PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] [SOLVED] Is 3 gigs of ram enough to run the 64-bit version of Hardy Heron



liquidphilosopher
July 23rd, 2008, 12:57 AM
I am buying a new laptop and wasn't sure if it met the requirements for the 64-bit version... Thank you!

- HP Pavilion dv6700t Special Edition CTO
- Genuine Windows Vista Home Premium with Service Pack 1 (32-bit)
- Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Duo Processor T8300 (2.40GHz)
- 15.4" diagonal WXGA High-Definition HP BrightView Widescreen Display (1280 x 800)
- 3GB DDR2 System Memory (2 Dimm) 2GB DDR2 System Memory (2 Dimm)
- 256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8400M GS - For Core 2 Duo Processors
- HP Imprint Finish (Influx) + Microphone + Fingerprint Reader + Webcam
- Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 4965AGN Network Connection and Bluetooth(TM)
- 250GB 5400RPM SATA Hard Drive
- LightScribe SuperMulti 8X DVD+/-RW with Double Layer Support
- HP ExpressCard Digital/Analog TV Tuner
- 12 Cell Lithium Ion Battery

steveneddy
July 23rd, 2008, 12:58 AM
Yes - no problem.

Joeb454
July 23rd, 2008, 12:58 AM
More than :)

RAM isn't a requirement to run a 64 bit OS - only a 64 bit CPU is required ;)

You could still run the 32 bit version if you wanted to of course :)

Vakman
July 23rd, 2008, 12:59 AM
Yes, easily. I run it with less.

scragar
July 23rd, 2008, 01:00 AM
I used to run it with 386MB, I still remember those old days. * gazes off into the distance *

Sorry, what was I saying?

liquidphilosopher
July 23rd, 2008, 01:04 AM
Wow! That was fast... Thank you all for your prompt reply, you have put my worries to rest. Thanx!

saratchandra
July 23rd, 2008, 01:08 AM
I used it on 256 mb, 768 mb and current on 2gb systems without problems.

stmiller
July 23rd, 2008, 03:06 AM
The only requirement is.... a 64bit cpu. :)

scragar
July 23rd, 2008, 03:09 AM
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/SystemRequirements

64MB min ram, but 380+ is recomended.

YaroMan86
July 23rd, 2008, 03:11 AM
I used to run 64-bit Feisty/Gutsy on 512 MiB.

Now I run Hardy on 1.5 GiB.

RAM is not something you need to worry about when it comed to word length.

pi.boy.travis
July 23rd, 2008, 03:44 AM
This is not my thread, but I have a really quick question. Is there a command I can run to find out if I have a 32bit or 64bit processor?

Thanks!

Flyingjester
July 23rd, 2008, 03:46 AM
oh yea, you're good to go buddy

tuxxy
July 23rd, 2008, 03:48 AM
This is not my thread, but I have a really quick question. Is there a command I can run to find out if I have a 32bit or 64bit processor?

Thanks!

Applications > System Tools > Sysinfo

and yes 3 GIG is more than enough to run 64bit, mine boots up running 350MB :)

pi.boy.travis
July 23rd, 2008, 03:54 AM
Thanks!

Joeb454
July 23rd, 2008, 03:56 AM
This is not my thread, but I have a really quick question. Is there a command I can run to find out if I have a 32bit or 64bit processor?

Thanks!

From a terminal -
uname -m It would return x86_64 if you're running 64 bit :)

YaroMan86
July 23rd, 2008, 04:00 AM
Well, the question wasn't if he was running a 64-bit Ubuntu, but if his processor was 64-bit.

kdb424
July 23rd, 2008, 04:09 AM
I have and still am running ubuntu on som somplete POS PC's and it runs great. Better than windws ever could. I tested.

YaroMan86
July 23rd, 2008, 04:10 AM
I have and still am running ubuntu on som somplete POS PC's and it runs great. Better than windws ever could. I tested.

That's great! I'm glad for you and how Ubuntu is working out for you.

stmiller
July 23rd, 2008, 05:08 AM
Core 2 Duos, 'Athlon 64', AMD X2 are 64bit.

Core Duo, Celeron, anything Pentium, etc are 32bit.



cat /proc/cpuinfo