Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    151

    Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    I installed Firefox 3.5 but I still only have the old orange icon for FF and when I run it 3.0 starts. Likewise if I type firefox in a terminal.

    For entirely unrelated reasons, I installed the FluxBox desktop. In FluxBox, Firefox 3.0 is there with its orange icon, but so is 3.5 with its blue icon.

    I'm on 3.5 now, in FluxBox, but when I go back to Gnome I can't find Firefox 3.5 anywhere.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Beans
    29,420

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    Where did you install firefox 3.5? You can create a shortcut on the top panel for version 3.5.
    In the world of Linux, who needs Windows and Gates...

    Got most of my golden beans at an auction on eBay (with a couple of free drinks).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    151

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by taurus View Post
    Where did you install firefox 3.5? You can create a shortcut on the top panel for version 3.5.
    Synaptic installed it for me, but after reading your post I opened my home folder and found it in the .mozilla folder, alongside 3.0. But I'm afraid I still don't know how to run it, or to create an icon for it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    5,549

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    there is usually a firefox launcher type icon in the folder when you download firefox

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    17,057
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by RobHK View Post
    Synaptic installed it for me, but after reading your post I opened my home folder and found it in the .mozilla folder, alongside 3.0. But I'm afraid I still don't know how to run it, or to create an icon for it.
    In that case. Applications>Internet>Shiretoko WebBrowser:- aka FF3.5

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Brazil
    Beans
    12,497
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by RobHK View Post
    Synaptic installed it for me, but after reading your post I opened my home folder and found it in the .mozilla folder, alongside 3.0. But I'm afraid I still don't know how to run it, or to create an icon for it.
    That it's not the program, that's just you profile folder, where firefox-3.5 stores user related files, like cookies, passwords, extensions and so on.

    You have installed Shiretoko 3.5, which just the codename for Firefox 3.5 without the branding. It can be found from the Internet menu ( "Applications >> Internet >> Shiretoko Web Browser")

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /dev/null
    Beans
    2,684

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    Shouldn't it even run from a terminal typing firefox-3.5 ?
    First they ignore you.Then they laugh at you. Then they fight you.Then you win.Gandhi
    Linux para las masas
    Resistance Is Futile. You Will Be Assimilated!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    151

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by superprash2003 View Post
    there is usually a firefox launcher type icon in the folder when you download firefox
    In which folder?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    151

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by scrooge_74 View Post
    Shouldn't it even run from a terminal typing firefox-3.5 ?
    Thank you. Yes, it does.

    I should be able to add it to the menu in the right place now.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    17,057
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Can't get Firefox 3.5 to run in default desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by RobHK View Post
    Thank you. Yes, it does.

    I should be able to add it to the menu in the right place now.
    See posts #5 and #6

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •