Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Dualbooting Problem

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    hd0,sda5
    Beans
    291
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.10 Utopic Unicorn

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    Windows should have the boot flag, so you're good to go imo, but wait for the other guy to vouch.

    Can you post your entire menu.lst?
    Last edited by Jakey_TheSnake; April 8th, 2009 at 06:44 PM.
    Asus P8Z77-V LX + i5 3570K + XFX Radeon HD 7950 @ 950/1150 (3GB GDDR5) + 8GB RAM + 256GB 840Evo + 2TB & 1TB HDD. Ubuntu 14.10
    Asus G73JH - i7 720QM + ATI mHD 5870 (1GB GDDR5) + 16GB RAM. Ubuntu 10.04 - old build, from when I was active '08-11

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    hd0,sda5
    Beans
    291
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.10 Utopic Unicorn

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by presence1960 View Post
    Code:
    title		Microsoft Windows Vista
    root		(hd0,0)
    savedefault
    chainloader	+1
    that looks better i think

    Why savedefault, and not makeactive?
    Asus P8Z77-V LX + i5 3570K + XFX Radeon HD 7950 @ 950/1150 (3GB GDDR5) + 8GB RAM + 256GB 840Evo + 2TB & 1TB HDD. Ubuntu 14.10
    Asus G73JH - i7 720QM + ATI mHD 5870 (1GB GDDR5) + 16GB RAM. Ubuntu 10.04 - old build, from when I was active '08-11

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Beans
    5,193
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Jakey_TheSnake View Post
    Why savedefault, and not makeactive?
    That's what I have been using since going to Ubuntu. The makeactive one never worked for me. That's what I learned on here and have stuck with it. if makeactive works that is fine also.
    Multi-boot: Arch linux, Ubuntu 12.04, Windows 7 & Windows 8

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cedar Rapids,Ia
    Beans
    61
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by TRouBLe32 View Post
    Code:
    Disk /dev/sda: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x56f056f0
    I have a second SATA disk on the machine, i can give the rest of the data if it's helpfull...
    I just thought I would add what I had a problem with when I first tried dual booting.When you insert the disc..and it asks you to install...it will go to the partion editor section of the install....I had a problem in that it showed an orange section to format or partion on the right side..the windoze partion was blue and on the left.
    The section of the partition showing on the right had a 3GB partition..which I tried to expand or resize.This was unsuccesful.The install showed all I had was a 3GB partition.But when I allowed the partitioner program to use the whole GRAY AREA on the right and I chose it as an install area..It worked!!Damn guessing is COOL sometimes.It was not intui8tive to a moron likje me!
    While a GUI is the best option to get people like me into Ubuntu..it does have it's problems.1st being the loss of security.The 2nd being the people who do write this are such BRAINIACS...and that is a compliment..really!But they fail to realize that to get more people into the system they have to dumb down (and I mean to me also) the retorict or explinations that we noobies (or dummy's like me)documetation with step by step and incriment by incriment and key stroke to follow through.
    Sorry for the long reply...I guess I just started and had to say what I had to say.
    Thanks to all who have helped me!!
    3 rigs-1 Ubuntu
    That's the POWER of Pine-Sol BABY!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    hd0,sda5
    Beans
    291
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.10 Utopic Unicorn

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    Quote Originally Posted by presence1960 View Post
    That's what I have been using since going to Ubuntu. The makeactive one never worked for me. That's what I learned on here and have stuck with it. if makeactive works that is fine also.
    I thought savedefault just makes one partition the default in the actual GRUB menu? Taken from menu.lst:

    Code:
    ## default num
    # Set the default entry to the entry number NUM. Numbering starts from 0, and
    # the entry number 0 is the default if the command is not used.
    #
    # You can specify 'saved' instead of a number. In this case, the default entry
    # is the entry saved with the command 'savedefault'.
    # WARNING: If you are using dmraid do not use 'savedefault' or your
    # array will desync and will not let you boot your system.
    makeactive has always been a necessity for me, how odd :shrugs:
    Asus P8Z77-V LX + i5 3570K + XFX Radeon HD 7950 @ 950/1150 (3GB GDDR5) + 8GB RAM + 256GB 840Evo + 2TB & 1TB HDD. Ubuntu 14.10
    Asus G73JH - i7 720QM + ATI mHD 5870 (1GB GDDR5) + 16GB RAM. Ubuntu 10.04 - old build, from when I was active '08-11

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    I changed the flag to Vista, when i installed gparted and when i saw that only one partition could have the boot flag i asked here.

    I added the entry to menu.lst

    @Jakey_TheSnake stage1 gives (hd0,1).

    Going to restart and post results later!

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    hd0,sda5
    Beans
    291
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.10 Utopic Unicorn

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    Then (hd0,0) is right, now to see whether makeactive is necessary >_>

    This will be interesting for me.
    Asus P8Z77-V LX + i5 3570K + XFX Radeon HD 7950 @ 950/1150 (3GB GDDR5) + 8GB RAM + 256GB 840Evo + 2TB & 1TB HDD. Ubuntu 14.10
    Asus G73JH - i7 720QM + ATI mHD 5870 (1GB GDDR5) + 16GB RAM. Ubuntu 10.04 - old build, from when I was active '08-11

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    OK, i think GRUB isn't the problem.
    Vista is there as an option but after pressing enter the system doesn't boot. It says Ntldr is missing.
    I think that when i installed Vista some files needed for booting where put in the windows xp partition so when i overwrited the partition with ubuntu vista's bootloader was corruped.So naturally GRUB couldn't find it.
    I believe that it can be fixed with the restore mode from the installation DVD but that's for a different forum

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    hd0,sda5
    Beans
    291
    Distro
    Ubuntu Gnome 14.10 Utopic Unicorn

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    One more thing...try makeactive in the menu.lst, just for my peace of mind -_-

    Put it below (hd0,0).

    Why would Vista put Vista files in the XP partition, assuming they were separate?

    http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000465.htm
    Asus P8Z77-V LX + i5 3570K + XFX Radeon HD 7950 @ 950/1150 (3GB GDDR5) + 8GB RAM + 256GB 840Evo + 2TB & 1TB HDD. Ubuntu 14.10
    Asus G73JH - i7 720QM + ATI mHD 5870 (1GB GDDR5) + 16GB RAM. Ubuntu 10.04 - old build, from when I was active '08-11

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    21
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Dualbooting Problem

    tried makeactive, nothing different srry
    Anyway, thank you both guys at least i learned some things about linux..

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •