PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Nvidia 8600 GT TV flickering ( using vga to composite/S-Video cable )



Benitito
July 31st, 2008, 05:52 PM
Hi folks,

I'm trying to set up a connection from my PC to my TV so I can watch movies/DVD's from the PC to the TV.

I'm having a problem setting up a connection from my VGA to my TV using the following cable :

http://www.virtualinformation.com/ebay_images/vga-1lg.jpg

The problem is actually that I do have some kind of signal on the TV, but it's Flickering really badly, so I can't see anything but Running stripes. It does get detected by nvidia-settings because it gives a signal as soon as X starts, but no (clear) picture.

I've tried everything I could lay my hands on to get it to work, but there's not much information on using this cable in Ubuntu on the web. The TV needs a PAL-B / PAL-G signal, but I'm not sure it sends the right format to the TV.
Does anyone have any ideas because I'm running out of ideas?

My setup is as followed :

Core 2 Quad 9450
Xpertvision Nvidia 8600 GT 1GB ( connector for DVI, VGA (D-Sub) and HDMI. )
4 GB Ram

My TV doesn't have a HDMI connector ( old TV ) so using that output is not an option.

here's my current xorg.conf


# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings: version 1.0 (buildd@yellow) Thu Jun 5 09:27:12 UTC 2008


Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

# HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Iiyama AS4612UT"
HorizSync 24.0 - 80.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 85.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

# HorizSync source: xconfig, VertRefresh source: xconfig
# Option "DPMS"
Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "CRT-1"
HorizSync 30.0 - 50.0
VertRefresh 60.0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 8600 GT"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 8600 GT"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "1"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: NULL, DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0; CRT: 320x240 +0+0"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard1"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-0"
Option "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "TwinView" "0"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +10240+-33"
# Removed Option "TwinView" "1"
# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 8
Option "TVStandard" "PAL-B"
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "metamodes" "CRT: 640x480_50 +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
EndSubSection
EndSection



I hope someone has any ideas to get a clear picture on the TV. ( don't mind if it is on a seperate X screen / via twinview or using Xinerama, as long as it gives a clear picture.

Thanks in Advance.

Benitito
August 1st, 2008, 11:24 AM
I think I should try various Modelines but not sure which ones, any info on where to add the modlines in the xorg.conf ?

anybody any info ?

Benitito
August 4th, 2008, 11:47 AM
After playing around with the modeline and Powerstrip ( connecting my laptop to the TV via S-Video and creating a modeline by using those settings) I finally got a stable picture on the TV. The problem now is that I see 2 copies of my screen on the TV.

Similar to this image, only I see 1 copy left and one copy right.

http://i8.photobucket.com/albums/a12/hupextreme/TV2006122612514700.jpg

Does anybody have any information about how to expand the screen to the complete width of the TV ?

Thanks in advance.

Benitito
August 4th, 2008, 05:48 PM
I finally got around to making some screenshots :

The image sent to the screen :
http://www.cybersolid.nl/Screenshot.png

And the image shown on the screen :
http://www.cybersolid.nl/04082008007.jpg


The modeline I used was the following :

Modeline "1024x768" 61.985 1024 1032 1128 1288 768 864 865 961 -hsync -vsync


Here is my latest xorg.conf :


# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings: version 1.0 (buildd@yellow) Thu Jun 5 09:27:12 UTC 2008


Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout0"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
Screen 1 "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# generated from default
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

# HorizSync source: builtin, VertRefresh source: builtin
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "Iiyama AS4612UT"
HorizSync 24.0 - 80.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 85.0
Option "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

Identifier "Monitor1"
VendorName "Unknown"
ModelName "CRT-1"
Modeline "1024x768" 61.985 1024 1032 1128 1288 768 864 865 961 -hsync -vsync
# ModeLine "800x600" 34.0 800 840 960 1088 600 610 613 625 -hsync -vsync
# ModeLine "640x480" 25.2 640 656 720 840 480 531 534 600 -hsync -vsync
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 8600 GT"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 0
EndSection
http://www.cybersolid.nl/Screenshot.png
Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard1"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "NVIDIA Corporation"
BoardName "GeForce 8600 GT"
BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "metamodes" "DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"

Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Videocard1"
Monitor "Monitor1"
Option "TwinView" "0"
DefaultDepth 8
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
EndSubSection
EndSection



As you can see the image apears to be duplicated and is really dark ( B&W ??? ) and blurry, Also what I find quite strange is that the screenshot shows a 640 x 480 screen and I set it to 1024 x 786 ( see modeline )..


Any ideas because I'm really growing out of Ideas and noone seems to notice or reply to this post.... any help is appreciated.

mishathegoat
August 30th, 2008, 05:38 PM
Okay. I bought one of these around a month ago off of ebay and it drove me insane trying to get it to work. I had the exact same problems you are having.

After searching all through the web I found that this cable (supposedly) will not work unless your video card already has the composite or s-video inputs. And apparently, from what I've heard about others who have bought it, it will not work even with those who have those inputs in their graphics card.

But maybe there is some way to get it working you never know..

EDIT: I think I read that they do work sometimes but the quality is very poor. I'd still like to know how to get it to work though maybe someone else has an answer

renatkh
September 23rd, 2010, 03:17 AM
I have the same situation. So did you got anything out of it? or you just gave it up?

hsoulen
September 23rd, 2010, 09:26 AM
Hi folks.

I am not an expert on this subject in any way but I found some posts (google) and include a link below:

http://askville.amazon.com/Connecting-VGA-port-Computer-Composite-Audio-Video-Inputs-TV/AnswerViewer.do?requestId=8037293

Hope this helps.

Hank