PDA

View Full Version : StackSwitch FTW! (Compiz Fusion development)



Kernel Sanders
June 20th, 2008, 01:09 PM
http://fusioncast.blogspot.com/2008/06/fusioncast-vi-new-plugin-stackswitch.html

:guitar:

vishzilla
June 20th, 2008, 01:16 PM
Awesome plugin. Attractive as well as a functional plugin

geoken
June 20th, 2008, 02:04 PM
Can someone give a brief description of what this does? YouTube is blocked here so I haven't been able to view the screencast.

tad1073
June 20th, 2008, 02:32 PM
I get this error when trying to make stackswitch.


Makefile:58: *** [ERROR] Package pangocairo was not found in the pkg-config search path.
Perhaps you should add the directory containing `pangocairo.pc' to the PKG_CONFIG_PATH
environment variable Package 'pangocairo', required by 'compiz-text', not found.

tribaal
June 20th, 2008, 02:35 PM
Looks like the kind of plugin I'd use :)

Thanks for the link :)

- Trib'

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 02:52 PM
I only use Compiz Fusion to show off the effects when other people are around.

Otherwise, I turn them off for more snappier performance and faster computing.

gameryoshi600
June 20th, 2008, 03:04 PM
thats awesome!

71CH
June 20th, 2008, 03:07 PM
Can somebody help me install this. Do I need Compiz from git to install this?

tribaal
June 20th, 2008, 03:12 PM
Good question - I would assume so, but the git branch for the plugin itself gives me a timeout error.
Since I'm at work I suspect some kind of corporate firewall paranoia... I'll try from home instead and report back :)

- Trib'

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 03:12 PM
Can somebody help me install this. Do I need Compiz from git to install this?
Yeah, I know right? How do we install it?

I'm assuming you need to install Compiz-Git (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=781218), then type in the address bar of Firefox:

git://anongit.compiz-fusion.org/fusion/plugins/stackswitch

And it will automatically install.....but that's just my guess. Can anyone verify?

tribaal
June 20th, 2008, 03:15 PM
Actually download sources from git require you to install git-core (apt://git-core), and then invoke

git clone git://anongit.compiz-fusion.org/fusion/plugins/stackswitch from the command-line.

Like I said, I couldn't test this from work, so I'll try tonight.

Cheers,

- Trib'

71CH
June 20th, 2008, 03:17 PM
well i tried that git thing and I can't seem to find StackSwitch in the settings

miggols99
June 20th, 2008, 04:00 PM
That's amazing! I like that there's lots of innovation and no copying ;) This is definately better than flip switch/scale.

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 04:54 PM
Now we just wait for Microsoft or Apple to copy it and claim they invented it.

zmjjmz
June 20th, 2008, 06:00 PM
I can't seem to compile it.
make returns
Makefile:58: *** [ERROR] Package pangocairo was not found in the pkg-config search path. Perhaps you should add the directory containing `pangocairo.pc' to the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable Package 'pangocairo', required by 'compiz-text', not found. Stop.

madjr
June 20th, 2008, 06:09 PM
Now we just wait for Microsoft or Apple to copy it and claim they invented it.

but the video is prove we invented it first :)

anyway, this would be a great base plugin for something like real desktop 3d thing

http://screen.uptodown.com/screen/screen.php?screen=Real%20Desktop%201.1-4.jpg

adityakavoor
June 20th, 2008, 06:34 PM
Install compiz fusion from git : http://blog.kavoor.info/?p=27#

smartboyathome
June 20th, 2008, 06:35 PM
Or, you can use the Compiz Packagers PPA. :D
https://launchpad.net/~compiz/+archive

EDIT: Attached is a screenshot of stackswitch on Ubuntu. :)

fatality_uk
June 20th, 2008, 06:53 PM
Freaking awesome!!!!
Atlantis and WII headtracker on that site are just unreal :D
Yummy warm gloaty feeling using Linux & Ubuntu :D

f1uxam
June 20th, 2008, 08:02 PM
well i tried that git thing and I can't seem to find StackSwitch in the settings
Same here -- I look in the CCSM part of Fusion Icon and there's no setting to invoke it.
But, Synaptics Package Manger shows it has been installed, as per smartboyathome PPA instructions.

