PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] [SOLVED] Laptop connects main box does not



satipera
April 27th, 2008, 11:18 AM
Hello, after upgrading to hardy my laptop connects wirelessly no problem at all. But the main PC will not connect via a wired connection after upgrade and even after a clean install, i have tried messing around with network manager and i can't get it to work any ideas anyone? thanks :( I have done another clean install and it is presently completely at install out of the box settings.

superprash2003
April 27th, 2008, 12:14 PM
please type ifconfig in the terminal and post results here

satipera
April 27th, 2008, 02:09 PM
here it is ty


To run a command as administrator (user "root"), use "sudo <command>".
See "man sudo_root" for details.

ian@ian-desktop:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:92:d5:8c:ba
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:92ff:fed5:8cba/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:4983 (4.8 KB)
Interrupt:245 Base address:0x4000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:92:d5:8e:5b
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:246 Base address:0x6000

eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:92:d5:8c:ba
inet addr:169.254.9.144 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:245 Base address:0x4000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1756 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1756 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:87992 (85.9 KB) TX bytes:87992 (85.9 KB)

ian@ian-desktop:~$
ian@ian-desktop:~$

superprash2003
April 27th, 2008, 02:25 PM
is DHCP enabled in your router? if so enable it in the network manager also.. WHat is your router's ip address?

satipera
April 27th, 2008, 03:11 PM
yes dhcp is supported if therouter is the default gateway or default route then it is 192.168.1.254 i have tried what you suggested before but will do so again onthe wirless laptop the roaming box is ticked and that is it




i have unticked roaming applied dhcp and put 192.168.1.254 in dns no joy

satipera
April 28th, 2008, 08:19 PM
Forgive me for "bumping" this thread but i have new information, the os appears to recognize both ethernet 0 and 1 (in network manager) but refuses to connect to the net, however when i remove the ethernet connector and instead use the usb connector on the router then it connects at once. Any ideas what the problem is? does this help? (nothing wrong with cables it connects under m$)