Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: vnc or remote desktop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    16

    Unhappy vnc or remote desktop

    seems i cant get any solution to work for controlling an xubunutu remotely.
    I have installed and setup every vncserver there seem to be in the various threads, even installed Vino - nothing works

    i get 'connection reset by peer (104)' on the vnc's
    and with Vino i get nothing...no errors just nothing in vncveiwer or a blank screen in remote desktop viewer...

    The workstation i am connecting from is Ubuntu 8.04 and the xubuntu is 8.04 ... ideas before i take a hammer to it?
    (i'd rahter not have to use Vino and an autologin)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Beans
    762
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    Are you sure the Xubuntu desktop is starting properly?

    Do the following:

    1.) Install pacakge "vncserver" on the machine you want to control. From a terminal, this is:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install vncserver
    2.) Edit the file ~/.vnc/xinitrc, to contain:
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    exec /usr/bin/xfce4-session
    To edit the file, enter:
    Code:
    gedit ~/.vnc/xinitrc
    Or alternatively browse to the file and right click->Open.

    3.) On the machine from which you want to control the other machine, ensure you have an ssh client installed. For Windows this can be "Putty", it should be installed by default on Ubuntu.

    4.) On the machine from which you want to control, make sure you have a VNC client installed. For Windows this may be "UltraVNC". There's several clients on linux.

    Now, this is how to get a remote GUI session up. It basically consists of logging in via SSH, then starting the VNC server, then connecting to it with a VNC client:
    1.) SSH into the machine you want to remote control with VNC. Enter:

    Code:
    ssh username@remote-machine
    Enter the password when prompted

    2.) Start a VNC Server instance. Enter:
    Code:
    vncserver
    The computer should print something like:
    Code:
    New 'remote-machine:1 (username)' desktop is remote-machine:1
    3.) Now VNC to the remote machine. For clients (such as Ultravnc on windows) who require it, remember to include the ":1" in the display address.

    This should work, to bring up a full desktop via VNC.

    Alternatively, why don't you just install NX from NoMachine? Works a charm. Install server on the server, install the client on the client, and voila. Better remote desktop sessions than VNC.
    Last edited by ByteJuggler; December 5th, 2008 at 02:28 AM.
    "Python, the language that wraps itself around a problem to squeeze out a solution, swallowing it whole."
    Linux user number #14284
    "A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step." - Confucius.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    16

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    "package vncserver is not available, but is referred to by another package"

    I did install Vino but when remoting to it i get a blank grey screen ...

    i currently have vnc4-server install and configured via several postings i have found in ubuntu forums (lots of postings there by people that also can't get it to work and the thread started in 2006)

    Chacking on NX..now!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Beans
    762
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by v_dragon View Post
    "package vncserver is not available, but is referred to by another package"
    What version of Ubuntu are you running? Package "vncserver" is in Universe repo for dapper, feisty and gutsy. For Hardy and Intrepid there's the package is called "tightvncserver" instead. Try replacing "tightvncserver" for "vncserver" in the "apt-get install" command. The rest of the stuff stays the same. One other thing, you should run

    Code:
    vncpasswd
    This will set a passwd for connecting to your VNC session. (You only need to do this once, not every time you login and run "vncserver".
    "Python, the language that wraps itself around a problem to squeeze out a solution, swallowing it whole."
    Linux user number #14284
    "A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step." - Confucius.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    16

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    new DL of Xubuntu 8.04 (Xfce) i tried tight but will try again. nomachine is...complex..but using just the defaults i get 'cant run the gnome-session...' make sure its in PATH and you have rights..the instructions are confising me a bit.

    Thanks for your quick responces, i have had no luck elsewhere - i have been using Ubuntu for a yeah or so now but was a windows only user...im still learning

    doing what you list i still get:
    VNC Viewer Free Edition 4.1.1 for X - built Apr 16 2008 13:02:40
    Copyright (C) 2002-2005 RealVNC Ltd.
    See http://www.realvnc.com for information on VNC.