Please
somebody tell me how to start it!

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 08:09 PM
Or, you can use the Compiz Packagers PPA. :D
https://launchpad.net/~compiz/+archive

EDIT: Attached is a screenshot of stackswitch on Ubuntu. :)
I installed it. Now how do I enable it?
(I thinkk I see it in CompizConfig Settings Manager, but I just want to be sure.)

kevin11951
June 20th, 2008, 08:10 PM
Same here -- I look in the CCSM part of Fusion Icon and there's no setting to invoke it.
But, Synaptics Package Manger shows it has been installed, as per smartboyathome PPA instructions.

Please
somebody tell me how to start it!

if you have the ppa,


sudo apt-get install stackswitch

mvavrik
June 20th, 2008, 08:21 PM
Actually download sources from git require you to install git-core (apt://git-core), and then invoke

git clone git://anongit.compiz-fusion.org/fusion/plugins/stackswitch from the command-line.

Like I said, I couldn't test this from work, so I'll try tonight.

Cheers,

- Trib'

I've installed git-core using Synaptic and ran the line above in the command line. Stackswitch installs itself into the current directory and when I attempt to 'make', I receive an error that "Compiz not installed".

I assure you that it is; I have desktop rain, cube, fire all enabled and working correctly. Could someone post a quick step-by-step for installing stackswitch?

kevin11951
June 20th, 2008, 08:32 PM
I've installed git-core using Synaptic and ran the line above in the command line. Stackswitch installs itself into the current directory and when I attempt to 'make', I receive an error that "Compiz not installed".

I assure you that it is; I have desktop rain, cube, fire all enabled and working correctly. Could someone post a quick step-by-step for installing stackswitch?

1. Open "System > Administration > Software Sources"

2. Click On The "Third Part Software" Tab

3. Click On "Add..."

4. Copy And Paste: "deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/compiz/ubuntu hardy main"

5. Open A Terminal:

6. sudo apt-get update

7. sudo apt-get upgrade

8. sudo apt-get install stackswitch

9. enjoy

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 08:40 PM
Everyone's telling everyone how to add the repo and install it, but no one's saying a word on how to enable it. :?

mvavrik
June 20th, 2008, 08:48 PM
1. Open "System > Administration > Software Sources"

2. Click On The "Third Part Software" Tab

3. Click On "Add..."

4. Copy And Paste: "deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/compiz/ubuntu hardy main"

5. Open A Terminal:

6. sudo apt-get update

7. sudo apt-get upgrade

8. sudo apt-get install stackswitch

9. enjoy


Ah, thank you very much.




Everyone's telling everyone how to add the repo and install it, but no one's saying a word on how to enable it.

Is there an enable step? I figured you enable it through "Advanced Desktop Settings"; the same place where you enable the desktop cube, etc. ?

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 08:56 PM
I want to make sure what I'm assuming how to install it is correct.

So I need someone to verify and tell how to enable it via CCSM.

smartboyathome
June 20th, 2008, 09:31 PM
Install "Compizconfig-settings-manager" using synaptic. That will get it for you.

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 09:43 PM
I have that installed.....but what I'm asking is what's the section name in CCSM?

smartboyathome
June 20th, 2008, 09:45 PM
Window Management. You can just use the search bar on the side to look for Stack, and that will get it for you.

o'rly
June 20th, 2008, 09:47 PM
pretty cool, thnaks

smartboyathome
June 20th, 2008, 09:57 PM
Another thing - This repo also contains the cube deformation plugin (to make the cube a sphere/cylinder). Try it out, I know I wasn't dissapointed with it. :D

maniacmusician
June 20th, 2008, 11:25 PM
The cube deformation is nice, but it doesn't handle cube caps very well at the moment. Hopefully, that'll change.

wootah
June 20th, 2008, 11:35 PM
I think this plugin is a little over rated ...

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 11:39 PM
Please, how do I enable this effect?
I open up CCSM then what? ..... :?

klange
June 20th, 2008, 11:40 PM
The cube deformation is nice, but it doesn't handle cube caps very well at the moment. Hopefully, that'll change.

My caps look flawless. It has just as many options as the original Cube Caps plugin, even with deformations...

isaacj87
June 20th, 2008, 11:47 PM
My caps look flawless. It has just as many options as the original Cube Caps plugin, even with deformations...

Hey WindowsSucks,

I know your a core-dev for Compiz Fusion so I thought I'd mention this to you (ya know, while we're on the topic of cube caps). After cube caps got merged into the deformation/reflection plugin there's a huge slow down (fps) with the cylinder or sphere deformation enabled. This didn't use to be the case. I used to use the "cylinder" all the time. Now it's basically unusable for me. I think it has to do with some transparency (my not being able to turn it off via CCSM) and my Intel (i915, GMA900, AIGLX) not liking it. Should I go ahead and file a bug report?

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 11:51 PM
/Wrist

Wow, everyone keeps on talking about how great the Stackswitch plugin is, but no one cares to explain how to enable it?

madjr
June 20th, 2008, 11:54 PM
My caps look flawless. It has just as many options as the original Cube Caps plugin, even with deformations...

you mean caps like this

http://news.opensuse.org/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/cube-deform-sphere-thumb.jpeg

klange
June 20th, 2008, 11:56 PM
Hey WindowsSucks,

I know your a core-dev for Compiz Fusion so I thought I'd mention this to you (ya know, while we're on the topic of cube caps). After cube caps got merged into the deformation/reflection plugin there's a huge slow down (fps) with the cylinder or sphere deformation enabled. This didn't use to be the case. I used to use the "cylinder" all the time. Now it's basically unusable for me. I think it has to do with some transparency (my not being able to turn it off via CCSM) and my Intel (i915, GMA900, AIGLX) not liking it. Should I go ahead and file a bug report?

With an Intel, it's probably not transparency. Anything involving slow downs is probably because of large textures. I believe some optimization things were missing in the merged cube caps.

http://random.ogunderground.com/compiz/itt_caps.png

Exsecrabilus
June 20th, 2008, 11:57 PM
you mean caps like this

http://news.opensuse.org/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/cube-deform-sphere-thumb.jpeg
Wow, that looks really nice.

smartboyathome
June 21st, 2008, 01:12 AM
Please, how do I enable this effect?
I open up CCSM then what? ..... :?

See the search box on the side? Type in stackswitch, and it will come up with the appropriate option for you. Just enable that and you are on your way.

Exsecrabilus
June 21st, 2008, 01:16 AM
See the search box on the side? Type in stackswitch, and it will come up with the appropriate option for you. Just enable that and you are on your way.
No wonder I couldn't find it, when I type in just "stack" in the filter, nothing comes up.
Can anyone help me?

BTW, I added the Compiz PPA and installed from there.

f1uxam
June 21st, 2008, 02:48 AM
Stackswitch has been installed as instructed.
There is no setting to invoke it in ccsm under "Window Management."
Please
tell me how to start this plugin.

barbedsaber
June 21st, 2008, 03:17 AM
I tried both guides to install stackswitch, (the repo one, and the guide on this forum) and I broke somthing. how can I just uninstall everything relating to compiz, and reinstall compiz, compleatly?

adityakavoor
June 21st, 2008, 03:28 AM
See the search box on the side? Type in stackswitch, and it will come up with the appropriate option for you. Just enable that and you are on your way.

What is your version of ccsm ?

Ioky
June 21st, 2008, 03:32 AM
feels a bit weird, but looks cool

Exsecrabilus
June 21st, 2008, 03:45 AM
what Is Your Version Of Ccsm ?
0.7.7.

adityakavoor
June 21st, 2008, 04:17 AM
I enabled it. Yippie. http://is.gd/CD8

maniacmusician
June 21st, 2008, 04:18 AM
you mean caps like this

http://news.opensuse.org/wp-content/uploads/2008/06/cube-deform-sphere-thumb.jpeg
Ah, I forgot, my caps get scaled down to size, and need to be warped a little bit to fit. If I deform the cube, the white background on the caps shows along some of the edges. So the problem is really with scaled images, I guess.

But since this thread is really about Stackswitch; are there any plans to create an "Initiate" binding for it, so that I could, perhaps, assign a screen edge to it, and be able to browse the windows using my mouse instead of my keyboard? My favorite thing about scale was that it didn't matter whether I was using a mouse or a keyboard, I could use either to easily engage and navigate the plugin.

Exsecrabilus
June 21st, 2008, 04:19 AM
I enabled it. Yippie. http://is.gd/CD8
Me too, I just compiled from source. XD

barbedsaber
June 21st, 2008, 04:27 AM
Ok, I think I removed and reinstalled compiz, but now I can't open ccsm.
when I try and do it from a terminal I get

harry@ubuntu:~$ ccsm
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/bin/ccsm", line 38, in <module>
import compizconfig
ImportError: libcompizconfig.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

what have I missed?

maniacmusician
June 21st, 2008, 05:01 AM
did you remember to remove and reinstall ccsm? it's called compizconfig-settings-manager in the repos.

barbedsaber
June 21st, 2008, 05:04 AM
did you remember to remove and reinstall ccsm? it's called compizconfig-settings-manager in the repos.

yup

maniacmusician
June 21st, 2008, 06:35 AM
yup
well, the file it's complaining about is in the package libcompizconfig0, which is a dependency of ccsm, so it should be installed as well. you should double check that it is.

Where did you install these packages from? the PPA, regular repositories, etc.

barbedsaber
June 21st, 2008, 09:19 AM
its ok, I figured it out, gave up on stackswitch, and will try that again later.

seenxu
June 21st, 2008, 10:16 AM
its ok, I figured it out, gave up on stackswitch, and will try that again later.

don't forget after upgrade to reload the whole compiz stuff, and then search in ccsm for "stack window switcher" make sure to click the checkbox, and super+tab, whoo...

cool effect indeed! thx to the dev team.

Sherina
June 23rd, 2008, 08:54 PM
I tryed kevin11951's method changing "hardy main" to "gusty main" and I get an error saying its not found. Will this plugin work for gusty?

zmjjmz
June 23rd, 2008, 09:48 PM
Does this need .7.6?

smartboyathome
June 23rd, 2008, 10:15 PM
I tryed kevin11951's method changing "hardy main" to "gusty main" and I get an error saying its not found. Will this plugin work for gusty?

I'm afraid not. It hasn't been backported to gutsy, only hardy. :(

And yes, it does need 0.7.6.

sharks
June 24th, 2008, 01:46 PM
A new compiz effect --- Stackswitch.

For Video:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJbgjBX8DaI

Its great.

71CH
June 24th, 2008, 02:08 PM
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=835186

sharks
June 24th, 2008, 02:13 PM
sorry . please report the thread to be moved or removed.

K.Mandla
June 24th, 2008, 02:55 PM
Similar threads merged.

decrow06
December 21st, 2009, 05:41 AM
does anybody know about the status of this plugin in karmic?

illpig
September 24th, 2010, 11:15 AM
opening the thread again with having some troubles in lucid, with ccsm 0.8.2 (compiz 1:0.8.6) and installed stackswitch from ppa. enabling it in ccsm its off after short time again. any command for terminal needed or to try out for me?

thanks and greetings from berlin.