Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: How to get through the HUB?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Beans
    53
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    How to get through the HUB?

    I'm a bit confused.
    When my pc is connected directly to the LAN modem, my server can go online, ip connects to the domain and everything is cool.
    When my pc connected to the router which is connected to the modem, I can't make my server go online. It asks for some linksys authorisation.

    How can I teach my server to ignore my router and go directly to the modem. Unfortunately I can't just connect my server to the modem couse 3 more PCs are connected with the hub.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Beans
    53
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: How to get through the HUB?

    Anyone?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Beans
    53
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: How to get through the HUB?

    Please?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Beans
    53
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Smile Re: How to get through the HUB?

    I don't need help to fix the problem, I need help to know where to look for some info. I don't know where and what to look for.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: How to get through the HUB?

    Is it a router or a hub? The difference is important.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Beans
    53
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: How to get through the HUB?

    Quote Originally Posted by Schitso View Post
    Is it a router or a hub? The difference is important.
    It's a linksys cable router

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Beans
    53
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: How to get through the HUB?

    Quote Originally Posted by ArtemNY View Post
    It's a linksys cable router
    Linksys BEFSR41
    and the message is:

    A username and password are being requested by "here's my ip" The site says: "Linksys BEFSR41"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How to get through the HUB?

    What are the IP's involved - kinda sounds like you're accessing the router's configuration page. Is the router or modem (both?) a DHCP server?
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Beans
    53
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: How to get through the HUB?

    Quote Originally Posted by Iowan View Post
    What are the IP's involved - kinda sounds like you're accessing the router's configuration page.
    Yeah that's what happening when I log in on this page.
    I checked with the linkys support what are the default login and pass for the linksys router conf. page so when this authorisation page opened, I just loged in to the router's config page. But I don't want this page to apper. I want my modem to go through the router dirrectly to the Internet so that my domain could be connected dirrectly to my IP.

    When my computer connected dirrectly to the modem it has different IP from the one that appears when it's connected to the router. I guess that's how it should be because when it's connected to the modem, my IP is asighned by my ISP (I guess) but when it's connected to the router it's asighned by the router (I guess).

    When my computer connected directly to the modem, everything works just fine. When it's connected to the modem through the router, I get an authorisation page when I put my IP in the browser.


    Quote Originally Posted by Iowan View Post
    Is the router or modem (both?) a DHCP server?
    Honestly, I don't know I'm not good with networking (yet).

    If it'll help, my cable provider is Cablevision (Optimum Online) in New York.

    I just checked the config. page of the router, it says "Local DHCP Server: Enabled"
    Last edited by ArtemNY; April 2nd, 2010 at 01:46 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    36
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: How to get through the HUB?

    You need to make sure that your router is configured as a router and not as a gateway. I'm not sure if your router will enable DHCP forwarding when you set it as such, but if it doesn't you have to make sure that the DHCP router on the modem and the DHCP server on the router don't interfere. Could you post the DHCP settings of both the modem and the router?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •