Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 211

Thread: VDPAU- Should I try it?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    366

    VDPAU- Should I try it?

    I have read about the new VDPAU support, and am wondering if I should try it. http://zacgarrett.com/software/insta...pau/index.html gives a fairly involved way to do this. http://www.avenard.org/files/mythtv-vdpau/ says I can simply install a new repository, then upgrade the system. Have other mythbuntu users tried either of these? I am interested in peoples experiences and opinions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Beans
    2,334

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    Hi,

    I'm interested in the answers as well.

    Regards
    Ian Dobson
    Walking on water and writing software to specification is easy if they're frozen.

    My corner of the internet http://www.planet-ian.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Beans
    9

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    Yeah me too, i would love to upgrade my mythbuntu to try out vdapu

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    366

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    If I did try this and it didn't work, how would I recover?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Beans
    85
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    If you have a card supporting VDPAU and you wish to watch 1080p conent, I would say it is a must. I'm building a AMD X2 5600+ (dual core 2.9Ghz) HTPC for a mate with a Asus M3N78-VM motherboard which has the Nvidia 8200 IGP. Watching a high quality 1080p/DTS bluray rip used to consume 90%+ of the CPU and result in servere video stutter and audio sync issues. After installing the 180.22 drivers and compiling the VDPAU enabled Mplayer CPU usage dropped to around 15%, and the related stutter and sync issues disappeared. Some people say that if you have a fast enough CPU then VDPAU doesn't matter, however I haven't found that to always be the case.

    If you follow the first guide at the top of this thread, then there is nothing to recover as you run the VDPAU enabled Mplayer in parrallel with the standard version.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Beans
    2,334

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    Quote Originally Posted by itlarson View Post
    If I did try this and it didn't work, how would I recover?
    As always backup before you do any major changes.

    My frontend boots from a small (8Gb) CF card in a CF-SATA adapter. Before I make any major changes I boot up in rescue mode, go to the command prompt and then copy the Boot CF to a backup CF card (Plugged into an USB card reader). The command I use to copy the entire CF is:-

    dd if=/dev/sda of=/dev/sdb bs=4k

    A backup takes about 15-20minutes, but thats alot less than reinstalling everything if an update goes wrong

    Regards
    Ian Dobson
    Last edited by ian dobson; February 8th, 2009 at 08:26 PM.
    Walking on water and writing software to specification is easy if they're frozen.

    My corner of the internet http://www.planet-ian.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    366

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    The flash memory thing sounds complicated. I recall hearing about a way to back up the mythtv database- which would probably be enough.
    Also I would be interested hearing which method people used for installing vduap and what problems they ran into.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Spain
    Beans
    134
    Distro
    Kubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    Just wanted to say thanks to JYA for making the patches and repository available. It's working even better than before, many small improvements, and of course, with VDPAU reducing CPU use.

    8.10 + mythtv + Nvidia 8400GS.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Beans
    175

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    Quote Originally Posted by Monsieur Gonzalez View Post
    Just wanted to say thanks to JYA for making the patches and repository available. It's working even better than before, many small improvements, and of course, with VDPAU reducing CPU use.

    8.10 + mythtv + Nvidia 8400GS.
    Same config and graphics card (256MB model for me) and same good result. Excellent work. Much praise to jyavenard.

    With vdpau enabled the pauses I used to see when using the program guide while TV was running went away. On the other hand, so did the live TV that used to be visible at the same time the guide was up.

    The only glitch I have seen so far concerns PIP, where sometimes it comes up with H = 2W (stretched vertically), instead of H = W. Oddly the stretched one uses much less CPU time than the rectangular one, which tends to push to 50-60% CPU, where regular TV (one stream) is <=10%. Also the front end hung up for a longish time once when trying to switch PIP streams.

    VDPAU + mythtv is definitely a big win.

    THANKS!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    307

    Re: VDPAU- Should I try it?

    Quote Originally Posted by mathog View Post
    Same config and graphics card (256MB model for me) and same good result. Excellent work. Much praise to jyavenard.

    With vdpau enabled the pauses I used to see when using the program guide while TV was running went away. On the other hand, so did the live TV that used to be visible at the same time the guide was up.

    The only glitch I have seen so far concerns PIP, where sometimes it comes up with H = 2W (stretched vertically), instead of H = W. Oddly the stretched one uses much less CPU time than the rectangular one, which tends to push to 50-60% CPU, where regular TV (one stream) is <=10%. Also the front end hung up for a longish time once when trying to switch PIP streams.

    VDPAU + mythtv is definitely a big win.

    THANKS!
    PIP does not really work for me with VDPAU. It technically does show the other tuner in a window, but the window is almost in the middle of the screen and is no larger than a dime. I run at 1920x1080 res. When I change my profile to Slim instead, PIP works great. The window is just under 1/4 the size of the screen and is in the bottom left position where I have it setup to be.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •