Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Lucid - Ibus still not working!?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    /dev/random
    Beans
    3,052

    Re: Lucid - Ibus still not working!?

    @trjones

    (Firstly, you didn't mess around with ~/.gtkrc files or anything, right?)

    I believe that Java doesn't use the GTK input module nor the Qt4 one, but instead uses vanilla XIM input. A small program to test this with is xterm; a very plain terminal window in the package of the same name. It uses XIM input, much like OpenOffice does. It doesn't work in xterm either, right?

    Try the oneliner, and verify that your environmental variables all point to ibus.
    Code:
    echo -e "\nGTK:\t$GTK_IM_MODULE\nQt:\t$QT_IM_MODULE\nXMOD:\t$XMODIFIERS\n"
    Furthermore, look to the output of 'im-switch -l' to see what /etc/X11/xinit/xinput.d/ file is being read to define those variables. Example follows;

    Code:
    $ im-switch -l
    Your input method setup under en_US locale as below.
    =======================================================
    No private "/home/zorael/.xinput.d/en_US or /home/zorael/.xinput.d/all_ALL" is defined.
    =======================================================
    The system wide default is pointed by "/etc/alternatives/xinput-all_ALL" .
    xinput-all_ALL - manual mode
     link currently points to uim-toolbar-qt
    [...]
    =======================================================
    The available input method configuration files are:
    default default.old default-xim lo-gtk none th-gtk th-xim uim uim-systray uim-toolbar uim-toolbar-qt 
    =======================================================
    Yours will likely say "link currently points to ibus", which means that /etc/X11/xinit/xinput.d/ibus is the file being read.

    Paste the contents of that file here - inbetween code tags, if you would.
    ...

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Beans
    6

    Re: Lucid - Ibus still not working!?

    Thank you for the help Zorael Having made that post I then managed to start testing ibus on lucid and it did actually work with things like OpenOffice which was a pleasant surprise. Somewhat less of a pleasant surprise is the fact that it doesn't now work with Firefox and Thunderbird so no japanese email which is a show-stopper.

    AAAAAARRRRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHH I am a Linux fanboi but I really wish they would make this easier...

    I haven't messed with the gtk file you mentioned

    Code:
    jjones@jjones-desktop:~$ echo -e "\nGTK:\t$GTK_IM_MODULE\nQt:\t$QT_IM_MODULE\nXMOD:\t$XMODIFIERS\n"
    
    GTK:    ibus
    Qt:     ibus
    XMOD:   @im=ibus

    Code:
    jjones@jjones-desktop:~$ im-switch -l
    Your input method setup under en_GB locale as below.
    =======================================================
    The configuration "/home/jjones/.xinput.d/en_GB" is defined as a link pointing to
    ibus
    This private configuration supersedes the system wide default.
    =======================================================
    The system wide default is pointed by "/etc/alternatives/xinput-all_ALL" .
    xinput-all_ALL - manual mode
     link currently points to default-xim
    default - priority 10
    default-xim - priority 0
    none - priority 0
    Current `best' version is default.
    =======================================================
    The available input method configuration files are:
    default default-xim ibus ibus-kde lo-gtk none th-gtk th-xim 
    =======================================================
    I have however used im-switch -c to set it to ibus. If I use sudo im-switch -c then ibus does not appear as one of the options.

    Code:
    jjones@jjones-desktop:~$ sudo im-switch -c
    No system wide default defined just for locale en_GB .
    Use "all_ALL" quasi-locale and set IM.
    System wide default for all_ALL locale is marked with [+].
    There are 3 choices for the alternative xinput-all_ALL (providing /etc/X11/xinit/xinput.d/all_ALL).
    
      Selection    Path                                 Priority   Status
    ------------------------------------------------------------
      0            /etc/X11/xinit/xinput.d/default       10        auto mode
      1            /etc/X11/xinit/xinput.d/default       10        manual mode
    * 2            /etc/X11/xinit/xinput.d/default-xim   0         manual mode
      3            /etc/X11/xinit/xinput.d/none          0         manual mode
    
    Press enter to keep the current choice[*], or type selection number:
    I have tried all the options in that particular menu just in case

    Code:
    jjones@jjones-desktop:~$ im-switch -c
    
    There are 8 candidates which provide IM for /home/jjones/.xinput.d/en_GB:
    
      Selection    Alternative
      -----------------------------------------------
          1        default
     +    2        default-xim
    *     3        ibus
          4        ibus-kde
          5        lo-gtk
          6        none
          7        th-gtk
          8        th-xim
    System wide default for en_GB (or all_ALL) locale is marked with [+].
    Press enter to keep the current selection[*], or type selection number:
    for this I tried ibus and ibus-kde but FireFox and Thunderbird still fail.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    /dev/random
    Beans
    3,052

    Re: Lucid - Ibus still not working!?

    Interesting.

    ibus not showing up as a choice when performing 'sudo im-switch -c' sounds like this bug I filed back in February. It's really just a matter of removing one commenting # in the source, but so far it hasn't been done.

    Firefox and Thunderbird both use the GTK module, so make certain that you have the ibus-gtk package installed. Use your GUI package manager of choice if you want to.

    The terminal way of listing which ibus* packages are installed;
    Code:
    $ dpkg -l ibus\* | grep ^ii | awk '{ print $2 }'
    Or, to check up on ibus-gtk directly;
    Code:
    $ apt-cache policy ibus-gtk
    Your environmental variables look right, but the modules themselves not being installed would exhibit the same functionality as the variables not referencing to them. Also try to start Firefox from a terminal and see if it happens then, too.

    Any changes you make using im-switch need a logout and a relogin to take effect. It might even need an X restart, which is difficult nowadays except by doing a full reboot.
    Last edited by Zorael; August 11th, 2010 at 08:23 PM. Reason: login order wololo
    ...

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Beans
    6

    Thumbs down Re: Lucid - Ibus still not working!?

    Zorael

    You are a diamond!

    ibus-gtk was not installed as you guessed. After installing that Firefox and Thunderbird work perfectly. I made no changes to im-switch from the previous post.

    I cannot remember if I installed ibus myself or if it was installed when I added the Japanese language pack to kubuntu. If it is the latter I am quite shocked that ibus-gtk is not automatically installed seeing as firefox, probably the most used package in the system, needs it.

    Anyway, for the first time since switching to Linux I now have full Japanese input on all the programs I am using.

    ほんとうにありがとうございます。

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Horta (Barcelona)
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Red face handwriting input pad

    Hello there! I've been trying to install tomoe for two days, but I fell like it has been abandoned by developers.

    I've tried to follow the code zaroel post, but there's a broken link.

    $ cd tomoe-0.6.0
    $ wget http://cvs.fedoraproject.org/viewvc/...=date&view=log
    $ patch -p1 < tomoe-0.6.0-bz502622.patch
    $ ./configure --prefix=/usr
    $ make
    $ sudo make install
    $ cd ..
    I guess that this patch let the program compile. Whithout it, I get the same error that LK_gandalf_:
    Code:
    $ sudo make
    make  all-recursive
    make[1]: ingresso nella directory «/home/doc/programmi-linux/tomoe-0.6.0»
    Making all in po
    make[2]: ingresso nella directory «/home/doc/programmi-linux/tomoe-0.6.0/po»
    file=`echo ja | sed 's,.*/,,'`.gmo \
              && rm -f $file &&  -o $file ja.po
    /bin/sh: -o: not found
    make[2]: *** [ja.gmo] Errore 127
    make[2]: uscita dalla directory «/home/doc/programmi-linux/tomoe-0.6.0/po»
    make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Errore 1
    make[1]: uscita dalla directory «/home/doc/programmi-linux/tomoe-0.6.0»
    make: *** [all] Errore 2
    After searching and finding once and another the same files, I decided to reply this thread. Any idea?

    Thanks.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    /dev/random
    Beans
    3,052

    Re: handwriting input pad

    Quote Originally Posted by Razlo View Post
    I've tried to follow the code zaroel post, but there's a broken link.
    Apologies; it seems like I didn't escape the ampersand (&). Just add a backslash infront of it, or encase the entire url in quotes;
    Code:
    $ cd tomoe-0.6.0
    $ wget "http://cvs.fedoraproject.org/viewvc/rpms/tomoe/F-10/tomoe-0.6.0-bz502662.patch?sortby=date&view=log"
    $ patch -p1 < tomoe-0.6.0-bz502622.patch
    $ ./configure --prefix=/usr
    $ make
    $ sudo make install
    $ cd ..
    I'll edit and update the post.

    Quote Originally Posted by Razlo View Post
    I guess that this patch let the program compile. Whithout it, I get the same error that LK_gandalf_:
    Code:
    $ sudo make
    make  all-recursive
    make[1]: ingresso nella directory «/home/doc/programmi-linux/tomoe-0.6.0»
    Making all in po
    make[2]: ingresso nella directory «/home/doc/programmi-linux/tomoe-0.6.0/po»
    file=`echo ja | sed 's,.*/,,'`.gmo \
              && rm -f $file &&  -o $file ja.po
    /bin/sh: -o: not found
    make[2]: *** [ja.gmo] Errore 127
    make[2]: uscita dalla directory «/home/doc/programmi-linux/tomoe-0.6.0/po»
    make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Errore 1
    make[1]: uscita dalla directory «/home/doc/programmi-linux/tomoe-0.6.0»
    make: *** [all] Errore 2
    That's not what the patch should fix, but hm. Make sure you have the build-essential and gettext packages installed.
    Code:
    $ sudo aptitude install build-essential gettext
    Last edited by Zorael; November 2nd, 2010 at 04:18 PM.
    ...

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Horta (Barcelona)
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Lucid - Ibus still not working!?

    Well, thanks! It was the gettext app that I hadn't, not build-essentials (I would worry in that case).

    I successfully installed tomoe and I'm now with tomoe-gtk and uim-tomoe-gtk. uim one complained that it needed tomoe-gtk (logic, if you reed the names), but tomoe-gtk complained about gucharmap.

    It seems that I'm having issues for installing things where I shouldn't, but hey, I wanna do this this way -though I haven't proceeded giving the path of gucharmap. The complain looks this way:

    Code:
    me@home:~/.../tomoe-gtk-0.6.0$ ./configure
    
    [...]
    
    checking for TOMOE... yes
    checking for GUCHARMAP... configure: error: Package requirements (gucharmap >= 1.4.0) were not met:
    
    No package 'gucharmap' found
    
    Consider adjusting the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable if you
    installed software in a non-standard prefix.
    
    Alternatively, you may set the environment variables GUCHARMAP_CFLAGS
    and GUCHARMAP_LIBS to avoid the need to call pkg-config.
    See the pkg-config man page for more details.
    
    me@home:~/.../tomoe-gtk-0.6.0$
    As I'm executing and not compiling, I don't know how to show the path to him (may need a bible), I suspect it's not like -i option in gcc. I looked the man of pkg-config, but... well, let's say I get lost.

    This is maybe going out of way, if anybody considers there's already a post on this issues or anything, redirect me there

    Thanks for your help!

    PS: I'm a bit surprised it worked after installing gettext. It should make no difference if its function is to avoid escapes like '&' and so on, as I understood from the description. May it've been coincidence?

    And you did forgot the (")'s, but the link is broken anyway :S

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •