PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] trying to tackle apache



Dudeman02379
September 11th, 2008, 11:45 PM
Hi guys. I am trying to setup apache on ubuntu server 8 to host a website, maybe more than one. I work in computer networking so I'm not totally clueless. I have just never hosted a webiste before and we are a microsoft shop so I only have some linux experience. What I have done so far is install ubuntu server with lamp in a virtual machine. I then installed webadmin as an interface. I setup a static ip address on the server. I then fowarded port 80 in my router. The problem I am having is when I go to the machines ip address on my local network I can see the default "It Works!" site. When I try to access it from the internet I do not get the page. I do have dns setup so I can resolve the site from the internet. When I look in my routers logs I can see that port 80 was access from the internet and fowarded. So I think I need to do something in apache to let outside addresses access the site. I just have no idea how! Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

spiderbatdad
September 11th, 2008, 11:54 PM
check your error logs in /var/log/apache2 for clues. Have you set a ServerName in httpd.conf?
ServerName yourDomain.com

Dudeman02379
September 12th, 2008, 01:48 AM
check your error logs in /var/log/apache2 for clues. Have you set a ServerName in httpd.conf?
ServerName yourDomain.com

I don't see anything in the log that looks related. The only error I see is,

[Wed Sep 10 18:10:20 2008] [error] [client 192.168.1.203] File does not exist: /var/www/favicon.ico

I did not set any domain name in the httpd.conf file. I realy have no experience with apache and I don't know what that file is for. Maybe I need to do some more research before I try hosting this site. I thought it would be straight foward with the webadmin interface. The confusing thing is I cant access the site from outside my network by using ip address or domain name. Inside my network ip address and server name both work. I would think the router is setup wrong but I know that port 80 is fowarded correctly. I've checked a million times.

EDIT: Oh man... I feel dumb. I forgot to set a default gateway. The box didn't know how to route to the internet. I could get to the internet when I first set it up because it was getting an address from my dhcp server. DUH. Sorry guys. Problem solved!!!