Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Beans
    13

    Smile Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    Quote Originally Posted by KillerKellerjr View Post
    installing gvfs-backends fixed it for me too. If you have this issue just do the following:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install gvfs-backends
    awesome, this totally fixed the problem for me since upgrading to 10.04, thanks!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Beans
    6

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    installing gvfs-backends also fixes for lucid!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Fort Worth
    Beans
    44

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    I have a 32bit karmic install. Network:/// and sftp:/// don't work. Removing gvfs, including gvfs-backends, and reinstalling didn't help. Removing nautilus and re-installing didn't help, either. It's just a couple of weeks until Lucid. I can wait.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Beans
    13,510
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    Quote Originally Posted by artships View Post
    I have a 32bit karmic install. Network:/// and sftp:/// don't work. Removing gvfs, including gvfs-backends, and reinstalling didn't help. Removing nautilus and re-installing didn't help, either. It's just a couple of weeks until Lucid. I can wait.
    Use this launcher command:

    Code:
    gksudo "dbus-launch nautilus --no-desktop --browser"
    Regards, David.
    Please use the Forum search and Wiki search for immediate help
    Please mark your thread as Solved when appropriate
    New to technical forums?: How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India,Kerala,Trivandrum
    Beans
    5
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    Quote Originally Posted by KillerKellerjr View Post
    installing gvfs-backends fixed it for me too. If you have this issue just do the following:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install gvfs-backends
    Yes! It worked for Me also..Thanks dude...U rock

    Its for u :


  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Beans
    1

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    thanks dcstar. the launcher command does the trick !!!

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Dumfries, Scotland
    Beans
    54
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    Just to update this and say that the solution worked for me within Lucid Lynx.
    "The best laid schemes o' mice an' men
    Gang aft agley
    "
    From: To a Mouse, by Robert Burns (25 January 1759 – Died Dumfries, 21 July 1796)

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    6

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    Thanks for this post - It also resolved my problem!
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install gvfs-backends

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Beans
    4
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    Just to let you know i had this problem and installing gvfs-backends sorted things out for me, many thanks

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    63

    Re: Could not display "network:///". Nautilus cannot handle "network" locations.

    Quote Originally Posted by doccali View Post
    installing gvfs-backends fixed it for me
    Sorry to necro an old thread but just wanted to say thanks. I 'broke' nautilus and your tip got it working again. Ta.

    This was on 10.4 and I uninstalled the wrong thing, noob error on my part. Working again, thanks.
    Running 15.04 at home to help with Raspberry Pi development.
    Also have the Aquaris E5 HD

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •