PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] cpu frequency scaling



acrobat
July 2nd, 2008, 09:46 PM
hi,
since i migrated to hardy heron my processor is not scalling anymore..
i've installed cpufreq but it still not scalling..
my cpufreq-info output is this:
cpufreq-info
cpufrequtils 002: cpufreq-info (C) Dominik Brodowski 2004-2006
Report errors and bugs to linux@brodo.de, please.
analyzing CPU 0:
driver: acpi-cpufreq
CPUs which need to switch frequency at the same time: 0
hardware limits: 996 MHz - 1.99 GHz
available frequency steps: 1.99 GHz, 1.66 GHz, 1.33 GHz, 996 MHz
available cpufreq governors: userspace, conservative, powersave, ondemand, performance
current policy: frequency should be within 1.99 GHz and 1.99 GHz.
The governor "ondemand" may decide which speed to use
within this range.
current CPU frequency is 1.99 GHz.
analyzing CPU 1:
driver: acpi-cpufreq
CPUs which need to switch frequency at the same time: 1
hardware limits: 996 MHz - 1.99 GHz
available frequency steps: 1.99 GHz, 1.66 GHz, 1.33 GHz, 996 MHz
available cpufreq governors: userspace, conservative, powersave, ondemand, performance
current policy: frequency should be within 1.99 GHz and 1.99 GHz.
The governor "ondemand" may decide which speed to use
within this range.
current CPU frequency is 1.99 GHz.


does anyone have an idea of what this could be? i've already tryed a lot of solutions found on google and ubuntu foruns.. and nothing :|

thanks in advance
paulo f

starcannon
July 2nd, 2008, 10:22 PM
I posted a little guide for this on a Dell 5100 laptop, you'll need to insmod the module appropriate to your cpu, but thats the only change in the guide you should need to make.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=5289658&postcount=12

GL

acrobat
July 2nd, 2008, 10:42 PM
i've already done that before, and it still does not work, i have the menu to select the diferent governors and speeds but when i select it nothing happens

starcannon
July 2nd, 2008, 10:48 PM
Please post the output of:

sudo lshw | grep CPU

and the output of:


lsmod | grep cpu

I'll see if I can help, I'm no guru, but I've set up 5 different laptops with cpu frequency scaling successfully so far.

acrobat
July 2nd, 2008, 10:55 PM
sudo lshw | grep CPU
description: CPU
product: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T7200 @ 2.00GHz
description: Logical CPU
description: Logical CPU
description: Logical CPU
description: Logical CPU

lsmod | grep cpu
acpi_cpufreq 10796 0
cpufreq_userspace 5284 0
cpufreq_ondemand 9740 0
cpufreq_conservative 8712 0
cpufreq_stats 7104 0
cpufreq_powersave 2688 0
freq_table 5536 3 acpi_cpufreq,cpufreq_ondemand,cpufreq_stats
processor 36872 4 acpi_cpufreq,thermal

starcannon
July 2nd, 2008, 11:22 PM
acpi_cpufreq 10796 0
cpufreq_userspace 5284 0
cpufreq_ondemand 9740 0
cpufreq_conservative 8712 0
cpufreq_stats 7104 0
cpufreq_powersave 2688 0
freq_table 5536 3 acpi_cpufreq,cpufreq_ondemand,cpufreq_stats
processor 36872 4 acpi_cpufreq,thermal


The problem is showing itself here:



acpi_cpufreq 10796 0


there should be a couple things using it.
freq_table and processor are supposed to be using it, and indeed they say they are, but acpi_cpufreq says 0 and that no-one is using it.

If you loaded the p4_clockmod you don't need to, your cpu is much newer than that, I run the Intel T7250 and had to add no modules at all, just the ubuntugeek guide and I was up and running.

I'm at a loss sorry, my best advice is to rerun the guide again, being very careful not to skip steps. And possibly search google to see if you do need a module for the T7200.
http://www.ubuntugeek.com/howto-change-cpu-frequency-scaling-in-ubuntu.html

Sorry I'm not of more help, but perhaps someone with more experience can help.

acrobat
July 2nd, 2008, 11:32 PM
i've tryed it over and over again... always the same result.. also if i change the governor to conservative it's changed a few minutes after to performance..
i'm really clueless!
and my pc is really hot :|

starcannon
July 2nd, 2008, 11:34 PM
Mine did that under gutsy... now I'm trying to remember how I fixed that. I now have mine set to On Demand and like that much better. Hang on I fixed the same exact problem your describing on this laptop running nearly the same cpu, if I dug it up once I can dig it up again... oh did you try a reboot yet?

starcannon
July 2nd, 2008, 11:43 PM
Do you have speed step enabled in bios?

starcannon
July 2nd, 2008, 11:46 PM
Are you running 64bit or 32bit Ubuntu?

starcannon
July 2nd, 2008, 11:53 PM
This thread is definitely worth reading, at the moment I'm at a loss as to why your cpu frequency scaling monitor isn't working with that particular cpu. If your running Ubuntu 8.04 it should just work :(

This thread is covering this topic in depth though, so might be worth a read:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=847424

acrobat
July 3rd, 2008, 12:10 AM
i'm running gutsy 32 bits and i have rebooted most times today then in the past week :) really clueless.. i will read that thread, Thanks a lot for all the help

starcannon
July 3rd, 2008, 12:13 AM
Heres a forum thats dealing with your problem under gutsy, it may be worth a look. I wish I could remember what I had to do when I had that issue, it didn't follow me into Hardy
http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=2342&st=0&sk=t&sd=a

acrobat
July 3rd, 2008, 12:23 AM
i've been looking i think i've tryed everithing thats there, but i will take a better look.. the strange think is that frequency applet works and has all the options about the governors BUT the frequency is allwasy 1.99 GHz :|

acrobat
July 3rd, 2008, 04:00 PM
up

Steveway
July 3rd, 2008, 04:08 PM
Did you try installing powernowd?
If you install it it should remove cpufreqd or whatever you allready have for that purpose installed.
It worked for me after I changed to it.

AlesUbu123
July 3rd, 2008, 06:03 PM
Did you try installing powernowd?
Yes Sir! That did it. Thanks a lot! I'll post this to some other threads working on this problem!

I haven't a clue why Ubuntu developers included cpufreqd in the default installation?

acrobat
July 3rd, 2008, 09:54 PM
many thanks for reminding me this!!! the strange thing is that i had it installed before and it didn't worked :| now it's working without any issue! many nay thanks