Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    14

    Question [SOLVED] realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    I have a Vostro 220 from Dell, E7300. Realtek ALC662 integrated 5.1 audio. I could not get the sound working but eventually found
    ALSA Upgrade Script which got my sound working.

    Now, I am trying to hook up my 5.1 but am only getting 2 channels. I have tried

    Code:
    gdot@gdot-ubuntu:/etc/modprobe.d$ uname -a
    Linux gdot-ubuntu 2.6.27-11-generic #1 SMP Thu Jan 29 19:28:32 UTC 2009 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    Code:
    gdot@gdot-ubuntu:/etc/modprobe.d$ aplay -l
    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC662 Analog [ALC662 Analog]
      Subdevices: 0/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC662 Digital [ALC662 Digital]
      Subdevices: 1/1
      Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
    Code:
    gdot@gdot-ubuntu:/etc/modprobe.d$ tail /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base
    options snd-intel8x0m index=-2
    options snd-via82xx-modem index=-2
    options snd-usb-audio index=-2
    options snd-usb-usx2y index=-2
    options snd-usb-caiaq index=-2
    # Ubuntu #62691, enable MPU for snd-cmipci
    options snd-cmipci mpu_port=0x330 fm_port=0x388
    # Keep snd-pcsp from beeing loaded as first soundcard
    options snd-pcsp index=-2
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-6ch
    Note: I have also tried
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-dig
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-6ch
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-6ch-dig
    options snd-hda-intel model=stack-dig
    options snd-hda-intel model=auto



    Code:
    gdot@gdot-ubuntu:/etc/modprobe.d$ lsmod | grep -i snd
    snd_hda_codec_realtek   267396  1 
    snd_hda_intel          38024  4 
    snd_hda_codec          87680  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
    snd_hwdep              17160  1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_pcm_oss            52256  0 
    snd_mixer_oss          25088  1 snd_pcm_oss
    snd_pcm                98824  4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss
    snd_seq_dummy          11652  0 
    snd_seq_oss            43648  0 
    snd_seq_midi           15808  0 
    snd_rawmidi            34080  1 snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq_midi_event     16768  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
    snd_seq                67744  6 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
    snd_timer              33424  2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
    snd_seq_device         16788  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
    snd                    83400  20 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
    soundcore              16800  1 snd
    snd_page_alloc         18576  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm


    Any help would be appreciated!

    Oh yeah: Ubuntu 8.10 64 bit version
    Last edited by gdoteof; February 19th, 2009 at 05:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    ireland
    Beans
    546
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Arrow Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    have you rebooted each time you edit the "alsa-base" file to make it take effect....
    also try adding "index=0" to the end of the file ie
    Code:
    options snd-hda-intel model=3stack-6ch index=0
    to give it first priority
    and also after trying the snd-hda-intel options and rebooting goto the speaker icon on top panel right click >open volume control> preferences > tick all options... in this volume control look at > playback and in any other tabs look for switch... something like spdif (forget exact name ) and tick it... there may be other switches just experiment... i remember reading something about this before,..well i hope this is of some help
    using.... ACER ASPIRE ONE and ACER ASPIRE 5332
    running.... Ubuntu 12.04

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    7

    Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    I had a similar problem where I only got 2-channel sound out of my Audigy card. I solved it by editing /etc/pulse/daemon.conf.

    ; default-sample-channels = 2
    uncomment the line and add more channels. I put a 4 there, but I guess you would need a 6 for 5.1

    After a reboot the issue was solved.

    GL

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    14

    Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    I was so excited to get two responses of things I haven't tried but neither worked. =(

    I have rebooted after each edit of alsa-base.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    ireland
    Beans
    546
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    have you tried the iec958 switches to see if they work? also have you looked at the settings in > syste3m > preferences > sound and check that you have alsa mixer as default (sometimes the settings here override the other mixer in panel)
    Last edited by neu2buntu; February 18th, 2009 at 01:05 AM.
    using.... ACER ASPIRE ONE and ACER ASPIRE 5332
    running.... Ubuntu 12.04

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    14

    Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    yes they don't seem to do anything. it is the s/pdif output (i think) which comes out of my mother board but i am not using it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    7

    Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    In my case I have to adjust the volume on "PCM Center", "PCM Front", "PCM LFE" and "PCM Surround" to get anything out of the other speakers. I noticed that you did not have them available in your volume control. See if you can enable them and unmute them.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    14

    Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    i had it there before, i had changed it just trying to fiddle with it
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    14

    Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    Quote Originally Posted by du@dde View Post
    In my case I have to adjust the volume on "PCM Center", "PCM Front", "PCM LFE" and "PCM Surround" to get anything out of the other speakers. I noticed that you did not have them available in your volume control. See if you can enable them and unmute them.
    .
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    7

    Re: realtek alc662 3stack-6ch -- NO 5.1 only stereo

    Sorry, I am out of ideas.

    But I found the link to the page that helped me to get my surround working.
    http://www.automaticable.com/2008-05...-ubuntu-hardy/

    Perhaps it can help you. GL

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •