PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Wired network problems



elmick
June 23rd, 2008, 12:51 PM
Hi,

I've been searching for ages to try and fix it before posting but can't.

When I plug in the ethernet cable, NetworkManager doesnt work. It just stays at "Requesting a network address from the wired network" and never gets any further.

It was working perfectly before I had to reformat my computer. The network currently works with XP (other OS) and my dads PC. The only difference is that before I had a dual boot with ubuntu and XP, using Grub. Whereas now I use windows boot loader first, dual booting xp MCE and ubuntu (from thread: http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-632598.html).

Cany anyone help? I'm dying to get back into linux, its so frustating having to use xp all the time.

/etc/network/interfaces -

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

auto eth1
iface eth1 inet dhcp

auto eth2
iface eth2 inet dhcp

auto ath0
iface ath0 inet dhcp

auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp

ifconfig -


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:D4:5C:92:6E
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:11 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3418 (3.3 KiB) TX bytes:2222 (2.1 KiB)
Interrupt:21

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:DE:87:8A:33
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:1021 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xe000 Memory:d2100000-d2100fff

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1532 (1.4 KiB) TX bytes:1532 (1.4 KiB)


lspci | grep ethernet -


06:01.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401-B0 100Base-TX (rev 02)

elmick
June 23rd, 2008, 06:13 PM
Also, Its working fine with the live CD. Anyone got any suggestions?

mips
June 23rd, 2008, 08:06 PM
This may or may not be related but I read something like this a long time ago. Disable the powermanagement & sleep functions for the card Windows and see what that does if you reboot into Ubuntu.

elmick
June 24th, 2008, 04:27 PM
This may or may not be related but I read something like this a long time ago. Disable the powermanagement & sleep functions for the card Windows and see what that does if you reboot into Ubuntu.

Thanks for the reply. I unchecked the box: "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" in the power management tab of the card's properties (through device manager). Is this what you meant?
I couldnt find anything about sleep. It didn't work.

I tried this from reading other posts: sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart.
There are errors but i dont know what they mean. Any ideas?



mick@laptop:~$ sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth1.pid with pid 6251
killed old client process, removed PID file
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth1/00:18:de:87:8a:33
Sending on LPF/eth1/00:18:de:87:8a:33
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPRELEASE on eth1 to 192.168.1.1 port 67
send_packet: Network is unreachable
send_packet: please consult README file regarding broadcast address.
execve (/lib/dhcp3-client/call-dhclient-script, ...): Exec format error
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth1.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

execve (/lib/dhcp3-client/call-dhclient-script, ...): Exec format error
Listening on LPF/eth1/00:18:de:87:8a:33
Sending on LPF/eth1/00:18:de:87:8a:33
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
DHCPDISCOVER on eth1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
No DHCPOFFERS received.
No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
execve (/lib/dhcp3-client/call-dhclient-script, ...): Exec format error
RTNETLINK answers: No such device
run-parts: /etc/network/if-up.d/avahi-autoipd exited with return code 2
ath0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.ath0.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

execve (/lib/dhcp3-client/call-dhclient-script, ...): Exec format error
Bind socket to interface: No such device
wlan0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.wlan0.pid with pid 134993416
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.4
Copyright 2004-2006 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

execve (/lib/dhcp3-client/call-dhclient-script, ...): Exec format error
Bind socket to interface: No such device
Failed to bring up wlan0.


I also copied 'auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp' into the interfaces file cos it was missing but it didnt do anything either.

superprash2003
June 24th, 2008, 05:29 PM
try entering static ip.. go to system->administration->network and go to your network card properties and then select static ip.. and enter accordingly.. what is your router ip?

elmick
June 25th, 2008, 11:13 AM
Hi,
192.168.1.1
I tried that for wired and wireless. I added static addresses to my router client list then configured it system>admin..>network.

It doesnt work. When I connect to my wireless network, it looks like its connected but cant get on any websites. (the little icon is with the bars is blue.)

I tried $ping 192.168.1.1 and it repeated this:

64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.446ms
...
I hit ctrl-c after icmp_seq=387 cos it didnt look like stopping. It said 0% packet loss.



If it it works when using the live CD, can I use that to reinstall something? Maybe something is corrupt