PDA

View Full Version : How much RAM do you have?



Onyros
October 15th, 2007, 03:03 PM
The poll is quite simple & straightforward: how much RAM do(es) your system(s) have? Please comment by saying if you feel like you have enough, more than enough, less than you'd like...

LOL, poll is malformed, I was still filling it up before I had a chance to correct it. Can a mod please correct it, as I can't?

derekr44
October 15th, 2007, 03:05 PM
2GB... not enough. I want the max! :)

mali2297
October 15th, 2007, 03:10 PM
512 MB on a laptop, more than enough. :-|

helliewm
October 15th, 2007, 03:16 PM
4 gig on my Quad Core Desktop new last week! My new toy:):)
2 gig on my 15" laptop new this summer portable for going out and about.
1 gig on my 17" Dell Inspiron new this summer. A second main desktop replacement so I can work downstairs with my dogs.

Helen

This poll does not allow for those of us with more than one computer. There are quite a few of us in this position on the forum.

MaximB
October 15th, 2007, 03:18 PM
Your pool is a bit misleading.
As you know in most cases the amount of RAM is grows by a factor of 2.
That is 256 , 512 , 1GB, 2GB 4GB...
Yes you can combine them...but in most ceases either you have 512 or 1GB and not something in between.

So I would correct this pool as fallows :

1. 256mb and less.
2. 512mb - 768mb.
3. 1GB - 1.5GB
4. 2GB - 3768mb.
5. more then 2 GB.


You see, I have 1GB of RAM so I'm forced to choose : "Between 512 MB and 1GB" AND "Between 1GB and 2GB" - this will mislead you and give you inaccurate information.

syczu
October 15th, 2007, 03:24 PM
768, a little bit uncommon. It' enough for me, when I had 1024 I felt very comfortable ^^

Nistenf
October 15th, 2007, 03:28 PM
I have 640. First I had 128, and I bought 512.

Onyros
October 15th, 2007, 03:35 PM
Your pool is a bit misleading.
As you know in most cases the amount of RAM is grows by a factor of 2.
That is 256 , 512 , 1GB, 2GB 4GB...
Yes you can combine them...but in most ceases either you have 512 or 1GB and not something in between.

So I would correct this pool as fallows :

1. 256mb and less.
2. 512mb - 768mb.
3. 1GB - 1.5GB
4. 2GB - 3768mb.
5. more then 2 GB.


You see, I have 1GB of RAM so I'm forced to choose : "Between 512 MB and 1GB" AND "Between 1GB and 2GB" - this will mislead you and give you inaccurate information.Yep, I'm aware of that, I was going to correct it, but then someone voted and I wasn't allowed to correct it anymore. That's why I'm asking a mod in my original post, to correct it ;)

Also, helliewm... it's a multi-choice poll, so you can vote in more than one option, obviously.

BTW, I have a laptop with 768MB (the Thinkpad X31), and as it's the one I use the most, I also feel it's more than enough for me.
I have another one with 1GB, and same thing goes for that.

PatrickMay16
October 15th, 2007, 03:38 PM
My computer was first built in 2005. At that time, 512MB seemed like a fine amount. But as time went by, and the bloat of software increased, I decided to add 1GB of memory. So I have 1.5GB of RAM.

helliewm
October 15th, 2007, 03:39 PM
It will not let me vote again, it says I have voted once:(

Helen

insane_alien
October 15th, 2007, 03:39 PM
8GB on my desktop/workstation.

1GB on my laptop.

its all good.

Onyros
October 15th, 2007, 03:40 PM
It will not let me vote again, it says I have voted once:(

HelenThat's the way it goes, you should have enabled two answers when you voted: it'll let you vote once (as all other polls), but it'll also let you choose more than one option when you do so ;)

helliewm
October 15th, 2007, 03:43 PM
What on earth do you do to use 8 gig of ram? I hardly touch my 4 gig but it was a Custom built so upgraded whilst it was being built for me.

You must use a 64 bit version of Ubuntu?

Helen

bobbocanfly
October 15th, 2007, 03:46 PM
512mb. Could do with another 512mb, just to have things running as smoothly as possible, but nothing drastically wrong with just 512mb.

Got 1GB on my new Dual Core Desktop. Dad wont let me take Windows XP off it. 4 months and its already slower than the 512mb comp. Insane.

regomodo
October 15th, 2007, 03:46 PM
1.75GB in PC

320MBish in laptop. I've never used anywhere near all of it on it as i like to keep it light

n3tfury
October 15th, 2007, 03:51 PM
how many people have values between the values stated? not many probably. 2GB here.

insane_alien
October 15th, 2007, 03:52 PM
What on earth do you do to use 8 gig of ram? I hardly touch my 4 gig but it was a Custom built so upgraded whilst it was being built for me.

You must use a 64 bit version of Ubuntu?

Helen

quite a specialised purpose involving manipulating very large arrays of data. it goes phenominally faster if you fit the whole array into RAM (they are usually about 6.5 gig each.)

also, when i'm not doing that it makes one hell of a RAM disk. and yes, i use 64-bit ubuntu. that also speeds up the processing times.

also, when i bought all that RAM i had some money to burn and my inner computer geek was jumping up and down when i seen some modules on the cheap on ebay :P

for normal use RAM usage never really goes above 512MB :P

helliewm
October 15th, 2007, 03:56 PM
Same here I was upping up and down when I realised I could upgrade to 4 gig cheaply. My argument is I have future proofed my desktop. That is my excuse :)

DaveTheAve
October 15th, 2007, 03:56 PM
I use two 512MB sticks from OCZ with the XTC heatsink and timings of 2-2-2-8 (couldn't get 2-2-2-5 like website says)

ahaslam
October 15th, 2007, 04:23 PM
2GB.
1GB was fine but swapped a little (<250MB) at times.

mech7
October 15th, 2007, 04:28 PM
4 gb desktop, 2 gb laptop :)

julian67
October 15th, 2007, 04:29 PM
I couldn't find the poll option for "never enough"

mthakur2006
October 15th, 2007, 04:43 PM
i have 768 MB ram.......it's ought to be enough for everybody ;)
atm, it is adequate for me.

hessiess
October 15th, 2007, 04:52 PM
gig curently, want more

Dragonbite
October 15th, 2007, 06:25 PM
Sony Vaio (desktop) = 256MB, 256MB max (Edubuntu workstation)
Dell Dimension 4100 = 512MB, 512MB max (Windows 2000)
Dell Optiplex 260 (sm) = 512MB / 2GB max (XP, openSuse 10.2, Edubuntu server)
Dell Dimension 4600 = 512MB / 4 GB max (nothing .. yet)

I'm planning on maxing out the 2 "new" Dells Ram (2 and 4 GB), partially because one of them is going to be set up as a LTSP (thin client ) server and the other one is going to be running Windows (XP ... either way it needs as much RAM as it can get ;) )

santiagoward2000
October 15th, 2007, 06:29 PM
I'm proud to say I run Xubuntu, with Compiz-Fusion, Kiba-Dock, Cairo-Clock and some Screenlets with only 192mb!!
(Actually, some more RAM wouldn't hurt)

hard_i
October 15th, 2007, 06:34 PM
1GB, enough for me.

xc3RnbFO8P
October 15th, 2007, 06:39 PM
2 gb.
Use 800mb ram max.

funrider
October 15th, 2007, 08:15 PM
planning to build a 8GB system

funrider
October 15th, 2007, 08:21 PM
What on earth do you do to use 8 gig of ram? I hardly touch my 4 gig but it was a Custom built so upgraded whilst it was being built for me.

You must use a 64 bit version of Ubuntu?

Helen

to run ubuntu with 3GB ram thanks to firefox;
to share 1GB to the mobo grapic card;
to run windoze xp as a VM with 2GB;
to run wordpress+php+mysql rpath VM with 512MB;
to test drive new ubuntu release in VM with anything left (ubuntu has new release every 6 months)

sound like a geek, but ram is cheap these days

veratyr
October 15th, 2007, 08:29 PM
1gb in my desktop which dual boots ubuntu and winXP. It's plenty with ubuntu but windows lately has been running really sluggish.

2gb in my laptop that runs ubuntu and XP inside virtualbox. It's fast.

keylime
October 18th, 2007, 01:42 PM
Just dropped an additional 512Mb into the machine (1Gb now) and it is like adding another gear to Ubuntu. Needed it because I do a lot of work in WINE and whenever I listened to my music concurrently, the machine would grind at times.

Rutabega
October 18th, 2007, 02:39 PM
Laptop-256MB

jpittack
October 18th, 2007, 02:43 PM
2GB on laptop. Way more than I need. Purchased because of Vista. It is still is pretty slow. Ubuntu screams speed. Graphics card is holding my system back. I will make wiser decisions in the future.

xyz
October 18th, 2007, 02:45 PM
Toshiba laptop - 512

FranMichaels
October 18th, 2007, 02:48 PM
how many people have values between the values stated? not many probably. 2GB here.

You noticed too, the poll should specify inclusively for some of those. ;)

2 gig on my laptop. Ubuntu has never ever used my swap partition. So I'm very happy with it. :KS

bigken
October 18th, 2007, 02:54 PM
inspiron 9200 2gig (my laptop)
latitude 620 1gig (her in doors laptop)
desktop 1gig (my office pc)
old amd 2600xp 768mb (daughters pc)
htpc 2gig (bedroom pc)

-grubby
October 18th, 2007, 03:17 PM
512MB on this one, 768MB on my other one

steveneddy
October 18th, 2007, 03:18 PM
2 gig

:popcorn:

DrCuddles
October 18th, 2007, 03:22 PM
I have 3GB at the moment and hope to upgrade to 4GB in the next few months :)

fuscia
October 18th, 2007, 03:27 PM
1gb on my laptop. i never use more than 300mb and rarely go over 200mb, but it didn't cost all that much.

Paul820
October 18th, 2007, 03:56 PM
I have 1Gb on my laptop, it can take 4Gb but i don't think i will ever use that amount. I am thinking of getting another 1Gb stick as i use blender and it loves memory :) Ubuntu only uses about 300-400mb.

TidusBlade
October 18th, 2007, 03:59 PM
Added another 1GB this week for a total of 2GB which is more than enough for me on Ubuntu, just a new GFX card and it becomes an awesome gaming rig :P

markp1989
October 18th, 2007, 04:01 PM
2gb in my desktop and 512 mb in laptop (thinking of upgrading to 2gb, but i have nt got much money right now)

Cannaregio
October 18th, 2007, 04:09 PM
Desktop with 3 gigs (2*512 + 2*1G).
I know it doesn't make much sense (should be either 2 or 4 gig), but I have recycled memory barrets from older boxes :-)
Besides Poser 7 (http://www.e-frontier.com/go/poser) runs just fine with these settings, in ubuntu, under wine.

tech9
October 18th, 2007, 04:10 PM
The poll is quite simple & straightforward: how much RAM do(es) your system(s) have? Please comment by saying if you feel like you have enough, more than enough, less than you'd like...

LOL, poll is malformed, I was still filling it up before I had a chance to correct it. Can a mod please correct it, as I can't?

3GB

KCPokes
October 18th, 2007, 04:11 PM
My laptop, which is what I use primarily for Gusty, has 2GB. I never use that much but it allows me to pump up the memory in my VMs without killing my machine.

TeaSwigger
October 19th, 2007, 08:57 AM
There's 256 in my 1.6ghz Celery PC, which can be woefully sluggish and limits what one might want to run. There's 384mb in my 933mhz PIII, which runs quite quick and serves very well for most uses. Still I suspect 1gig would be perfect since I could then do more memory-heavy work in GIMP etc. Probably wouldn't have much use for any more than 1gig.

Paqman
October 19th, 2007, 09:25 AM
1GB, although i'm just about to upgrade and go for 2GB to make opening Windows in a VM a bit more practical.

iPower
October 19th, 2007, 10:40 AM
wont tell :)

benhagerty
October 19th, 2007, 11:26 AM
2gb

Omnicef
October 23rd, 2007, 11:19 PM
I just got a new toy today. I got a new server I am setting up to be a vmware server. I fully loaded it with th following:

2 Quad Core Xeon Processors (8 Cores!!!)
12 GB RAM
6 500GB Sata Drives Set it up in a RAID 5

Anyone jealous?

:)

markp1989
October 23rd, 2007, 11:22 PM
I just got a new toy today. I got a new server I am setting up to be a vmware server. I fully loaded it with th following:

2 Quad Core Xeon Processors (8 Cores!!!)
12 GB RAM
6 500GB Sata Drives Set it up in a RAID 5

Anyone jealous?

:)


yes im jealous lol

Omnicef
October 23rd, 2007, 11:24 PM
Installing Gutsy server as we speak

fualad
October 23rd, 2007, 11:27 PM
4gigs to play all those sweet new games... then i started 60+ hour work weeks. awesome! :mad:

-grubby
October 23rd, 2007, 11:31 PM
I just got a new toy today. I got a new server I am setting up to be a vmware server. I fully loaded it with th following:

2 Quad Core Xeon Processors (8 Cores!!!)
12 GB RAM
6 500GB Sata Drives Set it up in a RAID 5

Anyone jealous?

:)

can I have it? PLEASE!!!! I'm your friend

distroman
October 23rd, 2007, 11:33 PM
I just got a new toy today. I got a new server I am setting up to be a vmware server. I fully loaded it with th following:

2 Quad Core Xeon Processors (8 Cores!!!)
12 GB RAM
6 500GB Sata Drives Set it up in a RAID 5

Anyone jealous?

:)
Crazy :lol: I am jealous too.

3gb here btw

Omnicef
October 23rd, 2007, 11:43 PM
I attached a screenshot. I just installed webmin on it. Just need to start installing VMWare.

southernman
October 24th, 2007, 12:08 AM
Main Desktop is currently running 1GB. I just raided newegg though, for a new build. It will have 2.

jgrabham
October 24th, 2007, 12:08 AM
Server 384MB
Main workstation - 1GB (usage never goes above about 450MB in Ubuntu though lol)
Laptop - 220MB

Dragonbite
October 24th, 2007, 04:51 AM
I just got a new toy today. I got a new server I am setting up to be a vmware server. I fully loaded it with th following:

2 Quad Core Xeon Processors (8 Cores!!!)
12 GB RAM
6 500GB Sata Drives Set it up in a RAID 5

Anyone jealous?

:)
Sounds like the server we've got at work currently running 4 (windows) development environments.

dimbulb1024
October 24th, 2007, 06:18 AM
I have 2 GB but that is because this laptop once ran WinXP and I needed it :wink:

Bakon Jarser
October 24th, 2007, 06:37 AM
uh, I don't have between 256 and 512 or between 512 and 1024. I have 512, so where is my none of the above option?

distroman
October 24th, 2007, 06:45 AM
Do a new poll, only way to go as I see it.

GSF1200S
October 24th, 2007, 09:30 AM
I have 2GB on this lappie, and 512 on my old lappie. 2GB is more than enough for most of what I do, but sometimes I want more (4 workspaces packed, running vbox, Ooo, Fox, etc..) Besides, im on 64bit- I want 6GB just because I can (well, if the mobo, and 667 is supporting that much)

HermanAB
October 24th, 2007, 09:32 AM
There is an ancient American proverb, circa 1980, which says:
"You can never be thin enough,
rich enough,
or have enough memory in your computer."

jespdj
October 25th, 2007, 11:01 AM
Desktop: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 (2.4 GHz), 2 GB RAM
Laptop: Intel Core 2 Duo T7300 (2.0 GHz), 2 GB RAM

ghandi69_
October 25th, 2007, 11:07 AM
Desktop - 3200+ AMD 1 GB RAM
Laptop - 700Mhz Celeron 192 MB RAM
Server - 900Mhz AMD Athlon 192 MB RAM

The desktop flies with Gutsy/Gnome, even with Compiz running, (I don't know about you guys, but 7.10 seems way faster than any previous release)

Laptop has fluxbox, and server has no gui, command line only.

EdThaSlayer
October 25th, 2007, 11:29 AM
I have 512 mb of ram. It is way too little if I want to keep up to date with all the latest goodies in the linux world.

_simon_
October 25th, 2007, 11:51 AM
2GB, never used anywhere near that though.

