Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Beans
    1

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    I just register (and login) for say :

    Worked for me as well in KDE. Thanks for the tip.

    Saludos desde Mexico DF

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Beans
    4

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    [SOLVED] For me too but was hard to find Visual Effects.

    System->Preferences->Appearance->Visual Effects

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    This is not solved, this is just a work-around. I am not going to disable my beautiful desktop effects so I can make use of the remote desktop option.

    Any other suggestions?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    Here is the answer guys, on how to do it without changing the effects:

    1) Open a terminal o press ALT+F2, then run/type: gconf-editor
    2) Go to /desktop/gnome/remote_access and enable "disable_xdamage"

    I found it found here:
    http://swiss.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1496368

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Concord
    Beans
    13
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    This worked for me. Thanks for the real fix v_2ryann.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Beans
    48
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    Many thanks for this - much appreciated. I have been having the same problem with 9.10.

    Alan

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Beans
    1

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    Beautiful, thanks very much!

    Now I have the best of both worlds.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Beans
    37
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    Quote Originally Posted by ubername View Post
    Removing Desktop Effects worked for me. Marking as 'Solved'
    Worked for me as well, but now I get a "trailing effect" of gray boxes (mouse cursor sized) on the remote screen in the VNC window.


    Hmph.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    17

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    Quote Originally Posted by v_2ryann View Post
    Here is the answer guys, on how to do it without changing the effects:

    1) Open a terminal o press ALT+F2, then run/type: gconf-editor
    2) Go to /desktop/gnome/remote_access and enable "disable_xdamage"

    I found it found here:
    http://swiss.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1496368
    Thanks v_2ryann, works nicely (:
    I eventually found this bug on the problem:
    Looks like only the AMD fglrx driver remains unfixed

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Beans
    42

    Re: VNC - remote desktop does not refresh

    Quote Originally Posted by Ant01 View Post
    I got a solution via my post http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...37#post8678737

    Remove the desktop effects via preferences/appearence/visual effects and it sorts the problem out.
    there is no remove visual effects in my ubuntu 11.04 !!!
    please some one help me !!!!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •