PDA

View Full Version : Single Player on Warcraft III



superman
February 23rd, 2008, 07:12 AM
Hi there everyone. I am installed Warcraft III fine, when I click on single player game. It goes to single player screen asking me to enter my game name I move over to the box and click and it won't let me enter a name for a single player. Can someone please tell me what I am missing. Thanks. BTW I am a complete newbie at Wine this is the 1st game I installed.

Thanks in advance

superman

Diabolis
February 23rd, 2008, 07:19 AM
I never read of a problem similar to that, so maybe your pc isn't capable of running the game smoothly. If not you should got to the wine page. Or look around the forums, there are already extensive posts that have to deal with warcraft III and wine.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=45407&highlight=warcraft

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=502355

superman
February 23rd, 2008, 08:38 AM
I never read of a problem similar to that, so maybe your pc isn't capable of running the game smoothly. If not you should got to the wine page. Or look around the forums, there are already extensive posts that have to deal with warcraft III and wine.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=45407&highlight=warcraft

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=502355

I was running the game perfectly on my desktop so i know its not my cpu, video card, etc. I ran it using I read that other people have got it to work under this flavour of Linux. My computer is a AMD Duron Processor Sound blaster Live 5.1 ATI Radeon 9600 video card. I ran it in the terminal with the command .wine/drive_c/Program\ Files/Warcraft\ III/Warcraft\ III.exe -opengl

It ran even smoother than from the wine menu. but when I to the single player menu and click it it loaded but when I needed to put a name for the game it wouldn't work still? :confused:

Diabolis
February 23rd, 2008, 03:57 PM
Since you already had it working, I would check which is your wine version and maybe try other versions. For example I had warcraft running well, after a wine upgrade the game wouldn't start, so I downgraded wine and it worked again. Then, a couple of months after I upgraded wine again (the upgrade was 3 to 4 versions above the first time I tried to upgrade) and the game worked fine.

Toffeeapple
February 23rd, 2008, 06:12 PM
If you use PlayOnLinux (http://www.playonlinux.com/en) you can have multiple versions of wine installed and assign different versions to different games..

: )

Sugi
February 23rd, 2008, 06:20 PM
I second Toffeeapple.