PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Can't auto mount my hdc1 drive after upgrade to 8.04



Ashy72
May 22nd, 2008, 08:55 PM
Hello everyone I upgraded to 8.04LTS today.
I have an ide hard drive HDC1 which I want to automount it was ext3.
I see the drive on boot up in places when I click on it then it mounts.

I want the drive to automount to media/disk

As there is already a disk there it will now mount to media/disk_

Any ideas?

My /etc/fstab file was preserved but doesn't now seem to work the line i previously used was:-

/dev/hdc1 /media/disk ext3 defaults 0 0

I would very much appreciate any help from anyone on this..

lswest
May 22nd, 2008, 08:57 PM
can you post the output of
sudo fdisk -l
ls /media/ please? it may be something as simple as the folder being renamed or the drive being re-named.

Ashy72
May 22nd, 2008, 09:02 PM
can you post the output of
sudo fdisk -l
ls /media/ please? it may be something as simple as the folder being renamed or the drive being re-named.

I think the drive has been renamed. It now shows 158.6 GB Media
it didn't show as this before.


Disk /dev/sda: 20.0 GB, 20003880960 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2432 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x0207f162

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 * 1 2325 18675531 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 2326 2432 859477+ 5 Extended
/dev/sda5 2326 2432 859446 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/sdb: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x10c5defb

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sdb1 * 1 19281 154874601 83 Linux
/dev/sdb2 19282 19457 1413720 5 Extended
/dev/sdb5 19282 19457 1413688+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
mark@Black-Widow:~$ ls /media/
cdrom cdrom0 disk samba

Why is my disk now showing as /dev/sdb ?

Thanks for your help in advance.

lswest
May 22nd, 2008, 09:21 PM
this is because it seems that in hardy they've named most drives sdXX, and so you have to change "hdc1" to whatever the new name is. Or perhaps it's using a new driver for your hdd, it's possible.

Ashy72
May 22nd, 2008, 09:28 PM
this is because it seems that in hardy they've named most drives sdXX, and so you have to change "hdc1" to whatever the new name is. Or perhaps it's using a new driver for your hdd, it's possible.

Many thanks I was already changing it in the fstab file to the new names.
Why can't they just leave things alone I would be listening to my music server by now if they had.

I hope this is the only trouble i will have, if not I can feel a restore to 7.10 coming on I have it on dvd backed up by mondo just in case.

Thankyou for your quick replies.

Mark.

lswest
May 23rd, 2008, 06:46 AM
No problem, glad it worked for you. And who knows, maybe they changed it because there was some issue other people were having?