Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mythbuntu without remote

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    57

    Mythbuntu without remote

    Hi together,

    how can I cange the channels on Mythbuntu without a remote (I din't get my remote from Hauppauge PVR350 running) ?

    Thanks for reply, Harvey

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CA
    Beans
    846
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Mythbuntu without remote

    http://www.mythtv.org/docs/mythtv-HOWTO-11.html

    The short answer is keypad or up/down arrows.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    57

    Re: Mythbuntu without remote

    Quote Originally Posted by OffAxis View Post
    http://www.mythtv.org/docs/mythtv-HOWTO-11.html

    The short answer is keypad or up/down arrows.
    no, when I hit the up/down keys I get only a information on the bottem of the screen. No one of the keys descript on the link is working. I think mythTV has a problem with my keyboard. Which keyboard layout is standard for mythTV ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CA
    Beans
    846
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Mythbuntu without remote

    I think it's a U.S. qwerty as the default, although you can choose a different layout during install (if installing mythbuntu from its .iso).
    Otherwise, it should just reference the layout that the desktop uses.

    The mapping for myth is kept in keys.txt.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Beans
    205
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Mythbuntu without remote

    Quote Originally Posted by harvey186 View Post
    no, when I hit the up/down keys I get only a information on the bottem of the screen. No one of the keys descript on the link is working. I think mythTV has a problem with my keyboard. Which keyboard layout is standard for mythTV ?
    Press enter when you have selected the channel you want to watch.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    780

    Re: Mythbuntu without remote

    Yes. I use an IR keyboard rather than a remote, and as you use the up/down arrows, it shows info on other channels, then pressing enter, changes the tuner to receive that channel. With my DVB tuners, it takes a small amount of time to retune - no more than a second or so though.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    57

    Re: Mythbuntu without remote

    Quote Originally Posted by ubnewbie2 View Post
    Yes. I use an IR keyboard rather than a remote, and as you use the up/down arrows, it shows info on other channels, then pressing enter, changes the tuner to receive that channel. With my DVB tuners, it takes a small amount of time to retune - no more than a second or so though.
    Okay I have found a way.
    1. hit up or down
    2. hit enter

    But that means, that I can't jump to a special channel.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •