2
    (one line feed here)
    OK

    any commands starting with "AT" will result =
    (one line feed here)
    OK

    any commands not starting with "AT" will result =
    (one line feed here)
    ERROR

    no response mentioning about band/gsm info, network type, etc.

    fyi, i used to use 9.04 and minicom works fine =
    turn on/off the modem using AT+CFUN,
    set band to 3g only, auto, 2g only, etc easily,
    get info of network comprehensively, etc

    do you guys have any idea about this? are the responses "hidden" or something?
    any suggestions I will very appreciate it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    A world without windows
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    Hi

    There is an easy to use serial terminal called moserial

    have a look in synaptic

    It has an easy to use setup and a separate input box to which Typo errors can be corrected before sending to the modem

    regards

    alexfish
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Two tin cans are better than an iphone

    http://www.ehow.co.uk/how_2067160_ma...hone.html?cr=1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Beans
    7

    Re: How to choose network (auto, 3G only, GPRS only)

    hi alexfish,
    will give moserial a try. =====> sorry not working, it behaves like the minicom (can only give responses "OK" or "ERROR")

    but still want to solve the minicom thing.... anyone?
    Last edited by malmsteen84; June 20th, 2010 at 12:35 PM. Reason: after moserial was installed

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •