PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] update manager



garrettstarnes
May 3rd, 2008, 02:19 AM
my update manager just keeps freezing up. It won't let me install my updates. I recently upgraded to ubuntu 8.04, and I've been trying for about an hour to do some more updates that it says i need. Any suggestions?

Tatty
May 3rd, 2008, 02:21 AM
try it via the command line


sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade

MattBD
May 3rd, 2008, 02:22 AM
Try doing it from the command line as you'll normally get a better error message:

sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get upgrade
If you run those two commands in the terminal and post any error messages here, that might give a better idea of what's going on.

garrettstarnes
May 3rd, 2008, 02:25 AM
sudo: unable to resolve host StarnesFamilyLaptop

Tatty
May 3rd, 2008, 02:29 AM
can you post the output of
cat /etc/hosts

garrettstarnes
May 3rd, 2008, 02:31 AM
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 StarnesFamilyLaptop.www.yahoo.com

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
user@StarnesFamilyLaptop:~$

MattBD
May 3rd, 2008, 02:31 AM
Try these previous posts: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=615579 and http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-613521.html which were about the same kind of thing.

Oldsoldier2003
May 3rd, 2008, 02:31 AM
sudo: unable to resolve host StarnesFamilyLaptop

your /etc/hosts file needs to be fixed. reboot to recovery mode and edit /etc/hosts removing any .suffixes to the 127.0.1.1 entry. it needs to match the name that is in /etc/hostname

after you've done that reboot normally and sudo should work.

Tatty
May 3rd, 2008, 02:34 AM
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 StarnesFamilyLaptop.www.yahoo.com

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
user@StarnesFamilyLaptop:~$

Thats odd, im sure you shouldnt have .www.yahoo.com on the end of that line. Back up your hosts just in case:


sudo cp /etc/hosts /etc/hosts.backup

Then:


gksu gedit /etc/hosts

and edit the line "127.0.1.1 StarnesFamilyLaptop.www.yahoo.com", and change it to "127.0.1.1 StarnesFamilyLaptop" (without the quotes obviously)

then try again. Although you might need to restart some service first, i am not sure, so if it might be worth rebooting if it doesnt work straight off.

bigtel
May 3rd, 2008, 09:35 AM
I have had the same problem after upgrading and found the word 'MSHOME' after my host name. I have now deleted this and the problem has been solved.

I used the code...

gksu gedit /etc/hosts

...in the terminal window to edit the file required.

garrettstarnes
May 4th, 2008, 03:06 PM
That did it!! Thanks you guys.