Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Beans
    66
    Distro
    Kubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Question Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    On Kubuntu 9.04

    I have been using external USB audio hardware.

    I have no problem with Amarok or Firefox.

    Used system settings multimedia to set the priorities of audio hardware. Wrote a little .asoundconf to fix firefox.

    But...

    On Kaffeine, it insists on using auto for the sound backend (saying alsa is busy) and sound never goes to external usb!!!

    So I am very confused here. Amarok behaving as expected and Kaffeine not. Bot are KDE applications... So what is the difference?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United States
    Beans
    2,090
    Distro
    Kubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    try xine' it makes an excellent kde backend.

    i really never used kaffeine, not once........

    using linux for years

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Beans
    66
    Distro
    Kubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    That's where my confusion is. Kaffeine is using XINE.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Beans
    2,948
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    On Kaffeine, it insists on using auto for the sound backend (saying alsa is busy) and sound never goes to external usb!!!
    In Settings> Xine Engine> Audio, did you try to change it to Alsa?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Beans
    66
    Distro
    Kubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    Quote Originally Posted by Ringi View Post
    In Settings> Xine Engine> Audio, did you try to change it to Alsa?
    It replies "Alsa is busy". Hmmm, if Alsa is busy then how amarok and firefox are able to work at the same time?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    424
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    Had similar issues in Kubuntu 8.10.

    Some random pointers with absolutely no guarantees:

    Some people blacklist the internal device so that only the external is available.

    Setting default ALSA output device:
    asoundconf list
    asoundconf set-default-device [device_name_from_listing]

    And finally make sure that the order of the devices in the system settings->sound is right.

    EDIT: "sudo alsa force-reload" can also fix temporary issues...but it lacks elegance.
    EDIT2: The force command kills all apps that are connected to the sound server.
    Last edited by HavocXphere; May 8th, 2009 at 02:56 PM.
    Microsoft Patents the Crippling of Operating Systems. (Link: Patent 7,536,726)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Beans
    66
    Distro
    Kubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    Ok. I guess I found the reason. But not the solution.

    I have in .asoundrc
    Code:
    pcm.!default {
    type asym
    playback.pcm {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "hw:1,0"
    }
    capture.pcm {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "hw:1,0"
    }
    }
    So when every I start audio in Firefox, sorry for XINE. It can no longer use alsa.

    Is there a better .asoundconf so that Firefox and XINE could use external USB audio at the same time?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Beans
    66
    Distro
    Kubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    I had to write .asoundconf myself because "asoundconf set-default-device [device_name_from_listing]" does not work with Logitech Z Cinema which I happen to use.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    4,377
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    The only way that I have found to change the global xine default in Jaunty is through xine-ui so get that and then run it and make yourself "master of the known universe" and change the audio default.

    I have also found pulseaudio very helpful for managing multiple sound devices in KDE4.2/Kubuntu Jaunty. You can read this about that. I have just edited it to include Jaunty.

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1055591

    Please let me know how this works out for you.
    PMs will be ignored.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Zoetermeer, Netherlands
    Beans
    66
    Distro
    Kubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Kaffeine insists on internal sound hw

    xine was already working see below.

    Like asoundconf, pulse audio does not work for Z Cinema. The reason is this usb audio hardware has a foreign character in its name (the stuff you get with aplay -l is Z Cin?ma). As pulseaudio uses names, it was the only hardware I could not use. Otherwise pulseaudio was nice

    And I am not expecting soon that anybody corrects this non-ascii characters problem in usb device names.

    So I am stuck with alsa configuration which enable me to access it sayin hw:1,0

    This problem only and only applies to Logitech Z Cin?ma. No other usb hardware.

    And I became aware that I am able to set xine without any problems.

    But I have to exit any applications or tray bar applications that uses audio now. Because only one application at a time can use it. I open firefox, xine dies. I open xine, firefox dies. My twitter client goes ping and my firefox and xine dies. etc. etc.

    So now my problem is this. The asoundconf above sets it as the default device. That's working!

    But only one application at a time can use it!

    THE CORRECT PROBLEM IS HOW TO WRITE AN ALSA CONF THAT CAN ALOW ONE HARDWARE TO BE USED BY MULTIPLE APPLICATIONS.

    I know that in alsa there is a way to mixin all applications to the same hw. But how to specify it?

    Current .asoundconf is

    Code:
    pcm.!default {
    type asym
    playback.pcm {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "hw:1,0"
    }
    capture.pcm {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "hw:1,0"
    }
    }

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •