Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    31

    32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    Is it possible to run both a 32-bit version of Firefox and a 64-bit version of Firefox at the same time?

    Here is my problem:
    WebEx requires 32-bit for Ubuntu Linux. But, I need a 64-bit OS for other software that I run. I also have 64-bit Java running Eclipse and a couple of other Swing applications with no problems. So, I don't really want to switch everything over to 32-bit.

    Here is what I was able to do:
    - I can create a separate Firefox Profile for WebEx. I launch it using the -P switch.
    - I can have multiple Firefox Profiles open at the same time with the --no-remote switch.
    - I downloaded the 32-bit version of Firefox from the Firefox website and extracted it into a directory underneath my home directory.
    - I can run that version of Firefox, and I am assuming that is a 32-bit version running.

    The problem is that it does not load any of my plugins because they are 64-bit. I see in the terminal output these messages:
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/librhythmbox-itms-detection-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/librhythmbox-itms-detection-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]

    I have a 32-bit version of Java installed at ~/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18, and I created a link to the plugin in my 32-bit firefox plugins directory:
    ~/bin/java/firefox/plugins$ sudo ln -s /home/skp/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/jre/plugin/i386/ns7/libjavaplugin_oji.so libjavaplugin_oji.so

    From what I can tell, Firefox is not looking in that directory for Java.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    554
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    why not do it in a virtual machine running 32-bit ubuntu?
    Someday we'll hit the human carrying capacity. And the band will just play on. -Me

    I'm trying PHP, so my code can probably be labelled "bad and insecure"

  3. #3
    wojox is offline I Ubuntu, Therefore, I Am
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    8,628

    Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    Link it to

    Code:
    /.mozilla/plugins
    In your home directory.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    31

    Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    That is a good idea. I think I will try that next.

    I have been using remote desktop to a Windows machine to do all of my WebEx meetings. The response time has been horrible when I view the desktop of the other person in the meeting.

    I think the problem is because I have multiple layers of screens streaming to my PC. The remote PC is the first layer, and the other person's desktop is the second layer. A virtual machine would have multiple layers, but because the first layer is not across the Internet, the performance might be better.

    Another thing that is not that important is my video camera. I would love to be able to use my video camera. I am not sure how hard it would be to make the laptop camera available to the virtual PC.

    Anyway, I will give it a try and see if it works better. Thanks for the idea.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    31

    Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    Quote Originally Posted by wojox View Post
    Link it to

    Code:
    /.mozilla/plugins
    In your home directory.
    I will give that a try. I don't think I already tried that. The problem is that my 64-bit firefox would also use that directory. Maybe it wouldn't matter, the 64-bit version would just spit out the error that it can't load that plugin.

    I will let you know once I give that a shot. I have to run now, but as soon as I get back, I will try.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

  6. #6
    wojox is offline I Ubuntu, Therefore, I Am
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    8,628

    Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    31

    Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    Quote Originally Posted by wojox View Post
    Link it to

    Code:
    /.mozilla/plugins
    In your home directory.
    I have tried that and it didn't seem to work.

    I am running firefox from here:

    Code:
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ source env.sh 
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ which firefox
    /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox
    My Java version looks like this:

    Code:
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ which java
    /home/skp/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/jre/bin//java
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ java -version
    java version "1.6.0_18"
    Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_18-b07)
    I have setup the links in both places:

    Code:
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ ls -l /home/skp/.mozilla/plugins/libjavapluin_oji.so 
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 skp skp 71 2010-02-19 13:05 /home/skp/.mozilla/plugins/libjavapluin_oji.so -> /home/skp/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/jre/plugin/i386/ns7/libjavaplugin_oji.so
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ ls -l firefox/plugins/libjavaplugin_oji.so 
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 71 2010-02-18 17:07 firefox/plugins/libjavaplugin_oji.so -> /home/skp/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/jre/plugin/i386/ns7/libjavaplugin_oji.so
    When I run Firefox, my page with the applet still says:

    "Java Applet Support Required"

    The output on the terminal looks like this:

    Code:
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ firefox --no-remote -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgvfsdbus.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgvfsdbus.so
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgioremote-volume-monitor.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgioremote-volume-monitor.so
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgiogconf.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgiogconf.so
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-cone-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-cone-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-gmp-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-gmp-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-mully-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-mully-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-narrowspace-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-narrowspace-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /var/lib/flashplugin-installer/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so [/var/lib/flashplugin-installer/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/librhythmbox-itms-detection-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/librhythmbox-itms-detection-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    31

    Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    Quote Originally Posted by wojox View Post
    I looked at this link, and it looks promising, but I think I have already accomplished everything that it says to do. It looks like they were trying to run two copies of the same version of Firefox because they make a copy of it.

    I have a 64bit version installed from the repository installed at /usr/bin/firefox. Then, I have a 32bit version installed manually in ~/bin/java/firefox.

    I did uncomment the debug line in the firefox script changing it from this:

    Code:
    #uncomment for debugging
    #set -x
    
    moz_libdir=/usr/local/lib/firefox-3.6
    
    # Use run-mozilla.sh in the current dir if it exists
    # If not, then start resolving symlinks until we find run-mozilla.sh
    to this:

    Code:
    #uncomment for debugging
    set -x
    
    moz_libdir=/usr/local/lib/firefox-3.6
    
    # Use run-mozilla.sh in the current dir if it exists
    # If not, then start resolving symlinks until we find run-mozilla.sh
    I still don't have Java support. Here is the output:

    Code:
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ firefox --no-remote -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    + moz_libdir=/usr/local/lib/firefox-3.6
    + found=0
    + progname=/home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox
    + dirname /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox
    + curdir=/home/skp/bin/java/firefox
    + basename /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox
    + progbase=firefox
    + run_moz=/home/skp/bin/java/firefox/run-mozilla.sh
    + test -x /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/run-mozilla.sh
    + dist_bin=/home/skp/bin/java/firefox
    + found=1
    + [ 1 = 0 ]
    + script_args=
    + debugging=0
    + MOZILLA_BIN=firefox-bin
    + [  = beos ]
    + pass_arg_count=0
    + [ 4 -gt 0 ]
    + arg=--no-remote
    + shift
    + set -- -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html --no-remote
    + expr 0 + 1
    + pass_arg_count=1
    + [ 4 -gt 1 ]
    + arg=-P
    + shift
    + set -- WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html --no-remote -P
    + expr 1 + 1
    + pass_arg_count=2
    + [ 4 -gt 2 ]
    + arg=WebEx
    + shift
    + set -- file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html --no-remote -P WebEx
    + expr 2 + 1
    + pass_arg_count=3
    + [ 4 -gt 3 ]
    + arg=file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    + shift
    + set -- --no-remote -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    + expr 3 + 1
    + pass_arg_count=4
    + [ 4 -gt 4 ]
    + [ 0 = 1 ]
    + /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/run-mozilla.sh /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox-bin --no-remote -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgvfsdbus.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgvfsdbus.so
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgioremote-volume-monitor.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgioremote-volume-monitor.so
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgiogconf.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgiogconf.so
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-cone-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-cone-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-gmp-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-gmp-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-mully-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-mully-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-narrowspace-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-narrowspace-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /var/lib/flashplugin-installer/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so [/var/lib/flashplugin-installer/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/librhythmbox-itms-detection-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/librhythmbox-itms-detection-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    + exitcode=0
    + exit 0
    I also tried to change the library directory at the top of the script to look like this:

    Code:
    #uncomment for debugging
    set -x
    
    moz_libdir=/bin/home/skp/bin/java/firefox
    
    # Use run-mozilla.sh in the current dir if it exists
    # If not, then start resolving symlinks until we find run-mozilla.sh
    I still get the same result/output:


    Code:
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ firefox --no-remote -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    + moz_libdir=/bin/home/skp/bin/java/firefox
    + found=0
    + progname=/home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox
    + dirname /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox
    + curdir=/home/skp/bin/java/firefox
    + basename /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox
    + progbase=firefox
    + run_moz=/home/skp/bin/java/firefox/run-mozilla.sh
    + test -x /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/run-mozilla.sh
    + dist_bin=/home/skp/bin/java/firefox
    + found=1
    + [ 1 = 0 ]
    + script_args=
    + debugging=0
    + MOZILLA_BIN=firefox-bin
    + [  = beos ]
    + pass_arg_count=0
    + [ 4 -gt 0 ]
    + arg=--no-remote
    + shift
    + set -- -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html --no-remote
    + expr 0 + 1
    + pass_arg_count=1
    + [ 4 -gt 1 ]
    + arg=-P
    + shift
    + set -- WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html --no-remote -P
    + expr 1 + 1
    + pass_arg_count=2
    + [ 4 -gt 2 ]
    + arg=WebEx
    + shift
    + set -- file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html --no-remote -P WebEx
    + expr 2 + 1
    + pass_arg_count=3
    + [ 4 -gt 3 ]
    + arg=file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    + shift
    + set -- --no-remote -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    + expr 3 + 1
    + pass_arg_count=4
    + [ 4 -gt 4 ]
    + [ 0 = 1 ]
    + /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/run-mozilla.sh /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox-bin --no-remote -P WebEx file:///home/skp/bin/javaTest/javaTest.html
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgvfsdbus.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgvfsdbus.so
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgioremote-volume-monitor.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgioremote-volume-monitor.so
    /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgiogconf.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
    Failed to load module: /usr/lib/gio/modules/libgiogconf.so
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-cone-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-cone-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-gmp-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-gmp-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-mully-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-mully-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-narrowspace-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/libtotem-narrowspace-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /var/lib/flashplugin-installer/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so [/var/lib/flashplugin-installer/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    LoadPlugin: failed to initialize shared library /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/librhythmbox-itms-detection-plugin.so [/usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/librhythmbox-itms-detection-plugin.so: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64]
    + exitcode=0
    + exit 0

    I don't understand why it seems to ignore the java plugin that I placed in the plugins folders.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Beans
    28
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Thumbs down Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    You can use MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH to point to the appropriate plugins directory.
    For instance, I have a startup script for each of the two FF binary variants,
    one using
    Code:
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=~/.mozilla/plugins_i386
    and the other
    Code:
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=~/.mozilla/plugins_amd64
    Other candidates are, for example:
    * to use the (64-bit) plugins officially installed by ubuntu:
    Code:
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=/usr/lib/firefox-addons/plugins/
    * to use the (32-bit) plugins you might have placed in ~/.mozilla/plugins:
    Code:
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=~/.mozilla/plugins
    Last edited by dvo; February 25th, 2010 at 08:17 AM. Reason: extention of the solution description

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    31

    Re: 32-bit and 64-bit Firefox at the same time

    Quote Originally Posted by dvo View Post
    You can use MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH to point to the appropriate plugins directory.
    For instance, I have a startup script for each of the two FF binary variants,
    one using
    Code:
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=~/.mozilla/plugins_i386
    and the other
    Code:
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=~/.mozilla/plugins_amd64
    Other candidates are, for example:
    * to use the (64-bit) plugins officially installed by ubuntu:
    Code:
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=/usr/lib/firefox-addons/plugins/
    * to use the (32-bit) plugins you might have placed in ~/.mozilla/plugins:
    Code:
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=~/.mozilla/plugins
    Thanks dvo. This is exactly what I needed! But, I am still missing something. It is still not recognizing the Java plugin.

    I setup an environment script that looks like this:

    Code:
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ cat env.sh
    #!/bin/sh
    
    export PATH=~/bin/java/firefox:~/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/jre/bin/:~/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/bin/:$PATH
    export JAVA_HOME=~/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/jre
    export MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH=~/bin/java/firefox/plugins
    This gives me an environment that looks like this:
    Code:
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ . env.sh
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ which firefox
    /home/skp/bin/java/firefox/firefox
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ firefox -version
    Mozilla Firefox 3.6, Copyright (c) 1998 - 2010 mozilla.org
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ which java
    /home/skp/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/jre/bin//java
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ java -version
    java version "1.6.0_18"
    Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_18-b07)
    Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM (build 16.0-b13, mixed mode)
    skp@pecan:~/bin/java$ ls -l $MOZ_PLUGIN_PATH
    total 20
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root    71 2010-02-18 17:07 libjavaplugin_oji.so -> /home/skp/bin/java/jdk1.6.0_18/jre/plugin/i386/ns7/libjavaplugin_oji.so
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 skp  skp  15716 2010-01-15 17:41 libnullplugin.so
    At one point, while I was playing with all of this, I clicked disable on the Java plugin. But, now I don't have the option to enable it. I am assuming that is because it is not finding the plugin rather than anything to do with my disabling it earlier.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •