PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Trouble with Icons in Hardy Heron



Wolf_UK
May 7th, 2008, 01:47 AM
I am Very impressed having upgraded g to h...Just a few worries.

I wanted to edit some Icons so checked the forums and Downloaded Inkscape as it seems there are only vector based Icons used? Not able to save any. Also I get all sorts of errors when I look for them in the browse option. Tried KIconedit, that saves blank files. Yes I know I'm probably missing something fundamental (I do that a lot)

For the 1st time Rosegarden actually loads without complaining about system Timers! However I still get stuck in Jack trying to figure out which inputs and outpus belong where :( I guess I will have to stick to Windows/Cubase until someone much cleverer than I makes it that bit easier? lol

Well of 5 PCs only 2 still have windows installed so I guess Ubuntu must be my home now.

macaholic
May 7th, 2008, 01:57 AM
Not all icons are vectors, only ones under the "scalable" directory in the icon set's folder (/usr/share/icons) are scalable. And what errors do are you referring to when you try to browse to them? Also as far as rosegarden and JACK, it is confusing, and I don't see that changing anytime soon unfortunately.

Wolf_UK
May 7th, 2008, 02:02 AM
Hmmm, Well if I browse for Icons in anything but the default directory I get a blank window, nothing to select. Having tried on 2 PCs I am gonna begin to suspect operator error. However, if someone else would like to try it could be confirmed operator error! :lolflag:

macaholic
May 7th, 2008, 02:19 AM
Hmmm, Well if I browse for Icons in anything but the default directory I get a blank window, nothing to select.
I'm still a bit confused what you mean this... Do you mean within a program like inkscape? Do you mean in nautilus? Please clarify.

Wolf_UK
May 7th, 2008, 02:41 AM
Sorry it's not very clear when I read it back. So..
I have a launcher on the top bar.
I right click and select properties.
Then I click the large Icon displayed. It loads the window with Icons.
I then click 'Browse' and select a directory I know has Icon images.
It shows a blank window.

I had assumed it was just not liking bitmaps and PNGs.

Thanks for bearing with me ;)

macaholic
May 7th, 2008, 02:46 AM
Sorry it's not very clear when I read it back. So..
I have a launcher on the top bar.
I right click and select properties.
Then I click the large Icon displayed. It loads the window with Icons.
I then click 'Browse' and select a directory I know has Icon images.
It shows a blank window.

I had assumed it was just not liking bitmaps and PNGs.

Thanks for bearing with me ;)
OOO I see what you mean now, I was really confused. So you want to change the icon of a launcher? I'm not sure what is wrong with the browsing thing at the moment, I can't get it to load anything at all except for directories... Well, in the mean time you can always just set the path yourself, by navigating to the folder in nautilus, browsing there, copying its location, and setting it in properties. I know, it's a bit tedious, but until the browsing is fixed I don't see any other way around it. Hope that helps.
EDIT: Nevermind, I was just being stupid, when you browse, you have to navigate to the folder, open it, then it loads the images. Just try different directories.

Wolf_UK
May 7th, 2008, 02:49 AM
Ahhhh . Thanks, I'm relieved to know it wasn't me.
I shall be happy to leave all my shortcuts (OOps Launchers I mean) as a car spring and teatray until the updates arrive lol
:)

macaholic
May 7th, 2008, 02:56 AM
If you didn't catch my edit, I realized that it loads them, just not in the way you think, IMO the way it works is confusing, you navigate to the folder you want to load the images from, hit open, and it will load them. If that still doesn't work, then I suggest just setting them manually.