Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Compiz CUBE limitation?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    29
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Exclamation Compiz CUBE limitation?

    Hello,

    i have an issue with the Cube: whenever I set 12 workspaces in the 4x3 format (i.e. setting 4 rows and 3 columns on the workspace switcher preference window) gnome and compiz IGNORE all rows but the first one, so that I have only 3 functioning workspace to browse into and the cube becomes a solid with a triangular base.

    If I want 12 workspaces to actually function I MUST turn off the Desktop Cube and Rotate Cube options and turn on the Desktop Wall option instead.
    Or if I want the Desktop Cube to stay, I must put all the 12 workspaces in one single row, which is very unconvenient.

    Is that because of an inherent limitation of the Compiz Cube or it's just a settings issue

    Thank you.
    KEB
    Tinkering with Ubuntu 14.04 and Puppy Linux currently

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Baker, OR USA
    Beans
    886
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Compiz CUBE limitation?

    The cube is designed to show only one row of desktops. Though if you use the squares on the panel you can actually make use of your 12 desktops. Just out of curiosity, how did you expect it to work?
    I don't want to Live in a Life without Walls-too many viruses get in...
    Ubuntu user 23101 Linux user 472132
    Two ways to live: the choice we all face

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Beans
    42
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Compiz CUBE limitation?

    Im able to get all 12 workspaces but I dont get the cube up in the first place. I get a line of 12 (or less if I modify the desktop size) workspaces, but nothing in 3D. I can scroll left and right and thats it.

    Any ideas which option I have forgotten about?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Baker, OR USA
    Beans
    886
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Compiz CUBE limitation?

    What happens if you turn the cube on, then set up the rows and columns. You should have a prisim with as many sides as columns. Then use the desktop switcher on the panel to switch.
    I don't want to Live in a Life without Walls-too many viruses get in...
    Ubuntu user 23101 Linux user 472132
    Two ways to live: the choice we all face

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Beans
    485
    Distro
    Hardy Heron (Ubuntu Development)

    Re: Compiz CUBE limitation?

    Guys, It's a cube. Not a dodecahedron.
    Macbook Pro C2D
    Ubuntu 8.04

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Baker, OR USA
    Beans
    886
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Compiz CUBE limitation?

    Quote Originally Posted by russo.mic View Post
    Guys, It's a cube. Not a dodecahedron.
    Not what I was thinking--there are two options though. I attached screenshots. First, you can have one row with 12 columns.

    Or, you can still have it be 3 columns by 4 rows. Here's what the cube looks like then.

    And with the expo going

    You can't change what desktop row you are in with the cube. However, you can use expo to change. Unfortunately, the panel switcher no longer seems to change what row you are in either.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by SoftwareExplorer; August 9th, 2009 at 07:34 PM. Reason: Hit submit before I was done
    I don't want to Live in a Life without Walls-too many viruses get in...
    Ubuntu user 23101 Linux user 472132
    Two ways to live: the choice we all face

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    29
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Compiz CUBE limitation?

    Quote Originally Posted by SoftwareExplorer View Post
    The cube is designed to show only one row of desktops. Though if you use the squares on the panel you can actually make use of your 12 desktops. Just out of curiosity, how did you expect it to work?
    The problem is, with the desktop cube enabled, I get the 1st row of workspaces ONLY, and that's even on the panel switcher.

    To get all the rows up and running I MUST disabled the cube.

    EDIT: or I just read I can use the expo. Thank You SoftwareExplorer !

    Regards
    Last edited by kebabbaro; August 16th, 2009 at 06:52 PM.
    Tinkering with Ubuntu 14.04 and Puppy Linux currently

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Baker, OR USA
    Beans
    886
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Compiz CUBE limitation?

    Your welcome.
    I don't want to Live in a Life without Walls-too many viruses get in...
    Ubuntu user 23101 Linux user 472132
    Two ways to live: the choice we all face

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •