Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: A error occurred while mounting 0

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    6

    A error occurred while mounting 0

    I have upgraded my system from 9.10 to 10.04. I get the following error when i start my computer.


    A error occurred while Mounting O

    Press s to skip or M to manual mount

    How can I fix this error

    This is my fstab below, what do i need to do to correct this startup problem.


    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # Use 'blkid -o value -s UUID' to print the universally unique identifier
    # for a device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name
    # devices that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
    #
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    /proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    # / was on /dev/sda6 during installation
    UUID=5663d1d1-6bee-438c-aea6-5d9f31204d96 / ext4 errors=remount-ro 0 1
    sw 0 0
    /dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
    /dev/sda6 /media/sda6 ext3 errors=remount-ro,users,user 0 0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Beans
    503
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    Can you please post the output of
    Code:
    sudo blkid
    I like to keep it respectful with OpenRespect
    I write at The Void Ghost and 2buntu

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    6

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    this is the output

    /dev/sda5: LABEL="Sheldon Extra" UUID="5663d1d1-6bee-438c-aea6-5d9f31204d96" TYPE="ext4"
    /dev/sda6: LABEL="Sheldon (HD)" UUID="b9bf4428-0e15-4152-95c0-72fe089a800d" TYPE="ext3"
    bangde@Monkey:~$

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    England
    Beans
    3,286

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    Delete the "sw 0 0" line from your fstab (gksudo gedit /etc/fstab).

    You have no swap partition, but for some reason you have the remnants of a swap partition mounting line.
    Last edited by WorMzy; November 9th, 2010 at 07:11 PM. Reason: fixed spelling error
    http://xkcd.com/293/
    There are 10 kinds of people in this world: Those who understand ternary, those who don't, and those who confuse it with binary.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Beans
    31

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    Last edited by dowtish; May 11th, 2010 at 04:12 PM. Reason: Started new post!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    6

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    Quote Originally Posted by WorMzy View Post
    Delete the "sw 0 0" line from your fstab (sudo gedit /etc/fstab).

    You have no swap partition, but for some reason you have the remnants of a swap partition mounting line.

    That worked for me.

    Thank you so much for the help.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Aust
    Beans
    5
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    Hey guys,

    I have the same problem. When I boot Ubuntu 10.04 I get an error halfway through boot, while still on the boot screen that says UBUNTU in the middle of the screen with the five little red dots underneath it.
    It will suddenly say:

    An error occurred while mounting 0

    Press S to skip mounting or M for manual recovery

    I checked the above solution which worked for the original guy who started this thread however I, unlike this fellow, DO have a swap partition which I do not want to remove from my fstab file.
    My fstab file reads as follows:

    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # Use 'blkid -o value -s UUID' to print the universally unique identifier
    # for a device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name
    # devices that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
    #
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    proc /proc proc nodev,noexec,nosuid 0 0
    # / was on /dev/sda1 during installation
    UUID=20966bc7-9393-49fc-8223-9f3ac54395ac / ext4 errors=remount-ro 0 1
    # swap was on /dev/sda5 during installation
    UUID=d04b8ea6-888d-46ae-806a-a97d94aa97e3 none swap sw 0 0
    # This is the mount point for the Big-Brain Neuronics drive
    //Big-Brain/Volume_1 /media/Neuronics cifs
    username=guest,password=,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,c odepage=unicode,unicode 0 0
    # This is the mount point for the Big-Brain Mneumonics drive
    //Big-Brain/Volume_2 /media/Mneumonics cifs
    username=guest,password=,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,c odepage=unicode,unicode 0 0

    I originally had each of the network shares just say:

    guest,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,codepage=unicode,uni code

    as it was written at https://wiki.ubuntu.com/MountWindowsSharesPermanently however it made no noticeable difference.


    And when I run blkid it reads:

    /dev/sda1: UUID="20966bc7-9393-49fc-8223-9f3ac54395ac" TYPE="ext4"
    /dev/sda5: UUID="d04b8ea6-888d-46ae-806a-a97d94aa97e3" TYPE="swap"
    /dev/sdb1: LABEL="POTATO CHIP" UUID="76B6C0C1B6C082DB" TYPE="ntfs"

    Potato Chip is my SD card, it must have put that line in by itself. What I am trying to do here is have two network shares attempt to mount automatically upon startup. I added those last to lines in to do just that. The mounting does work, if after booting completes I run a terminal and manually type:

    sudo mount -a

    It then asks for my root pass and when I type it in, it gives me this error:

    mount: mount point 0 does not exist

    and then proceeds to mount the first drive, asks for my pass again, gives the same error again and then proceeds to mount the second drive.

    I have added Big-Brain to my /etc/hosts file with the static IP of 192.168.0.151, which I can ping just fine using the IP or the host name, which is obvious seeing as how the drives DO mount, after the errors.

    I'm stumped. Any ideas?

    BTW I'm pretty new to Linux...sorry for the rambling post but when I read forums, I tend to notice a certain amount of time is wasted by people asking for this or that information and I thought it might be easier if I tried to include all info plus my goals in the first post.

    Thanks heaps!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    England
    Beans
    3,286

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    I don't know if it's the way you've copied and pasted it, but the two network shares are on multiple lines. You should have one fstab entry per line. Adding a linebreak in the middle of an entry will cause fstab to treat it as two entries. Also, you have a space between the "c" and the "o" of codepage in both entries, which makes fstab think you've moved onto the next part of the entry. Replace the lines with these:

    Code:
    //Big-Brain/Volume_1 /media/Neuronics cifs username=guest,password=,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,codepage=unicode,unicode 0 0
    //Big-Brain/Volume_2 /media/Mneumonics cifs username=guest,password=,uid=1000,iocharset=utf8,codepage=unicode,unicode 0 0
    http://xkcd.com/293/
    There are 10 kinds of people in this world: Those who understand ternary, those who don't, and those who confuse it with binary.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Aust
    Beans
    5
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    Thanks WorMzy! That worked great. About the extra space in codepage, that must have just been the way I cut and pasted it. I am not sure how that happened but when I checked the fstab file there was no extra space. What was wrong was that I had guest=,etc on a second line. I guess I did that because I was looking at the instructions on the website mentioned in my original post. If I had cut and pasted it, it would have come as a single line.

    Anyway, I cut and pasted your lines and they work without a hitch.

    BTW what will happen when I'm away from the server and I boot, will I get some sort of error because it can't find the shares? Or will it just not mount them? Preferably the second scenario...

    Anyway, thanks again...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    England
    Beans
    3,286

    Re: A error occurred while mounting 0

    I'm not sure, I've never worked with network shares or anything of that ilk. But at a guess, it'll probably report the same error as before ("Press S to skip mounting or M for manual recovery"). There's probably a way to make the errors silent, possibly by using "errors=ignore" or "errors=skip" or "errors=silent" as an mount option, but I can't find any information regarding it.


    You're welcome btw. Happy to help. :)
    http://xkcd.com/293/
    There are 10 kinds of people in this world: Those who understand ternary, those who don't, and those who confuse it with binary.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •