PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] New ISP, how to connect to the Internet



hunter551
September 10th, 2008, 08:28 AM
I have changed ISPs which resulted in a change of modem. After setting up the dsl modem in windows xp, with the internet working fine, when i boot into ubuntu the internet does not connect.

I never had to setup the internet before because when i installed ubuntu it was already connected.

How can i get ubuntu to connect to the modem without changing any of the modems settings/configurations?

Kinetic_lord
September 10th, 2008, 08:32 AM
What modem do you have? Is it a speed touch 330?

skippuff54
September 10th, 2008, 08:32 AM
how r u connectin the ubuntu box to the modem? what else is on ur network (other computers, routers, hubs)? i dunno about dsl, i use cable but maybe i can help...

also do u know if u have to pay extra for additional IP addresses?

iaculallad
September 10th, 2008, 08:35 AM
Try this on your terminal:


sudo dhclient -r
sudo dhclient
sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

Then:


ping ubuntuforums.org

Kinetic_lord
September 10th, 2008, 08:41 AM
I have Speed Touch 330 drivers... answer is this is you're modem

hunter551
September 10th, 2008, 09:13 AM
My Modem is a speedstream 4200.

I'm connecting it via ethernet cable. This is the only computer using it.

skippuff54
September 10th, 2008, 09:18 AM
sounds like it has to do directly with ubuntu recognizing ur ethernet card as its network interface. maybe u need to install a driver for ur card. or just tell ubuntu to use ur card as its primary network interface.

what happens when u type
sudo ifconfig in a terminal? u should see somethin like eth0 listed as ur network interface. it should also be listed under ur system > network dropdown menu

hunter551
September 10th, 2008, 09:46 AM
Doing what iaculallad suggested did not help.

Typing in sudo ifconfig i do get eth0 plus something else which i assume is my dial-up modem.

skippuff54
September 10th, 2008, 09:52 AM
does it say if eth0 is gettin an IP address? another listing might be sit0, which is your local loopback interface (which u don't exactly need to worry about for gettin internet)

hunter551
September 10th, 2008, 09:59 AM
I've tried typing in the IP addresse of the modem (it comes up with configuration settings in windows) but it says it cannot find the server.

skippuff54
September 10th, 2008, 10:04 AM
are you dual-booting?

when you type sudo ifconfig in terminal, and you see eth0, what all does it say? will u post what it says there?

it sounds like ubuntu recognizes that you have the card installed and all just fine, but it doesn't know to use it for your internet connection. it needs to recognize eth0 as your primary network interface.

have u tried to power cycle the dsl modem before u boot into ubuntu? have u looked at all ur network config options in ubuntu?

skippuff54
September 10th, 2008, 10:09 AM
also ur card/network settings need to obtain an IP address automatically from the DHCP server

hunter551
September 10th, 2008, 10:23 AM
Yes i am dual-booting. How would I check that setting?
I'll post the output of that when i boot into ubuntu.

Kinetic_lord
September 10th, 2008, 10:57 AM
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/DialupModemHowto?action=fullsearch&context=180&value=speed+stream+4200+drivers&fullsearch=Text#Download%20/%20Detect%20and%20Configure%20/%20Install

Look here... i hope it's dialup modem...

hunter551
September 10th, 2008, 01:33 PM
Its not dialup.

here's the output, i've blanked out some of the numbers.

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:5b:**:b8:07
inet addr:58.107.**.** Bcast:58.107.**.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::***:5bff:fed5:b807/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:34 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:590 (590.0 B) TX bytes:4953 (4.8 KB)
Interrupt:20 Base address:0xb000

billgoldberg
September 10th, 2008, 02:06 PM
Get a router.

Modems are a thing from the past.

You can set up your ISP internet connection from the routers webinterface then.

hunter551
September 11th, 2008, 07:39 AM
There should be a way to get this to work, it worked before with the exact same model.

skippuff54
September 11th, 2008, 07:51 AM
post ur /etc/network/interfaces file...open with a text editor

you have to make sure that ur ethernet card, not ur dial-up modem, is ur primary network interface

hunter551
September 12th, 2008, 07:53 AM
ok, after switching the dsl modem with a netgear wireless router it worked. I didn't have to set anything up, it just worked when i booted into ubuntu.

skippuff54
September 12th, 2008, 08:07 AM
the rest of the network works too? can u describe ur network now, for others? any idea what ur router is doin for u that wasn't bein accomplished previously?

workin from behind the router is preferable anyways. now u have a firewall, and u'll probably find settin up ur network to be a little easier.

hunter551
September 13th, 2008, 03:05 AM
Well at the moment i've got the adsl phone line going straight into a netgear DG834G. Then i've got a network cable going from that into my computers network adapter. I've got no idea why this works and the other one didn't though.