PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Hardy iso probs



Doctor J.
May 2nd, 2008, 01:58 PM
Is there a known issue with ubuntu-8.04-desktop-powerpc.iso? I downloaded it twice, on two different Macs [one by Torrent, one directly]. In both cases, after the download completes i get this when i attempt to mount the disk image: "The disk image you are opening may be damaged and could damage your system." I am using Disk Utility 10.5.6 on Tiger.

Edit: to be perfectly clear, i also downloaded and burnt the amd64 iso on my Mac - no scary warnings there.

avtolle
May 2nd, 2008, 05:39 PM
Is there a known issue with ubuntu-8.04-desktop-powerpc.iso? I downloaded it twice, on two different Macs [one by Torrent, one directly]. In both cases, after the download completes i get this when i attempt to mount the disk image: "The disk image you are opening may be damaged and could damage your system." I am using Disk Utility 10.5.6 on Tiger.

Edit: to be perfectly clear, i also downloaded and burnt the amd64 iso on my Mac - no scary warnings there.
First thought: corrupted iso d/l. Did you check the md5sum of the iso after d/l and before burning? Second thought: bad burn. Did you burn at lowest speed (4x, e.g.)? I have a feeling you've checked this, and the above thoughts are offered for any lurkers. Third thought: did you burn to a CD-R or a CD-RW? My onboard CD-ROM won't read RWs, it seems (G4 Cube, fyi), and I need to use high quality CD-R media for an iso burn. Fourth thought, after the burn, did you check the md5sum of the disk?

Doctor J
May 5th, 2008, 06:05 AM
First thought: corrupted iso d/l.

I had that notion as well. That's why did the d/l again, from a different source, on a different computer - same result.


Second thought: bad burn.

I never got to burning. The problem surfaced when mounting the .iso preparatory to loading it into Disk Utility. At this point, i suspect there is something particular about that specific iso that OSX doesn't like. I will copy it over to my Feisty partition and try the burn from there.

stream303
May 5th, 2008, 08:24 AM
It has been awhile since I burned from Tiger, but all I ever did was to just open disk utility, drag the downloaded iso to the left-hand pane, highlight it, and then click burn - using a low speed.

I don't recall having to mount it though. Getting tired so I could be totally wrong here... :)

Doctor J.
May 11th, 2008, 07:08 PM
I'm so used to using Toast that i forgot about that - Toast expects to work with mounted images, and Tiger's DiskImageMounter definitely didn't like that image [It was just fine with the image for
AMD64.]. It seemed to burn okeh, though, so i'll give it a try next weekend. Thanks!

cyberdork33
May 12th, 2008, 04:07 AM
I'm so used to using Toast that i forgot about that - Toast expects to work with mounted images, and Tiger's DiskImageMounter definitely didn't like that image [It was just fine with the image for
AMD64.]. It seemed to burn okeh, though, so i'll give it a try next weekend. Thanks!
i use toast all the time without mounting the image...