Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: SCIM not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Beans
    35

    SCIM not working

    I can't seem to get scim working (Jaunty-on an acer laptop with vista). I see the icon on the desktop but "Ctrl and space", doesn't do anything.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Tāmaki Makau-rau, NZ
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: SCIM not working

    Look under System -> Administration -> Language Support and check that the box "Enable support to enter complex characters" is checked.

    You will need to reboot after you change that.

    If that doesn't work, then:

    Open a terminal (Applications -> Accessories -> Terminal)

    enter the command:
    Code:
    locale|grep 'LANG='
    and hit enter

    You will see your language displayed.
    Mine shows:
    Code:
    LANG=en_NZ.UTF-8
    Then type:
    Code:
    im-switch -z (your_locale) -s scim-bridge
    (In my case, it's im-switch -z en_NZ.UTF-8 -s scim-bridge
    Yours will probably be different.)

    Then log out and log in again.

    I'm not sure if the terminal commands are needed for Jaunty - I'm still running Hardy.
    Please, people, remember to BACKUP before you install that new system. Same if you're upgrading.

    Ubuntu membership via Forums contributions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: SCIM not working

    yes, the last response is very good .... check that support for complex characters is enabled ... that really is the first step.

    I found one case recently where the user said that scim was not working and of course it was not .. they were trying to open it up from the desktop with no application (like writer) open and so scim did not do anything. As soon as writer was opened it started working perfectly ...
    Live as if you were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever.
    Mahatma Gandhi.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Beans
    35

    Re: SCIM not working

    That did it 绡 绡 梢 数额 (Now I just have to learn the characters)
    Can't see where to mark this solved and thanks
    You guys are great.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: SCIM not working

    I guess I have the same problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by Irihapeti View Post
    Look under System -> Administration -> Language Support and check that the box "Enable support to enter complex characters" is checked.
    And now the stupid question: Where do I find this setting? I am using KDE4 and can't find any "Administration" in the "System" section of the KDE-Menu.

    But I know I have seen this dialog box. How do I start it again?

    edit:

    guess I found it it

    sudo qt-language-selector --mode select

    I selected the checkbox and saved... but that doesn't change anything :-/

    any more hints for me?
    Last edited by nobswolf; September 18th, 2009 at 07:45 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Tāmaki Makau-rau, NZ
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver

    Re: SCIM not working

    Quote Originally Posted by nobswolf View Post
    I guess I have the same problem.



    And now the stupid question: Where do I find this setting? I am using KDE4 and can't find any "Administration" in the "System" section of the KDE-Menu.

    But I know I have seen this dialog box. How do I start it again?

    edit:

    guess I found it it

    sudo qt-language-selector --mode select

    I selected the checkbox and saved... but that doesn't change anything :-/

    any more hints for me?
    You're right - my instructions were for Gnome; I've never used KDE and so I don't know my way around it at all. That means I can't tell you very much. I think that KDE's version is called skim. I've found a documentation page with some hints here: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SCIM/Kubuntu

    I hope it will be of some use.
    Please, people, remember to BACKUP before you install that new system. Same if you're upgrading.

    Ubuntu membership via Forums contributions

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    85

    Re: SCIM not working

    I originally used SCIM in GNOME, fancied a change and went to KDE. I tried to reinstall SCIM for ages, searched the forums, used the how-to, but all failed. So I converted back to GNOME, plus GNOME doesn't look like Duplo Lego.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: SCIM not working

    With KDE I think you need to install Skim, not Scim.
    Live as if you were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever.
    Mahatma Gandhi.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •