PDA

View Full Version : Did Gutsy Live CD work for you?



derby007
November 23rd, 2007, 12:49 PM
Just wondering if your Gutsy Live CD worked for you ........ !!
Pls state what version, AMD64, or i386, etc.

ugm6hr
November 23rd, 2007, 12:51 PM
Yes. Flawlessly.
i386 Ubuntu LiveCD on Acer 5051AWXMi laptop.

misfitpierce
November 23rd, 2007, 12:51 PM
Yes it sure did...

64 bit of 7.10 worked just fine. Bootsplash messed up upon reboot first time but nothing a minor tweak couldnt adjust.

LaRoza
November 23rd, 2007, 12:57 PM
On desktop, yes.

On Laptop, no. Of course, no live cd did on the laptop.

Mangrove
November 23rd, 2007, 01:14 PM
I don't know yet since I can't install it.

See my thread: "Gutsy Install Resolution out of range of my Monitor... "
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=620920

Why isn't the install resolution set to something every monitor and video card can handle, like vga 640x480 60hz?...

Mangrove
November 23rd, 2007, 01:19 PM
p.s.

I am trying to install the AMD64 7.10 version on a clean Sempron64 system with 160GB Sata, embedded Nvidia GeForce 6100, 2GB DDRII RAM...

ugm6hr
November 23rd, 2007, 01:45 PM
I don't know yet since I can't install it.


So presumably the answer is no :popcorn:

Sef
November 23rd, 2007, 03:59 PM
Moved to Community Cafe.

popch
November 23rd, 2007, 04:13 PM
Ubuntu. Two different laptops: hp nc6220, tc1100, both i386, without any problems, both running off the CD and after the installation. Installed is faster, of course.

Chrisj303
November 24th, 2007, 04:51 AM
No,

Macbook Pro - both 32 and 64 bit versions.

Weird message about low graphics mode, then black screen.

Epic fail.


Macbook booted OK.

-grubby
November 24th, 2007, 07:51 AM
just fine. i386 architecture

argie
November 24th, 2007, 04:47 PM
Worked great on my 2.93 Ghz Pentium with 256MB RAM, a 2 Ghz Core 2 Duo laptop with 1GB RAM and on a 1.6 Ghz dual Pentium with 1GB RAM. The last one didn't show the right resolution until it was installed to the hard disk.

klange
November 25th, 2007, 01:30 AM
Worked on all of my computers (except for wifi on my desktop, but I got that working with the Broadcom drivers)