Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oop north, UK
    Beans
    86

    Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    Hi
    I've just tried to take a screenshot and you can see the dialogue box.

    http://tinyurl.com/cpjo26

    Apart from work-rounds like moving it into the corner or something, is there a way of making the dialogue box disappear in the final image?
    --
    Cliff
    Dell Inspiron 640m running: Ubuntu/9.04 | Firefox/3.0.10 | UMozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-GB; rv:1.9.0.10) | Gecko/2009042523

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Beans
    114
    Distro
    Kubuntu

    Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    try taking a timed snapshot

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    40.31996,-80.607213
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    Are you running Compiz-Fusion? It looks like the window is slowly faiding out while pressing PrintScreen.
    "Security lies within the user of who runs the system. Think smart, live safe." - Dr Small
    Linux User #441960 | Wiki: DrSmall

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Beans
    6,115

    Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    Yeh this is an old problem, seems to be linked to the way the screenshot tool is rendered.
    A way around this is to install ksnapshot, or use the screenshot tool in the gimp.
    HOME BUILT SYSTEM! http://brainstorm.ubuntu.com/idea/22804/ Please vote up!
    remember kiddies: sudo rm -rf= BAD!, if someone tells you to do this, please ignore them unless YOU WANT YOUR SYSTEM WIPED

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New York
    Beans
    820
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    It is likely because of Compiz Fusion. It is easier to set a timer than to turn off Compiz.
    If it jams, force it. If it breaks, it needed replacing anyway. . .
    I like Unity.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Beans
    6,115

    Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    Quote Originally Posted by pi.boy.travis View Post
    It is likely because of Compiz Fusion. It is easier to set a timer than to turn off Compiz.
    or use the gimp, its screenshot tool is just as good.
    HOME BUILT SYSTEM! http://brainstorm.ubuntu.com/idea/22804/ Please vote up!
    remember kiddies: sudo rm -rf= BAD!, if someone tells you to do this, please ignore them unless YOU WANT YOUR SYSTEM WIPED

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oop north, UK
    Beans
    86

    Smile Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    Woo, that was fast! Thanks - the delayed screenshot idea worked but I'll look into the other suggestions as I won't remember to delay it all the time.

    Thanks folks!
    --
    Cliff
    Dell Inspiron 640m running: Ubuntu/9.04 | Firefox/3.0.10 | UMozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-GB; rv:1.9.0.10) | Gecko/2009042523

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oop north, UK
    Beans
    86

    Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    SunnyRabiera - where's the screesnhot grab tool in Gimp? Googling, someone said it's in File>Acquire>Screenshot but I can't seen an option by that name there in Gimp 2.6.1

    TIA
    --
    Cliff
    Dell Inspiron 640m running: Ubuntu/9.04 | Firefox/3.0.10 | UMozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-GB; rv:1.9.0.10) | Gecko/2009042523

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    1,820

    Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    File > Create > Screenshot

    Also, you could try scrot, which runs on the command line:

    brock@vader:~/Desktop$ apt-cache search scrot
    scrot - command line screen capture utility
    brock@vader:~/Desktop$

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Eindhoven, NL
    Beans
    45

    Re: Screenshot also shows faint grab dialogue box

    Well, if you want a fullscreen screenshot, you can just use the PrtSc button. That should make a screenshot without opening the selection box. It will only ask what name you want to save it as.

    Also, if you have Compiz enabled, it's a good idea to enable the screenshot option in there. That way if you just want to make a screenshot of a small selection of the screen, you can use super+leftclick and drag a selection around the area you want. I find that feature very handy when I just want to send someone a small picture of what I'm working on in GIMP or a piece of an IM convo.
    Pacman so silly

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •