PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Booting into 8.04 and 7.10 after upgrade



puzzledinmn
May 22nd, 2008, 02:53 AM
I upgraded to 8.04 and now I boot into a downlevel 7.10 desktop about a third of the time. The problem may have something to do with my NVidia 8400GS display adapter, which is why I posted there first. Any suggestions on how to stop the 7.10 boots?

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=801013&page=2

overdrank
May 22nd, 2008, 03:09 AM
I upgraded to 8.04 and now I boot into a downlevel 7.10 desktop about a third of the time. The problem may have something to do with my NVidia 8400GS display adapter, which is why I posted there first. Any suggestions on how to stop the 7.10 boots?

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=801013&page=2

Hi and when you updated did you leave the grub intact? If so then this why I think you are still booting into your 7.10. Have you tried and select the other options from the grub loading or do you see the grub loading?

puzzledinmn
May 22nd, 2008, 03:45 AM
I did not alter GRUB. I assumed it still pointed to a single Ubuntu boot point. Each time I boot I select the first selection in GRUB which says 7.10 but I assume it should be pointing at the 8.04 boot sector. There is no option in GRUB for 8.04. I am curious on why 7.10 is still around.

zvacet
May 22nd, 2008, 08:33 AM
Go to the synaptic and find linux-image package and delete them all exept 2.6.24 ( I think you have two of them).


sudo update-grub

puzzledinmn
May 23rd, 2008, 02:17 AM
I did indeed have 2 linux-images. I deleted the older one and now my 8.04 Ubuntu does not have a network connection. (I am sending this from 7.10) I noticed that the /boot/grub/menu.lst is different for the respective boots. IE I see 8.04 in the 8.04 menu even though it never shows up on my screen.

Today I remembered that I have a clone backup disk that would still contain 7.10 although it is not listed in the grub menu so I don't think that came into play.

puzzledinmn
May 24th, 2008, 06:47 AM
I figured out that the 8.04 upgrade got applied to my clone disk. It appears I may have been booting into the clone for a while. Grub bug?? The upgrade went ok after I deleted the clone Ubuntu partition with Vista (don't know how to do it with Ubuntu). I have two linux-image versions listed on grub now but I think I will just leave the old one since it doesn't bother anything.