PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] [SOLVED] Unable to mount cdroms



Trzone
June 9th, 2008, 02:33 AM
I am using Hardy Heron (8.04). Whenever i put a cd into my cd-rom drive, it says that it is unable to mount because only a superuser can use mount. If anyone can offer any insight into this, it would be much appreciated.

unutbu
June 9th, 2008, 02:38 AM
There is a way to make cdroms mountable by any user.
Please post


cat /etc/fstab

Trzone
June 9th, 2008, 02:44 AM
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda6
UUID=2a8960fc-dc28-4513-8904-c7122b8b48ba / xfs relatime 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=ab822fc1-2d8a-4c62-b76d-bf41b92f722c /boot ext3 relatime 0 2
# /dev/sda7
UUID=f82490e1-c29f-4356-9034-b567a5e9cc40 /home xfs relatime 0 2
# /dev/sda1
UUID=4580f061-ac0b-4c36-b41b-c550578c1646 none swap sw 0 0
#/dev/sda3 ((windows))
UUID=239243FC41C4313B /media/Xp ntfs defaults 0 0
/dev/scd1 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom1 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults 0 0









That would be my /etc/fstab

4ebees
June 9th, 2008, 02:47 AM
I am using Hardy Heron (8.04). Whenever i put a cd into my cd-rom drive, it says that it is unable to mount because only a superuser can use mount. If anyone can offer any insight into this, it would be much appreciated.

Very strange!

Go to the settings window

if KDE, check 'system settings'

If GNOME, urm..similar, I think :)

Then select

Users and Groups

and make sure you, as a user, are included in the CDROM group. If not, select 'Administrator mode' and select CDROM from the possible groups/options and add it to yours.

This should fix the problem.

Otherwise, I'd follow the option being offered by unutbu.

HTH

Regards.

unutbu
June 9th, 2008, 02:52 AM
Hm. Your fstab looks fine.
When you put a CD in the drive, are you typing the command


mount /media/cdrom0

or is this an automatic pop-up window that is giving you the error? (And what is the exact wording of the error?)

Trzone
June 9th, 2008, 02:56 AM
it is an automatic pop up window
it states :Unable to mount the volume
mount: must be superuser to use mount

Trzone
June 9th, 2008, 03:04 AM
This is now fixed, it was Bastille!

unutbu
June 9th, 2008, 03:35 AM
I'm glad you found the solution!

4ebees
June 9th, 2008, 03:39 AM
I'm glad you found the solution!

I agree...well done.

Weird problem! :)