PDA

View Full Version : how do I run Jedi Knight Academy in windowed mode? (please help!!)



swankyfb
February 14th, 2008, 01:00 AM
my desktop keeps on glitching into Jedi Academy when the game is running. is there a way to fix this? how do i run Jedi Academy in windowed mode?

Ferrat
February 14th, 2008, 04:12 AM
well you could try

winecfg

then grafics and uncheck (if checked) "Allow windows manager to control the windows"
you lose the option to alt+tab but some games works better with this option, also it should prevent your desktop from glitching in.

Otherwise you could check the option below for a virtual desktop, this way you can get any app or game windowed :)
just select the resolution

swankyfb
February 14th, 2008, 05:22 AM
Thank You, but unfortunatly, my desktop still keeps on glitching in =(

Ferrat
February 14th, 2008, 11:34 AM
Hmm could you post a screen of how it looks?

Know that the later games in the "same series" (kotor games) have problems in fullscreen but your problem doesn't sound the same

swankyfb
February 14th, 2008, 04:11 PM
http://i88.photobucket.com/albums/k192/swankyfb/Screenshot-1.png

Ferrat
February 14th, 2008, 04:56 PM
Hmm weird you don't see anything at all?
Got any speciall setting for steam or so?
not even with wine in emulate desktop mode?

swankyfb
February 15th, 2008, 12:08 AM
jedi knight academy will run, and it is playable. but whenever I play the game my desktop glitches into the game every 5 seconds. same happens with emulate desktop. Could I have a video problem?

swankyfb
February 15th, 2008, 01:58 AM
this isn't just a jk3 problem, i have even installed WoW and it still glitches.

Ferrat
February 15th, 2008, 03:28 AM
Do you turn off desktop effects when you start the game?

swankyfb
February 15th, 2008, 06:49 AM
I turned off the effects, and everything runs smoothly. No glitches! Thank You! =)

Ferrat
February 15th, 2008, 08:07 AM
you're welcome =) glad it helped