Lster
October 25th, 2007, 01:17 PM
2GB without swap. :)

Christmas
October 25th, 2007, 01:50 PM
Kingmax 2x512 MB DDRAM2, I think they are PC5300 667MHz.

cyclefiend2000
October 25th, 2007, 01:52 PM
my kubuntu machine is a super cheap dell with a celeron processor and 256 MB of ram. i mainly use it for internet and checking email. so it's alright.

we have one windows desktop with an athlon XP processor. it has 512MB of ram. it could use more. i use it for drafting so autocad is a little slow on it.

my wife has a dell laptop running windows. i believe it has 512 MB of ram. i assume it is enough. she hasnt complained.

my mac laptop is an old G3 ibook. i bought it used. no idea about the ram, but it is sufficient for internet most of the time. some of the more heavy web sites are slow, but otherwise it is ok.

Dragonbite
October 25th, 2007, 02:17 PM
My new laptop has a whopping 64MB... max is 128 if I can find the modules for it.

It's a Pentium MMX @233MHz. No speed demon here!

Just gotta figure out what to put on it, but I have another thread where people are giving me good advice!

argie
October 25th, 2007, 02:19 PM
128 MB on one, barely enough. 256 MB on the other, it works fine but would like more. 1GB on the third, overkill.

carlwh123
October 26th, 2007, 08:54 AM
Hey I got a question about RAM, if I were to buy an intel quad core like this one:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (SLACR G0 stepping) - LGA775 Pkg, 2.4 GHz, 8MB L2 Cache Total, 1066MHz FSB [BX80562Q6600SLACR]

with a new LGA775 board for it to go on...what kind/amount of RAM would people suggest I get for it?

1GB DDR2-667 Kingston RAM PC2-5300 CL5 240-Pin DIMM [KVR667D2N5/1G] is about $40 - would 4 sticks of this be appropriate?

would each core make use of one stick or RAM?

cheers.

hessiess
October 26th, 2007, 11:09 AM
Hey I got a question about RAM, if I were to buy an intel quad core like this one:
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (SLACR G0 stepping) - LGA775 Pkg, 2.4 GHz, 8MB L2 Cache Total, 1066MHz FSB [BX80562Q6600SLACR]

with a new LGA775 board for it to go on...what kind/amount of RAM would people suggest I get for it?

1GB DDR2-667 Kingston RAM PC2-5300 CL5 240-Pin DIMM [KVR667D2N5/1G] is about $40 - would 4 sticks of this be appropriate?

would each core make use of one stick or RAM?

cheers.

no, the ram is sheared by all the cores. you are unlickly to use 4 gig of ram, unless you have allot of virtual macheens, or do allot of 3d rendering

i have a q6600 with a gig of ddr2 800, i do allot of 3d work(blender), and even then i very rarely use all of it.

carlwh123
October 26th, 2007, 11:43 AM
thanks for the response, I use 3DSMax alot with Vray so that's the reason why i wanna go quad core - otherwise I'd probably go for a core2duo.
So I suppose just 2 gigs of ddr2 800 would be most wise.

hessiess
October 26th, 2007, 12:10 PM
thanks for the response, I use 3DSMax alot with Vray so that's the reason why i wanna go quad core - otherwise I'd probably go for a core2duo.
So I suppose just 2 gigs of ddr2 800 would be most wise.

the quad core decreses render times allot with blender internal. dont know about vray tho

BigSilly
October 26th, 2007, 12:26 PM
I had only 256Mb of RAM, but added a further 512Mb earlier this year giving me 768Mb. Really hoping the world of Ubuntu doesn't leave me behind yet!

MariusSilverwolf
October 26th, 2007, 01:10 PM
I'm supporting my AMD64 Clawhammer 3700+ with 2GB of DDR400 RAM.

It's, ahh, very nice.

maduranga
October 26th, 2007, 01:54 PM
512MB. but I'm thinking of upgrading my computer with better ram and graphic

chrismine
October 26th, 2007, 02:20 PM
Use to have 1GB on Windows PC - upgraded to 2 GB after my wife started using Photoshop - in total used 1.6GB of RAM!

1GB on Ubuntu PC - not necessary but came from above machine after giving me errors - funnily enough it is stable on this machine!

carlwh123
October 26th, 2007, 03:51 PM
I would hope it helps alot with Vray because it's a bucket renderer and can run another bucket for each core.

boast
October 26th, 2007, 05:09 PM
1.5gb @ PC2100 :)