    Fri Dec 5 22:45:06 2008
    CConn: connected to host 192.168.1.12 port 5901

    Fri Dec 5 22:45:07 2008
    main: read: Connection reset by peer (104)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Beans
    762
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    Quote Originally Posted by v_dragon View Post
    new DL of Xubuntu 8.04 (Xfce) i tried tight but will try again. nomachine is...complex..but using just the defaults i get 'cant run the gnome-session...' make sure its in PATH and you have rights..the instructions are confising me a bit.

    Thanks for your quick responces, i have had no luck elsewhere - i have been using Ubuntu for a yeah or so now but was a windows only user...im still learning

    doing what you list i still get:
    VNC Viewer Free Edition 4.1.1 for X - built Apr 16 2008 13:02:40
    Copyright (C) 2002-2005 RealVNC Ltd.
    See http://www.realvnc.com for information on VNC.

    Fri Dec 5 22:45:06 2008
    CConn: connected to host 192.168.1.12 port 5901

    Fri Dec 5 22:45:07 2008
    main: read: Connection reset by peer (104)
    Are you running any firewalls/traffic blockers anywhere? Connection reset by peer suggests something interfering with your network traffic. Also, please install a VNC viewer on the server machine you're trying to control, and verify you can connect to a VNC server started from the command prompt like that. (E.g. open a terminal window, run vncserver, then try to connect with a viewer to that server just started. You should get another X desktop doing that, and should be able to connect without too much trouble.)

    Re Nomachine NX, it should'be really be that complex, basically you should be able to get away like this:

    On the server:
    1.) Install the client package (right click->Open with GDebi, or enter "sudo dpkg -i nxclient.deb" or whatever from a command prompt.)
    2.) Install the node package
    3.) Install the server package.
    (The order of installing the packages is important.)

    On the client:
    1.) Install the client package
    2.) Run the client, connect to the server. It should work with defaults. That's it.
    "Python, the language that wraps itself around a problem to squeeze out a solution, swallowing it whole."
    Linux user number #14284
    "A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step." - Confucius.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    48°55' N 122°38' W
    Beans
    174

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    v_dragon, My personal preference is to use x11vnc rather then any of the VNC derivatives like tightVNC or vino.

    x11vnc will show your real desktop (on display 0.) the others create a new desktop (display :1 for example) and they don't get setup with your icons or anything. They don't even get an application bar. I have tried them and having a blank desktop is basically useless.

    I am recalling these instructions from memory, so some experimentation may be needed,

    In a terminal do: apt-get x11vnc, or use the synaptic package manager.

    Once installed, to run the server, I enter the following:

    x11vnc -display :0 -24to32 -usepw -forever

    I have made a script called start_x11vnc and the line reads:

    /usr/bin/x11vnc -display :0 -24to32 -usepw -forever

    The extra path info is needed because I intend to run this script before logging in and there is no default path at that point.

    the -display :0 tells the server to show your desktop, not make a new fresh empty one

    My video screen is low res, so I need the -24to32 to get vnc viewers to work.

    the -usepw tells it to use the password you previously created for VNC logins. if there is none, it will ask you for one, make it, and won't ask again.

    The -forever option tells x11vnc not to quit when the user logs out (this will allow you to log back in later without having to restart the server.)

    I hope this helps you.

    Now if I could only get this server to startup automatically when I boot the computer, preferably before the login screen appears.

    I am still working on that.

    Mark.
    Last edited by Cool Javelin; December 15th, 2008 at 08:55 PM. Reason: typeo's
    So many computers, so little time.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sevastopol, Ukraine
    Beans
    134
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    Cool Javelin, cool post, please tell how to set up x11vnc bash file as autorunable before login.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    16

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    thanks all...some of these i have tried but i see a few minor command differences...project is put on side burner for now,,,will retunr to it after the holidays

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    48°55' N 122°38' W
    Beans
    174

    Re: vnc or remote desktop

    RomanIvanov: as soon as I figure it out, you will be the second to know

    I will put the keywords "x11vnc before login" you can search for that from time to time.
    So many computers, so little time.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •