Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Setting a wireless router - DSL pppoe

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Setting a wireless router - DSL pppoe

    Greetings,

    I have an ad hoc setup on my laptop to share its Internet connection and now bought a wireless router (Trendnet TEW-432BRP).
    But don't know where in its configuration to enter the below details. Can someone please point out or let me know if it's even possible.

    For internet access, there is a LAN cable coming in from ISP and has a static IP on it. Then there is a PPPoE connection which I have to dial to get connected to Internet.

    LAN IP - 169.254.xx.xx
    subnet - 255.255.0.0
    gateway - 192.168.0.1

    PPPoE uses a username and password. The connection is also restricted to a MAC address, my laptop's MAC in this case. I probably would also need MAC cloning. Is that true?

    Thanks for any pointers.
    Last edited by ppv; September 30th, 2012 at 06:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu 16.04 Xenial Xerus

    Re: Setting a wireless router - DSL pppoe

    Moved to Networking & Wireless.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Setting a wireless router - DSL pppoe

    I will try to upload screenshots of the router's configuration page, if that helps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Setting a wireless router - DSL pppoe

    bump.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Beans
    7,031

    Re: Setting a wireless router - DSL pppoe

    it seems like is should be straightforward to setup pppoe on the router (Router Setup --> Internet Connection Type)

    http://www.trendnet.com/asp/download...asp?iFile=5981

    what exactly is the problem?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Setting a wireless router - DSL pppoe

    thanks steeldriver for the reply.

    pppoe setup probably looks to be simpler.

    But where should I put the LAN configuration on the router setup page. Should I assign the LAN IP that the ISP has given to the router?

    Please note the difference of subnets of the LAN IP and gateway.

    I also likely need MAC cloning.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •