PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] DSL not working on Feisty Fawn



hackapelite
June 21st, 2008, 07:00 AM
I booted up Feisty Fawn off the LiveCD (didn't install), but the internet's not working. It says that I'm connected to a wired network, DHCP is enabled, but whenever I try to access a website, Firefox comes up with the "Server not found" message.

The DSL modem is Siemens SpeedStream 4200 hooked up via an Ethernet Cable. I run and installed the same distro on a virtual machine under XP, and the internet worked just fine. Is it necessary to install?

Would downloading the newest distro help (I'm currently speedlimited, so I have to wait a few weeks before being able to download anything), or am I doing something wrong?

hackapelite
June 21st, 2008, 08:32 AM
*bump*

Just wanted to add that I'm a 100% noob when it comes to Linux... I had a look at a few threads but most of this console-stuff&whatnot doesn't make too much sense to me... please assume that I'm an idiot and need to be told every slightest detail.

superprash2003
June 21st, 2008, 09:37 AM
in windows did you require to use a dialer to connect to the internet? or internet works as soon as you swtich on modem?.. go to the terminal(Applications->Accessories>Terminal) and type ifconfig and post output here..

lisati
June 21st, 2008, 09:54 AM
I booted up Feisty Fawn off the LiveCD (didn't install), but the internet's not working. It says that I'm connected to a wired network, DHCP is enabled, but whenever I try to access a website, Firefox comes up with the "Server not found" message.

The DSL modem is Siemens SpeedStream 4200 hooked up via an Ethernet Cable. I run and installed the same distro on a virtual machine under XP, and the internet worked just fine. Is it necessary to install?

Would downloading the newest distro help (I'm currently speedlimited, so I have to wait a few weeks before being able to download anything), or am I doing something wrong?

You might also want to check if your wired connection is enabled. You can find it on the System->Network menu.

hackapelite
June 21st, 2008, 03:18 PM
ifconfig output:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13: D3:0F:78:AF <-- That space wasn't there; only put it there to keep that smiley from popping up
inet addr:58.109.98.209 Bcast:58.109.98.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::213:d3ff:fe0f:78af/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:33 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3348 (3.2 KiB) TX bytes:4303 (4.2 KiB)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0x4000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:200 (200.0 b) TX bytes:200 (200.0 b)

@superprash - No, I've never needed a dialer, the connection is always on.
@lisati - I did make sure that the wired connection is enabled.

hackapelite
June 21st, 2008, 11:45 PM
*bump*

I've tried different configurations, DHCP, IPv4 LL, both with Roaming enabled and disabled (and I don't even know what it does)... still no luck. Is it possible that my NIC (Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC) isn't supported?

superprash2003
June 22nd, 2008, 12:55 AM
what is your modem's ip address?? also type ping google.com in your terminal and post output!!

hackapelite
June 22nd, 2008, 01:01 AM
My IP's 58.109.98.209, will be back with ping results in a few minutes.

hackapelite
June 22nd, 2008, 01:28 AM
I tried pinging google.com and several other sites, but every time it comes up with the message "Unknown host: blahblah.com" or something along those lines, with no delay.

superprash2003
June 23rd, 2008, 02:21 AM
is 58.x.x.x.x your internal ip address?? whats your modem's ip address?? the one you mentioned is your ip address.. because i saw it under ifconfig output